Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for proactive initiatives to modernize the design, quality, packaging and marketing for better prices for products in international market to benefit weavers
Announces setting up of Weaver Services and Design Resource Center in Kulludistrict of Himachal Pradesh to encourage attractive handicraft products of the State
Addresses “Seva & Samarpan Abhiyan” Programme with Artisans at Atal Sadan in Kullu
26 SEP 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry & Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Himachal Pradesh possesses tremendous talent and potential with magical hands that are weaving beautiful art products. He said there is a need to work proactively by the State & Central Ministries to bring these products into the international market in a befitting manner.
Shri Goyal announced that a Weaver Services and Design Resource Center will be set up in Kullu district of the State to encourage attractive handicraft products of the state besides providing a better platform for export of these products in the international market. The Minister was speaking at an interaction programme with handicrafts and handloom artisans organized under 'Seva & Samarpan Abhiyan' to commemorate the golden jubilee year of statehood of Himachal Pradesh, in Kullu today.
The Minister said that Himachal Pradesh had immense potential for handicrafts and skill up-gradation of artisans, modern equipments and training would be imparted to prepare qualitative new designs in the Weavers Service Center. He said that more attention was needed to modernize the design, quality, packaging and marketing so that the weavers get better price for their products in the international market. Union Minister said that Himachal's cap is recognized internationally today and there was a need to redesign the same in line with the international requirements in coldest places in the world.
The Union Minister suggested to organize district-wise exhibitions of these products in big cities, people associated with the textile industry and five star hotels so that their branding could be done at national and international level. He asked the weavers to get their trademark for which the central government had reduced the registration fee by 80 percent.
Shri Goyal also interacted with the entrepreneurs of the district and distributed woodcraft, handloom, embroidery machines and certificates to the local handicraft and handloom artisans. He urged the State Industries Department to focus primarily on the ways and means for improvement of the quality of wool used in the manufacturing of handloom and handicraft products.
Applauding the weavers and workers present on the occasion, Union Minister remarked that he witnessed display of pure art and each product is very beautiful and the hands that have manufactured these products are really precious. He however, cautioned that its commercial value has increased a lot in all these years and there is a need to focus on improvement in product manufacturing.
The Minister emphasized that there is a paramount need to focus on standardized packaging following designing of products and its manufacturing with appropriate modern marketing. This, he added, would fetch best and right price for the products in international market.
State Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur on the occasion said that necessary steps had been taken to encourage the artisans of the state. He said that at present, there are 13,572 registered weavers in the state whose livelihood was related to the skill of weaving and embroidery.
Shri Thakur informed that the handkerchief of Chamba along-with Kullu shawl and cap and the shawl of Kinnaur had been given G.I. Tags. He said that in order to facilitate online sales platform for weavers, MoU had been signed with Flipkart and department was also doing online sale of products. Chief Minister said that there had been a big change in the design and quality of handicrafts and handloom products in the state in the last 50 years and thousands of families had made it a means of livelihood.
He said that Kullu districts handicraft especially caps and shawls were recognized internationally. When any head of state comes to India, Prime Minister welcomes him with a kullavi cap and muffler which was a matter of pride for the state. He urged the weavers to preserve the traditional clothes as they were associated with our culture as well.
The Chief Minister said that the tourism sector had been badly affected during the crisis of Covid and the handloom sector was no exception affecting thousands craftsmen. He extended his gratitude to the Union Minister for fulfilling the demand of the state of Weaver Service and Design Resource Center.
The Union Minister and the Chief Minister visited the exhibition put up by the weavers at the venue. A small documentary on handloom and handicrafts was also screened on the occasion.
State Education, Art, Language and Culture Minister Govind Singh Thakur said that Himachal Pradesh was emerging as a model of development under the leadership of Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur. He said that Kullu district was today recognized internationally by its beauty, rich culture and handicrafts.
Earlier, Union Minister along with Chief Minister also visited ATAL TUNNEL. Shri Goyal appreciated the work of Border Roads Organization (BRO) and described ATAL TUNNEL a marvelous piece of engineering and the pride of the country.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उत्पादों की अच्छी कीमत पाने के लिए डिजाइन, गुणवत्ता, पैकेजिंग और विपणन के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सक्रिय पहल का आह्वान किया, जिससे बुनकरों को लाभ होगा
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के आकर्षक हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य के कुल्लू जिले में बुनकर सेवा और डिजाइन संसाधन केंद्र की स्थापना करने की घोषणा की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कुल्लू के अटल सदन में कारीगरों के साथ 'सेवा और समर्पण अभियान' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
26 SEP 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में खूबसूरत हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की बुनाई करने वाले जादुई हाथों में अद्भुत प्रतिभा और क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इन उत्पादों को उपयुक्त तरीके से लाने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सक्रिय रूप से काम करने की जरूरत है।
श्री गोयल ने घोषणा की कि राज्य के आकर्षक हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इन उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए बेहतर मंच प्रदान करने के मकसद से राज्य के कुल्लू जिले में बुनकर सेवा और डिजाइन संसाधन केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री आज कुल्लू में हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य के स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा कारीगरों के साथ 'सेवा और समर्पण अभियान' के तहत आयोजित संवाद कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में हस्तशिल्प की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और बुनकर सेवा केंद्र में कारीगरों के कौशल उन्नयन, आधुनिक उपकरणों और गुणवत्ता वाले नए डिजाइन तैयार करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजाइन, गुणवत्ता, पैकेजिंग और मार्केटिंग के आधुनिकीकरण पर ज्यादा ध्यान देने की जरूरत है ताकि बुनकरों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपने उत्पादों के अच्छे दाम मिल सकें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हिमाचल की टोपी आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचानी जाती है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप दुनिया के सबसे ठंडे स्थानों के लिए इसे फिर से डिजाइन करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बड़े शहरों और फाइव स्टार होटलों में इन उत्पादों की जिलेवार प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया ताकि राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इनकी ब्रांडिंग की जा सके। उन्होंने बुनकरों से कहा कि वे अपना ट्रेडमार्क प्राप्त करें जिसके लिए केंद्र सरकार ने पंजीकरण शुल्क में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी कर दी है।
श्री गोयल ने जिले के उद्यमियों से भी बातचीत की और स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा कारीगरों को लकड़ी के शिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई मशीन और प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए। उन्होंने राज्य के उद्योग विभाग से मुख्य रूप से हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के निर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले ऊन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के तरीकों और साधनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस मौके पर मौजूद बुनकरों और कामगारों की सराहना करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने कला की प्रदर्शनी देखी और प्रत्येक उत्पाद बहुत सुंदर हैं और इन उत्पादों को बनाने वाले हाथ सच में अनमोल हैं। हालांकि उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन वर्षों में इसका वाणिज्यिक मूल्य बहुत बढ़ गया है और ऐसे में उत्पाद निर्माण में सुधार पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उपयुक्त आधुनिक मार्केटिंग के साथ उत्पादों की डिजाइनिंग और इसके निर्माण के बाद मानकीकृत पैकेजिंग पर ध्यान देने की सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उत्पादों की सर्वोत्तम और उचित कीमत मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर ने कहा कि राज्य के शिल्पकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में, राज्य में 13,572 पंजीकृत बुनकर हैं जिनकी आजीविका बुनाई और कढ़ाई के कौशल से जुड़ी है।
श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि चंबा की रूमाल के साथ कुल्लू शॉल और टोपी और किन्नौर की शॉल को जीआई टैग दिया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनकरों के लिए ऑनलाइन बिक्री की सुविधा देने के लिए फ्लिपकार्ट के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और विभाग उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री भी कर रहा है। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 50 वर्षों में राज्य के हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों की डिजाइन और गुणवत्ता में बड़ा बदलाव आया है और हजारों परिवारों ने इसे आजीविका का साधन बनाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कुल्लू जिले के हस्तशिल्प विशेष रूप से टोपी और शॉल को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है। जब कोई भी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष भारत आता है तो प्रधानमंत्री कुल्लवी टोपी और मफलर के साथ उनका स्वागत करते हैं, जो राज्य के लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने बुनकरों से पारंपरिक कपड़ों को संरक्षित करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि वे हमारी संस्कृति से भी जुड़े हुए हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान पर्यटन क्षेत्र बुरी तरह से प्रभावित हुआ है और हथकरघा क्षेत्र कोई अपवाद नहीं है, हजारों शिल्पकार प्रभावित हुए हैं। उन्होंने राज्य के बुनकर सेवा एवं डिजाइन संसाधन केंद्र की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर बुनकरों द्वारा लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। इस अवसर पर हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प पर एक लघु वृत्तचित्र का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
राज्य के शिक्षा, कला, भाषा और संस्कृति मंत्री गोविंद सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री जय राम ठाकुर के नेतृत्व में हिमाचल प्रदेश विकास के मॉडल के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुल्लू जिला आज अपनी सुंदरता, समृद्ध संस्कृति और हस्तशिल्प के कारण अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान बना चुका है।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री के साथ अटल सुरंग का भी दौरा किया। श्री गोयल ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के काम की सराहना की और अटल सुरंग को इंजीनियरिंग का एक अद्भुत नमूना और देश का गौरव बताया।