Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for proactive initiatives to modernize the design, quality, packaging and marketing for better prices for products in international market to benefit weavers
Announces setting up of Weaver Services and Design Resource Center in Kulludistrict of Himachal Pradesh to encourage attractive handicraft products of the State
Addresses “Seva & Samarpan Abhiyan” Programme with Artisans at Atal Sadan in Kullu
26 SEP 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry & Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Himachal Pradesh possesses tremendous talent and potential with magical hands that are weaving beautiful art products. He said there is a need to work proactively by the State & Central Ministries to bring these products into the international market in a befitting manner.
Shri Goyal announced that a Weaver Services and Design Resource Center will be set up in Kullu district of the State to encourage attractive handicraft products of the state besides providing a better platform for export of these products in the international market. The Minister was speaking at an interaction programme with handicrafts and handloom artisans organized under 'Seva & Samarpan Abhiyan' to commemorate the golden jubilee year of statehood of Himachal Pradesh, in Kullu today.
The Minister said that Himachal Pradesh had immense potential for handicrafts and skill up-gradation of artisans, modern equipments and training would be imparted to prepare qualitative new designs in the Weavers Service Center. He said that more attention was needed to modernize the design, quality, packaging and marketing so that the weavers get better price for their products in the international market. Union Minister said that Himachal's cap is recognized internationally today and there was a need to redesign the same in line with the international requirements in coldest places in the world.
The Union Minister suggested to organize district-wise exhibitions of these products in big cities, people associated with the textile industry and five star hotels so that their branding could be done at national and international level. He asked the weavers to get their trademark for which the central government had reduced the registration fee by 80 percent.
Shri Goyal also interacted with the entrepreneurs of the district and distributed woodcraft, handloom, embroidery machines and certificates to the local handicraft and handloom artisans. He urged the State Industries Department to focus primarily on the ways and means for improvement of the quality of wool used in the manufacturing of handloom and handicraft products.
Applauding the weavers and workers present on the occasion, Union Minister remarked that he witnessed display of pure art and each product is very beautiful and the hands that have manufactured these products are really precious. He however, cautioned that its commercial value has increased a lot in all these years and there is a need to focus on improvement in product manufacturing.
The Minister emphasized that there is a paramount need to focus on standardized packaging following designing of products and its manufacturing with appropriate modern marketing. This, he added, would fetch best and right price for the products in international market.
State Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur on the occasion said that necessary steps had been taken to encourage the artisans of the state. He said that at present, there are 13,572 registered weavers in the state whose livelihood was related to the skill of weaving and embroidery.
Shri Thakur informed that the handkerchief of Chamba along-with Kullu shawl and cap and the shawl of Kinnaur had been given G.I. Tags. He said that in order to facilitate online sales platform for weavers, MoU had been signed with Flipkart and department was also doing online sale of products. Chief Minister said that there had been a big change in the design and quality of handicrafts and handloom products in the state in the last 50 years and thousands of families had made it a means of livelihood.
He said that Kullu districts handicraft especially caps and shawls were recognized internationally. When any head of state comes to India, Prime Minister welcomes him with a kullavi cap and muffler which was a matter of pride for the state. He urged the weavers to preserve the traditional clothes as they were associated with our culture as well.
The Chief Minister said that the tourism sector had been badly affected during the crisis of Covid and the handloom sector was no exception affecting thousands craftsmen. He extended his gratitude to the Union Minister for fulfilling the demand of the state of Weaver Service and Design Resource Center.
The Union Minister and the Chief Minister visited the exhibition put up by the weavers at the venue. A small documentary on handloom and handicrafts was also screened on the occasion.
State Education, Art, Language and Culture Minister Govind Singh Thakur said that Himachal Pradesh was emerging as a model of development under the leadership of Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur. He said that Kullu district was today recognized internationally by its beauty, rich culture and handicrafts.
Earlier, Union Minister along with Chief Minister also visited ATAL TUNNEL. Shri Goyal appreciated the work of Border Roads Organization (BRO) and described ATAL TUNNEL a marvelous piece of engineering and the pride of the country.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بنکروں کے فائدے کےلئے بین الا اقوامی بازار میں مصنوعات کی بہتر قیمت پانے کی خاطر ڈیزائن ، معیار ، پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو جدید تر بنانے کے لئے سر گرم پہل کی اپیل کی
ہماچل پردیش کے کلّو ضلع میں بنکر خدمات اور ڈیزائن رسورس سینٹر کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تاکہ ریاست کی پر کشش دستکاری مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے
گوئل نے کلّو میں اٹل سدن میں کاریگروں کے ساتھ ‘‘ سیوا اور سمرپن ابھیان ’’ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
26 SEP 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
کامر س و صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش کے کاریگروں میں جادو ی ہاتھوں کے ساتھ زبردست صلاحیت اور امکانات موجود ہیں جو خوبصورت فنی مصنوعات کی بنائی کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست اور مرکزی وزارتوں کی جانب سے سرگرمی سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی بازار میں مناسب انداز میں لایا جا سکے ۔
جناب گوئل نے اعلان کیا کہ ریاست کے کلّو ضلع میں ایک بنکر خدمات اور ڈیزائن رسورس سینٹر قائم کیا جائے گا تاکہ بین الا قوامی بازار میں ان مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لئے ایک بہتر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانے کے علاوہ ریاست کی پر کشش دستکاری مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ وزیر موصوف کلّو ضلع میں ہماچل پردیش ریاست کی گولڈن جوبلی کی یاد میں ‘ سیوا اور سمرپن ابھیان’ کے تحت منعقدہ دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کاریگروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش میں دستکاری ، کاریگروں کی ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینے اور جدید سازو سامان کے لئے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں اور ان کاریگروں کی ویورس سروس سینٹر میں نئے معیاری ڈیزائن کی تیاری کے لئے تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیزائن ، کوالیٹی ، پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو جدید تر بنانے کے لئے مزید توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بنکروں کو بین الا قوامی بازارمیں ان کی مصنوعات کی اچھی قیمت مل سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماچل کی ٹوپی آج بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کی جاتی ہے اور دنیا میں سرد ترین مقامات کے لئے بین الاقوامی ضروریات کے مطابق اسے دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بڑے شہروں اور پانچ ستارہ ہوٹلوں میں ان مصنوعات کی ضلع سطح پر نمائش کے انعقاد کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ان کی برانڈنگ کی جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے بنکروں سے اپنا ٹریڈ مارک حاصل کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا جس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے 80 فیصد تک رجسٹریشن کی فیس کم کر دی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے ضلع کے کاروباریوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور لکڑی کی دستکاری، ہینڈلوم ، کڑھائی کی مشینیں تقسیم کرنے کے علاوہ مقامی دستکاروں اور ہینڈلوم کے کاریگروں کو سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کیں ۔ انہوں نے ریاستی صنعتوں کے محکمہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں استعمال ہونے والی اون کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے طریقوں اور وسائل پر بنیادی توجہ دیں ۔
وہاں پر موجود بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ خالص فن اور ہر مصنوعات کی نمائش دیکھی جو بہت ہی خوبصورت ہیں اور جن ہاتھوں نے ان مصنوعات کو تیار کیا ہے وہ واقعی بڑے قیمتی ہیں ۔ تاہم انہوں نے اس بات سے بھی خبردار کیا کہ ان تمام سالوں میں اس کی تجارتی قدر میں بڑا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہتری لانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مناسب جدید ترین مارکیٹنگ کے ساتھ مصنوعات اور اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ڈیزائننگ کو عمل میں لاتے ہوئے معیاری پیکیجنگ پر توجہ دینے کی اہم ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس قدم سے بین الا قوامی بازار میں مصنوعات کی بہتر اور اصل قیمت ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر ریاست کے وزیر اعلی جناب جے رام ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ریاست کے کاریگروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال ریاست میں 13572 بنکروں نے اندراج کرایا ہے ۔ جن کا ذریعہ معاش بنائی اور کڑھائی کی ہنر مندی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے بتایا کہ کلّو کی شال اور ٹوپی کے ساتھ ساتھ چمبا کا رومال اور کنّور کے شال کو جی آئی ٹیگ دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنکروں کے لئے آن لائن فروخت پلیٹ فارم کی سہولت مہیا کرانے کے لئے فلپ کارٹ کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیا گیا ہے اور محکمہ، مصنوعات کی آن لائن فروخت کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعلی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں ریاست میں دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی ڈیزائن اور معیار میں بڑی تبدیلی واقع ہوئی ہے اور ہزاروں کنبوں نے اسے اپنا ذریعہ معاش بنا لیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کلّو ضلع کی دستکاری خاص طور پر ٹوپی اور شال نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے جب کسی ملک کا سربراہ بھارت آتا ہے تو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کلّو کی ٹوپی اور مفلر سے ان کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں جو ریاست کے لئے ایک فخر کا معاملہ ہے ۔انہوں نے بنکروں سے روایتی کپڑوں جو ہماری ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، ان کی حفاظت کی اپیل کی ۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ کووڈ بحران کے دوران سیاحت کا شعبہ بری طرح متاثر ہوا ہے اور ہینڈلوم کا شعبہ بھی اس سے الگ نہیں ہے ، ہزاروں کاریگر متاثر ہوئے ہیں انہوں نے ویورس سروس اور ڈیزائن رسورس سینٹر جو ریاست کا برسوں سے مطالبہ تھا ، کی تکمیل پر شکریہ اد اکیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعلیٰ نے پنڈال میں بنکروں کے ذریعہ لگائی گئی نمائش کا منظر دیکھا۔ اس موقع پر ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پر ایک مختصر ڈاکیومینٹری بھی دکھائی گئی۔
تعلیم ،فن، زبان اور ثقافت کے ریاستی وزیر گووند سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش ، وزیر اعلیٰ جے رام ٹھاکر کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلّو ضلع آج اپنی خوبصورتی،مالا مال ثقافت، اور دستکاری کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنی شناخت قائم کر چکا ہے اس سے قبل وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزیر نے بھی اٹل سرنگ کا دورہ کیا ۔ جناب گوئل نے سرحدی سڑک تنظیم ( بی آر او ) کے کام کی ستائش کی اور اٹل سرنگ کوانجینئرنگ کا نایاب نمونہ اور ملک کا فخر قرار دیا ۔