Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurates several developmental works, reviewed schemes in Nagaland
Also lays foundation stone for the Training Cum Examination Centre at Dimapur
Minister inaugurates State Soil Testing Laboratory in Kohima to help farmers achieve profitable crops
Shri G Kishan Reddy also pays homage to the brave Indian soldiers martyred in April 1944 during World War 2 at the Kohima War Cemetery in Kohima
26 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism was on a three day official visit to Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland between 23rd and 25th September. As a part of the Nagaland leg of his visit, the Union Minister inaugurated several development works and reviewed various ongoing developmental schemes in Nagaland.
During his visit the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy met the Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio and other state government officials. He discussed several development projects with regards to infrastructure and tourism. After the meeting he tweeted “We are looking forward to working together in fulfilling the vision of our Prime mInister Shri Narendra Modi of making the 8 North Eastern States the engines of growth”.
The Minister also held a review meeting with the Planning and Coordination Department and other implementing departments of schemes. In the meeting he said “I am very happy to be present here for this interaction with senior officers of the Government of Nagaland. Recently, NITI AAYOG, along with the Ministry of DoNER, has issued the SDG India Index at the district level 2020-21. The index measures the development status of states and UTs of India in social,economic and environmental sectors. Nagaland stands at the 21st position among the 28 states in the SDG India 2021 index and there is a lot of scope for a focussed approach to improve”. Further speaking he said “On some goals like ‘gender equality’, ‘decent work and economic growth’, ‘life on land’ etc Nagaland has performed very well and I am confident that the state is on its way to achieve the remaining goals before the target of 2030”.
During his trip the Union Minister also inaugurated the state soil testing laboratory at the state directorate of soil and water conservation in Kohima, Nagaland. The project is funded under the Ministry OfDoNER and aims to support Nagaland farmers and help the achieve profitable crops in this predominant agrarian land. He said “ I come from a rural background and understand the importance of technological intervention in soil. This soil testing laboratory is a state of the art system and I am sure that the agricultural fraternity in Nagaland will benefit”.
Shri G Kishan Reddy also paid homage to the brave Indian soldiers who were martyred in April 1944 during World War 2 at the Kohima War Cemetery in Kohima, Nagaland.This war cemetery is a memorial dedicated to soldiers who fought fiercely against the Japanese. Apart from this he also visited the traditional Hut at Kohima.Such traditional huts are majorly built from the materials found in the local forests and are ecologically sustainable.They are lightweight and fit well in the earthquake-prone North Eastern Region. “These huts are incredibly beautiful and indigenously built that reflect the rich culture and heritage of Nagaland”, he added on twitter.
The Minister also laid the foundation stone for the Training Cum Examination Centreat Dimapur, Nagaland. While inaugurating he said “ I am told this centre has been sanctioned an amount of Rs 15.50 crore under NESIDS by the Ministry of DoNER. This institution will benefit the teachers and students alike and one day it can become a role model for the entire north east region”.
The Minister also inaugurated the construction and widening of a road from NH-29 connecting Sovima village with Thahekhu village in Dimapur, Nagaland.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने नागालैंड में कई विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
दीमापुर में प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षा केंद्र की आधारशिला भी रखी
किसानों को लाभदायक फसल प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए मंत्री ने कोहिमा में राज्य मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कोहिमा वॉर सेमटेरी में अप्रैल 1944 में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान शहीद हुए बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी
26 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 23 से 25 सितंबर के बीच अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड के तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर थे। अपनी यात्रा के नागालैंड चरण के एक भाग के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कई विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया और नागालैंड में चल रही विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो और राज्य सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे और पर्यटन के संबंध में कई विकास परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की। बैठक के बाद उन्होंने ट्वीट करके कहा, "हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को विकास का इंजन बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।"
मंत्री ने योजना और समन्वय विभाग और योजनाओं के अन्य कार्यान्वयन विभागों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक भी की। बैठक में उन्होंने कहा, "मैं नागालैंड सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस बातचीत के लिए यहां उपस्थित होकर बहुत खुश हूं। हाल ही में नीति आयोग ने डोनर मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर जिला स्तर पर एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020-21 जारी किया है। सूचकांक सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय क्षेत्रों में भारत के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विकास स्थिति को मापता है। नागालैंड एसडीजी इंडिया 2021 इंडेक्स में 28 राज्यों में 21वें स्थान पर है और इसमें सुधार के लिए केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की काफी गुंजाइश है। आगे बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "कुछ लक्ष्यों जैसे 'लैंगिक समानता', 'सभ्य कार्य और आर्थिक विकास', 'भूमि पर जीवन' आदि पर नागालैंड ने बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और मुझे विश्वास है कि राज्य शेष लक्ष्यों को 2030 से पहले प्राप्त करने के रास्ते पर है।"
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोहिमा, नागालैंड में राज्य मिट्टी और जल संरक्षण निदेशालय में राज्य मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया। परियोजना को डोनर मंत्रालय के तहत फंड प्रदान किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य नागालैंड के किसानों का कल्याण करना और इस प्रमुख कृषि भूमि में लाभदायक फसलों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं एक ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि से आता हूं और मिट्टी में तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के महत्व को समझता हूं। यह मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली है और मुझे विश्वास है कि नागालैंड में कृषि बिरादरी लाभान्वित होगी।"
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने नागालैंड के कोहिमा में कोहिमा वॉर सेमटेरी में अप्रैल 1944 में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान शहीद हुए बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। यह युद्ध कब्रिस्तान उन सैनिकों को समर्पित एक स्मारक है, जिन्होंने जापानियों के खिलाफ जमकर लड़ाई लड़ी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कोहिमा में पारंपरिक झोपड़ी का भी दौरा किया। इस तरह की पारंपरिक झोपड़ियां मुख्य रूप से स्थानीय जंगलों में पाई जाने वाली सामग्री से बनाई गई हैं और पारिस्थितिक रूप से टिकाऊ हैं। वे हल्के हैं और भूकंप संभावित उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अच्छी तरह फिट हैं। उन्होंने ट्विटर पर कहा, "ये झोपड़ियां अविश्वसनीय रूप से सुंदर और स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित हैं जो नागालैंड की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत को दर्शाती हैं।"
मंत्री ने नागालैंड के दीमापुर में प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षा केंद्र की आधारशिला भी रखी। उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे बताया गया है कि इस केंद्र को डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत 15.50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है। यह संस्थान शिक्षकों और छात्रों को समान रूप से लाभान्वित करेगा और एक दिन यह पूरे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए एक आदर्श बन सकता है।
मंत्री ने नागालैंड के दीमापुर में सोविमा गांव को थाहेखु गांव से जोड़ने वाले एनएच-29 से सड़क के निर्माण और उसे चौड़ा करने के कार्य का भी उद्घाटन किया।