Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) has to develop as a wide-based resource hub for all aspects related to governance
IIPA should strive to have a futuristic vision for the next 25 years
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs meeting of Executive Council of IIPA in New Delhi
27 SEP 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chairing the meeting of the Executive Council of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for preparing a roadmap to develop the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as a wide-based Resource Hub for all aspects related to governance and administration, so that it can gain the esteem it deserves as a premier institute.
The Union Minister said that the institute has to have a futuristic vision for the next 25 years to attain the goals set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and, to achieve this, the institute needs to have an integrated approach to work in cohesion with similar departments/organizations/set-ups and entities with similar scope and focus, related to training, administrative expertise. He said that being all-inclusive and open will help IIPA attain its deserved glory.
Underlining the significance and need of having serving civil servants as members of the IIPA, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, such a practice will help transform the organization with the knowledge and practical experiences of such members. He advocated bringing experts and special invitees from different streams on board so that the IIPA can become a go-to institute with certain expertise for other government organizations and even corporate sector organizations, in the times to come. The Minister highlighted the importance of having a scientific approach in all spheres of administration and IIPA.
Appreciating the work done by IIPA during COVID-9 pandemic which includes conducting 66 online courses, 46 webinars and 60 research studies, the Minister said that IIPA has the capacity and it needs to continue performing by having an enlarged pool of experts and wide spectrum of activities.
The IIPA’s Executive Council has the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu as its President and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, as chairman.
The meeting was attended by members of IIPA’s Executive Council, including, Shri Shekhar Dutt, former Governor, Chhattisgarh, Professor Raj Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Punjab University, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Director, LBSNAA, Dr. RK Suresh Kumar, Chairman, IIPA Kerala Regional Branch, Shri SS Kshatriya, Chairman, IIPA Maharashtra Regional Branch, Professor N Lokendra Singh, Chairman, IIPA Manipur Regional Branch, Shri Arun Kumar Rath, Chairman, IIPA Odisha Regional Branch, along with Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Member-Secretary, EC and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) को शासन से जुड़ी हुई सभी पहलुओं के लिए व्यापक संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है
आईआईपीए को आने वाले 25 वर्षों के लिए भविष्य का दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखने हुए कोशिश करना चाहिए
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में आईआईपीए के कार्यकारी परिषद के बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
27 SEP 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की कार्यकारी परिषद के बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री,डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) को शासन और प्रशासन से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं के लिए एक व्यापक संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है जिसके लिए उन्होंने एक रोडमैप तैयार करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे कि इसे एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में प्रमुखता के साथ स्थापित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति करने के लिए संस्थान को अगले 25 वर्षों तक भविष्य का दृष्टिकोण अपनाना होगा और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए संस्थान को समान क्षेत्रों/संगठनों/सेट-अपऔर संस्थाओं के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करते हुए काम करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण, प्रशासनिक विशेषज्ञता से संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर समान रूप से गुंजाइश किया जा सकता है और ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक और सार्वजनिक होने से आईआईपीए को अपना आवश्यक गौरव प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आईआईपीए के एक सदस्य के रूप में सिविल सेवकों की सेवा करने के महत्व और आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के अभ्यास से ऐसे सदस्यों के ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुभवों के साथ संगठन में बदलाव लाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।मंत्री ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों और विशेष आमंत्रितों लोगों को बोर्ड में लाने की वकालत की, जिससे कि आने वाले समय में आईआईपीए अन्य सरकारी संगठनों और यहां तक कि कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के संगठनों के लिए कुछ विशेषज्ञता के साथ एक संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित हो सके। मंत्री नेआईआईपीए के सभी क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आईआईपीए द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, जिसमें 66 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम, 46 वेबिनार और 60 शोध अध्ययन शामिल हैं, मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईपीए के पास समुचित क्षमता है और विशेषज्ञों के एक बड़े समूह और गतिविधियों के साथ इसे व्यापक स्तर पर जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है।
आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद में, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू अध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह चेयरमैन हैं।
बैठक में आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य, प्रोफेसर राज कुमार, पूर्व राज्यपाल, छत्तीसगढ़, , प्रोफेसर राज कुमार, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, डॉ आर. के सुरेश कुमार, एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक, डॉ आर. के सुरेश कुमार, आईआईपीए केरल क्षेत्रीय शाखा के अध्यक्ष, प्रोफेसर एन लोकेंद्र सिंह, आईआईपीए महाराष्ट्र क्षेत्रीय शाखा के अध्यक्ष,श्री अरुण कुमार रथ, आईआईपीए ओडिशा क्षेत्रीय शाखा के अध्यक्ष, श्री सुरेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक,श्री अमिताभ रंजन, आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार, ईसी के सदस्य-सचिव सहित अन्य लोग भी शामिलहुए।