Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Rules of Business have to be same for all, says Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal
“We must position India as a global player by becoming competitive”: Shri Goyal
Logistics Portal to bring in ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and bring in transparency
Best practices in exports development should be shared
World is looking at India as Favoured Investment Destination
Innovation, Quality and Competition by Exporters is going to define the Brand India
Vanijya Saptah events organized by Ministry of Commerce & Industry throughout the country have been a huge success, says Minister
27 SEP 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said, the ‘Rules of Business’ have to be the same for all stakeholders. Addressing the 'Vanijya Saptah Samapan Samaroh', organised by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) here today, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Irrespective of whether they are big or small business houses, or where they are from or any other differentiating factor, we would like everybody to have equal opportunity to do their businesses honestly, and grow their businesses.”
The Commerce Minister said accountability and stipulated timelines should be there and Best Practices of various States or Ministries in Exports Development must be shared. Without setting a timeline, Shri Piyush Goyal said the Government plans to scale $1 trillion exports in both Merchandise and Services. “We must position India as a global player by becoming competitive,” he said.
Referring to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent visit to the United States, Shri Goyal said, many leading entrepreneurs have shown keen interest to invest in India during the PM’s meeting with heads of multinationals. Launching the ‘Ease of Logistics’ portal, the Minister said it will bring in transparency. Shri Goyal said the world is looking at India as the Favoured Investment Destination. “Innovation, Quality and Competition by Exporters is going to define the Brand India,” he said.
Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the FIEO and the entire fraternity of exporters for the unprecedented success of events during the Vanijya Saptah including Vanijya Mahotsavs. Shri Goyal said events were organised in all 739 districts of the country during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ observed by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and all its offices during the last week. He said, over one crore people were directly or indirectly involved with the week-long celebrations, he said. The various events across the country were addressed by 23 Union Ministers, 9 Chief Ministers, 3 Lt. Governors and 26 Ministers of State.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यवसाय के नियम सबके लिए समान होने चाहिए: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
‘हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के जरिये भारत को वैश्विक रूप से स्थापित करना चाहिए‘: श्री पीयूष गोयल
लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल ‘व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता‘ तथा पारदर्शिता लाएगा
निर्यात विकास में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों को साझा किया जाना चाहिए
विश्व भारत की ओर एक पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में देख रहा है
निवेशकों द्वारा किया गया नवोन्मेषण, उनकी गुणवत्ता तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा ब्रांड इंडिया को परिभाषित करेगी
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वाणिज्य सप्ताह कार्यक्रम देश भर में अत्यधिक सफल रहे हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
27 SEP 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि ‘व्यवसाय के नियम‘ सभी हितधारकों के लिए समान होने चाहिए। भारतीय निर्यातक संगठनों के फेडेरेशन (फियो) द्वारा आज यहां आयोजित ‘ वाणिज्य सप्ताह समापन समारोह ‘ को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि व्यावसायिक घराने चाहे बड़े हों या छोटे, वे चाहें कहीं के भी हों या उनमें कोई अन्य दूसरे कारण हों, हम चाहेंगे कि प्रत्येक को ईमानदारी से अपना व्यवसाय करने तथा अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध हों। ‘
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि उसमें जवाबदेही और निर्धारित समय सीमा होनी चाहिए तथा निर्यात विकास में विभिन्न राज्यों या मंत्रालयों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों को अनिवार्य रूप से साझा किया जाना चाहिए। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार बिना समय सीमा निर्धारित किए वस्तु तथा सेवा व्यापार दोनों में ही निर्यात को 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचाने की योजना बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के जरिये भारत को वैश्विक रूप से स्थापित करना चाहिए। ‘
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हाल के अमेरिकी दौरे का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘ प्रधानमंत्री की बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठकों के दौरान कई अग्रणी उद्यमियों ने भारत में निवेश करने के प्रति गहरी दिलचस्पी प्रदर्शित की है। ‘लॉजिस्टिक्स की सुगमता पोर्टल ‘ लांच करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पारदर्शिता आएगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व भारत की ओर एक पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘ निवेशकों द्वारा किया गया नवोन्मेषण, उनकी गुणवत्ता तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा ब्रांड इंडिया को परिभाषित करेगी। ‘
श्री गोयल ने वाणिज्य महोत्सवों सहित वाणिज्य सप्ताह के दौरान कार्यक्रमों की अभूतपूर्व सफलता के लिए फियो तथा समस्त निर्यातक समुदायों को बधाई दी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले सप्ताह वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा इसके सभी कार्यालयों द्वारा मनाये गए ‘ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव‘ के दौरान देश के सभी 739 जिलों में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इन समारोहों में एक करोड़ से अधिक लोग प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से इनसे जुड़े रहे। देश भर में आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को 23 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, 9 मुख्यमंत्रियों, 3 उपराज्यपालों तथा 26 राज्य मंत्रियों द्वारा संबोधित किया गया।