Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Coir Industry proliferates and flourishes in non-conventional regions
25 SEP 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Coir Board was set up under the Coir Industry Act, 1953 by the Government of India for the overall sustainable development of coir industry in the Country. The functions of the Board as laid down under the Act include undertaking, assisting and encouraging scientific, technological and economic research, modernization, quality improvement, human resource development, market promotion and welfare of all those who are engaged in this industry. The Head Quarters of the Board is located at Coir House, M.G. Road, Kochi, Kerala and is running 48 establishments including 29 marketing outlets across the country. For the last more than 60 years Coir Board is steering the industry and the industry today plays a vital role in the economic development of rural areas of the country. Coir industry was concentrated in the State of Kerala, which has now been proliferated to other parts of the country also, with the efforts taken by the Board.
The functions mandated under the Coir Industry Act are carried out by Coir Board under the various Schemes/Programmes, including research and development activities, training programmes, extending financial support for setting up of coir units, domestic as well as export market development, welfare measures to the workers etc.
1. Coir industry sustains more than 7 lakhs of coir workers, predominantly women, in different States of the country.
2. It is estimated that around 80% of the work force in the industry are women and it plays a vital role in rural women empowerment of many coastal districts of the country.
3. There are 1570 registered coir exporters in the country.
4. The export of Coir and Coir products from India during the year 2020-21 registered an all time high record of Rs.3778.98 crores with an increase of over Rs.1021 crores from the previous year. The increase in value works out to 37% in comparison with 2019-20 figures. Coir Board is focused to achieve Rs.7000 crores of coir exports in a couple of years.
5. Under PMEGP(Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme), Coir Units have been started in different states of the country
6. Coir Products are eco friendly in nature and gained “Eco Mark” certification by the Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt. Of India.
7. Coir products save environment and help to reverse Global Warming.
• “Coir pith” used to save water
• “Coir Geotextiles” used to save soil
• “Coir Wood” used to save trees and forest
1. The Board’s Research Institutes are undertaking new R&D projects in coir with various CSIR units and Universities, in the field of spinning and product diversification.
2. The initiatives of the Coir Board have led to a series of product development and diversification activities that have helped to launch a number of value added products, meeting consumer needs. New end use applications of coir like the use of Coir Geotextiles for preventing soil erosion, conversion of Coir Pith into a valuable bio- fertiliser and soil conditioner and Coir Garden articles have gained popularity in India and abroad. The growing affinity towards environment friendly products has helped coir and coir products in domestic as well as foreign market.
3. In Gujarat, Ministry of MSME has sanctioned following 2 SFURTI clusters with a project out lay of Rs.472.73 lakhs, which will throw open more employment opportunities,
• Samavedana Coir Cluster
• Tarapur Coir Cluster
1. In Maharashtra, Ministry of MSME has sanctioned the 2 SFURTI clusters with project out lay of Rs.361.86 lakhs
• Pendur Coir Cluster
• Sawantwadi Coir cluster
1. As per the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modiji and as per the directives of Hon’ble Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Tatu Raneji and Hon’ble Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Vermaji Coir Board proposes to develop coir industry in the Konkan Zone by taking following actions.
• The present Sub Regional Office of Coir Board at Sindhudurg is shifted and upgraded to Regional Office at Kudal with sufficient staff strength and office space.
• This office will undertake enhanced activities for the development of coir industry in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa.
• For concentrating more developmental activities in Konkan Zone as well as in overall states under the Regional Office.
• To act as an exclusive centre for extension of services of the Board and an integrated hub for promoting various coir developmental activities such as incubation/skilling, marketing (domestic & export promotions), R&D centre, technical assistance, scheme implementation etc. in the states of Maharashtra, Goa and Gujarat.
• Creating awareness to the coir artisans through Entrepreneurship Development Programmes, awareness programmes on various schemes of the Ministry including SFURTI Scheme, Market Development Programmes for strengthening export sector etc.
• Creation of prospective entrepreneurs utilising PMEGP and SFURTI schemes of the Ministry of MSME by providing necessary handholding support and financial assistances.
• The Centre will have a display/promotional outlet for the sale of the products of trainees and MSME produces from Coir sector.
• Under CVY-Skill Upgradation & Mahila Coir Yojana scheme, training will be provided to 600 beneficiaries in various coir processing technologies so that they are enabled to get sustainable employment and revenue generation in coir sector by availing PMEGP/SFURTI schemes. An Action Plan Target has been fixed for the FY 2021-22 for providing skill training to potential beneficiaries and thereby developing coir industry in the zone.
• Formulation of 5 new coir clusters under SFURTI Scheme with a total financial outlay of Rs.25.00 Cr. for creation of employment opportunities to 1600 coir artisans with top priority.
• Setting up of 50 individual units for creation of employment upto 1000 beneficiaries under PMEGP Scheme, primarily focusing on manufacturing of coir fibre & yarn, coir geo textile, coir mats & handicrafts, garden articles, pith block, needled felt, pith manure etc. with an approximate budget of Rs.5.00 Cr.
• A new Coir Board Showroom & Sales Depot to be opened at Pune for exploring huge market potential available in Pune, Alibag and its suburban cities.
• Buyer Seller meeting to be organized at Pune and Mumbai.
• 50 coir exporters to be identified and registered under the Board focusing the ports of Mumbai, Vizag & Kandla for fostering export markets within a span of 3 years. However, the services of existing exporters may also be utilized.
• Wide coverage of publicity and extensive awareness campaigns through Doordarshan, FM Radio, Social Media Platforms like Facebook, Youtube etc.,
MSMEs play a vital role in generating employment opportunities and contributes a lot for the socio-economic development of the country. Coir industry is opening up new avenues in the application of its products and is moving to Pan India with the popularisation of the schemes and services available, thereby providing employment opportunities and also the products and its applications.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में कयर उद्योग का विकास एवं प्रसार
25 SEP 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा देश में कयर उद्योग के समग्र सतत विकास के लिए कयर उद्योग अधिनियम, 1953 के तहत कयर बोर्ड की स्थापना की गई थी। अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित बोर्ड के कार्यों में वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और आर्थिक अनुसंधान, आधुनिकीकरण, गुणवत्ता सुधार, मानव संसाधन विकास, बाजार संवर्धन और उस उद्योग में लगे सभी लोगों का कल्याण करना, सहायता करना और प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। बोर्ड का मुख्यालय कयर हाउस, एम.जी. रोड, कोच्चि, केरल में है और देशभर में 29 मार्केटिंग आउटलेट सहित 48 प्रतिष्ठान चला रहा है। पिछले 60 से अधिक वर्षों से कयर बोर्ड उद्योग का संचालन कर रहा है और उद्योग आज देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। कयर उद्योग केरल राज्य में केंद्रित था, जो अब बोर्ड द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों से देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी विस्तार कर रहा है।
कयर उद्योग अधिनियम के तहत अनिवार्य कार्यों को कयर बोर्ड द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के तहत किया जाता है, जिसमें अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियां, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कयर इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार विकास, कामगारों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपाय आदि शामिल हैं।
1. कयर उद्योग देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में 7 लाख से अधिक कयर श्रमिकों, मुख्यतः महिलाओं को आजीविका प्रदान करता है।
2. यह अनुमान है कि उद्योग में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत कार्यबल महिलाएं हैं और यह देश के कई तटीय जिलों के ग्रामीण महिला सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
3. देश में 1,570 पंजीकृत कयर निर्यातक हैं।
4. वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान भारत से कयर और कयर उत्पादों के निर्यात ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 1,021 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वृद्धि के साथ 3778.98 करोड़ रुपये का अब-तक का सर्वकालिक रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है। वर्ष 2019-20 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में मूल्य में वृद्धि 37% हो गई है। कयर बोर्ड का कुछ ही वर्षों में 7,000 करोड़ रुपये के कयर निर्यात का लक्ष्य को हासिल करने पर जोर है।
5. पीएमईजीपी (प्रधानमंक्षी रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम) के तहत देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में कयर इकाइयां शुरू की गई है।
6. कयर उत्पाद प्रकृति में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं और पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से इको मार्कप्रमाणीकरण प्राप्त किया है।
7. कयर उत्पाद पर्यावरण को बचाता है और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के संकट को दूर करने में मदद करता है।
• “कयर पिथपानी को बचाने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है।
• “कयर जियोटेक्सटाइल्सका उपयोग मिट्टी को बचाने के लिए किया जाता है।
• “कयर वुडपेड़ों और जंगल को बचाने के लिए प्रयोग किया जाता है।
8. बोर्ड के अनुसंधान संस्थान, कताई और उत्पाद विविधीकरण के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सीएसआईआर इकाइयों और विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ कयर में नई अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं चला रहे हैं।
9. कयर बोर्ड की पहल से उत्पाद विकास और विविधीकरण गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाया है जिससे उपभोक्ता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कई मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को लॉन्च करने में मदद मिली है। नए अंतिम उपयोग अनुप्रयोग जैस कि, मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकने के लिए कयर भूवस्त्र का उपयोग करना, कयर पिथ को एक मूल्यवान जैव-उर्वरक और मिट्टी कंडीशनर में परिवर्तित करना और कयर बागवानी चीजों ने भारत और विदेशों में लोकप्रियता हासिल की है।
10. गुजरात में, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 472.73 लाख रुपये की परियोजना परिव्यय के साथ 2 स्फूर्ति समूहों को मंजूरी दी है, जिससे रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे,
• सामवेदना कयर क्लस्टर
• तारापुर कयर क्लस्टर
11. महाराष्ट्र में, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 361.86 लाख रुपये के परिययोजना परिव्यय के साथ 2 स्फूर्ति समूहों को मंजूरी दी है।
• पेंडूर कयर क्लस्टर
• सावंतवाड़ी कयर क्लस्टर
12. भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार और एमएसएमई मंत्री, श्री नारायण तातु राणे और एमएमएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा जी के निर्देशानुसार कयर बोर्ड निम्नलिखित कदम उठाकर कोंकण क्षेत्र में कयर उद्योग को विकसित करने हेतु प्रस्ताव कर रहा है-
• सिंधुदुर्ग में कयर बोर्ड के वर्तमान उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है और पर्याप्त स्टाफ संख्या व कार्यालय स्थान के साथ कुडाल में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को अपग्रेड किया गया है।
• यह कार्यालय महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा में कयर उद्योग के विकास के लिए उन्नत गतिविधियों का संचालन करेगा।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के तहत कोंकण क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ समग्र राज्यों में और अधिक विकासात्मक गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और गुजरात राज्य में बोर्ड की सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए एक विशिष्ट केंद्र और विभिन्न कयर विकास गतिविधियों जैसे इंक्यूबेशन/कौशल, विपणन (घरेलू और निर्यात संवर्धन), अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, तकनीकी सहायता, योजना कार्यान्वयन आदि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करना।
उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों, स्फूर्ति योजना सहित मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं, निर्यात क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बाजार विकास कार्यक्रमों आदि के बारे में जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कयर कारीगरों में जागरूकता पैदा करना।
आवश्यकत सहायता समर्थन और वित्तीय सहायताएं प्रदान करके एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की पीएमईजीपी और स्फूर्ति योजनाओं का उपयोग करने वाले संभावित उद्यमियों का सृजन।
केंद्र के पास कयर क्षेत्र से प्रशिक्षुओं और एमएसएमई उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए एक डिस्प्ले/प्रमोशनल आउटलेट होगा।
सीवीवाई-कौशल उन्नयन और महिला कयर योजना स्कीम के तहत 600 लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न कयर प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा ताकि वे पीएमईजीपी/स्फूर्ति योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर कयर क्षेत्र में स्थायी रोजगार और राजस्व सृजन प्राप्त कर सकें। संभावित लाभार्थियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और जिससे क्षेत्र में कयर उद्योग का विकास करने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कार्रवाई योजना लक्ष्य निश्चित किया गया है।
सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के साथ 1600 कयर कारीगरों को रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए 25.00 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ स्फूर्ति योजना के तहत 5 नए कयर समूहों का निर्माण।
5.00 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित बजट के साथ, पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत 1000 लाभार्थियों तक रोजगार सृजन के लिए 50 व्यक्तिगत इकाइयों की स्थापना, मुख्य रूप से कयर फाइबर और यार्न, कयर जियो टेक्सटाइल, कयर मैट और हस्तशिल्प, बागवानी चीजें, पिथ ब्लॉक, नीडल्स फेल्ट, पिथ खाद आदि के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
पुणे, अलीबाग और इसके उपनगरीय शहरों में उपलब्ध विशाल बाजार संभावनाओं की खोज के लिए पुणे में एक नया कयर बोर्ड शोरूम और बिक्री डिपो खोलना है।
क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक पुणे और मुंबई में आयोजित की जाएगी।
निर्यात बाजारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुंबई, वैजाग और कांडला के बंदरगाहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 50 कयर निर्यातकों की पहचान और पंजीकरण 3 वर्षों के भीतर किया जाना है। तथापि, मौजूदा निर्यातकों की सेवाओं का भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
दूरदर्शन, एफएम रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे फेसबुक, यूट्यूब आदि के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार और जागरूकता अभियान।
रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में एमएसएमई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देते हैं। कयर उद्योग अपने उत्पादों के अनुप्रयोग में नया रास्ता खोल रहा है। रोजगार के अवसर और उत्पाद एवं इसके अनुप्रयोग भी उपलब्ध कराते हुए, उपलब्ध योजनाओं और सेवाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने के साथ पूरे भारत में विकसित हो रहा है।