Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Conference on Oil and Gas opportunities in North Eastern Region held today
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri says that Oil and Gas Projects worth Rs 1 lakh Crore Rs are approved for North Eastern Region and are expected to be completed by 2025
Union Minister calls upon the investors to actively participate in the opportunities in Oil and Gas sector
24 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India today organized an event in Guwahati to showcase Upstream Oil & Gas opportunities in North East Region (NER). The plenary session of the event was chaired by Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of state for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli and Ministers from Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur and Mizoram took part in the event. Secretary MoPNG, senior officials of the Central and State Governments, DGH and various stakeholders took part in the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that NER, with its abundant natural resources, rich cultural heritage and huge opportunities for growth is central to our country’s development agenda. The North-Eastern States of India are perceived to be highly prospective based on available geo-scientific information and hence ample opportunities for potential oil and gas finds through accelerated exploration exists in the region.
Shri Puri said that the NER is of strategic importance for India. In line with its intent of rapidly transforming the region, the Government of India has undertaken many key initiatives to augment Infrastructure and pace economic development. He mentioned about following key Oil and Gas initiatives in the NER:
1. Oil and Gas Projects worth Rs 1 lakh Crore are approved and are expected to be completed by 2025 [Major Projects: Upstream (27,000 Crore), NRL (30,000 Crore), IGGL (10,000 Crore), CGD & Others (33,000 Crore)]
2. Special Bidding Round under OALP for NER with acreages being carved out by Government and offered with Additional Incentives for attracting Investments
3. Doubling the exploration acreage in NER from existing 30,000 Sq. Kms to 60,000 Sq. Kms by 2025 (Approx. 20,000 Sq. Kms of area already awarded under OALP over last 3 years in NER)
4. Plans to Double the Oil and Gas production from current 9 MMTOE to 18 MMTOE by 2025
5. Plans to set up a dedicated service provider hub in NER to support the requirement of Oil and Gas Industry in collaboration with State Governments
6. Implementation of North East Gas Grid (NEGG) to provide access of natural gas to end-user in north-eastern region
7. Six Geographical Area (GAs) comprising of 18 Districts in the State of Assam and Tripura are on offer under the 11th Round of CGD Bid Round for developing the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network.
Shri Puri announced that Digboi refinery in Assam will be expanded. He also assured that the issue of blending ethanol with petrol at the refinery level will also be explored.
Shri Puri said that the outlook of E&P business in North East Region is indeed promising. There is a huge hydrocarbon potential waiting to be tapped; of the estimated 7600 MMTOE in the North-East, only 2000 MMTOE has been discovered so far. With concerted efforts by industry and governments, oil production is expected to increase by 67% from 4.11 MMT in 2020-21 to 6.85 MMT in next 4 years. Gas production is forecasted to more than double from 5.05 BCM in 2020-21 to 10.87 BCM in next 4 years.
Calling upon the investors to actively participate in upcoming rounds and become part of the national E&P enterprise which is set to gather momentum in the days ahead, Union Minister said that much impetus has been given to NER in recent past, which will act as catalyst for the envisaged future growth in the region.
Shri Puri appreciated the launch of the portal by Government of Assam today for facilitation of statutory clearances and approvals for E&P operators and hoped that other State Governments will also launch similar initiatives. In this context, he announced that there will be periodic meeting through VC with NE states to sort out the issues.
Speaking on the occasion, Assam Chief Minister, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma extended full support of the State Government in the exploration activities. He assured that the State Government is taking steps for providing early environmental clearances for the Oil and Gas projects. He said that the contribution of Assam in the Oil and Gas sector is well-known and he wants the exploration activities to increase fast.
Shri Rameswar Teli said that India is going to become a top energy consumer in the coming times. For ensuring the energy security it is important that Oil and Gas sector should develop fast and import dependence should come down. He said that NER has large potential and the same should be explored in active participation with the State Governments.
The objective of the conference was to highlight the portfolio of high-volume Oil and Gas assets of Indian Sedimentary basins, and to promote the Bidding Rounds of Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing policy and Discovered Small Field Policy. The event saw enthusiastic participation from Central and State Government, leaders of National oil companies, private E&P companies, Service Providers and Academic Institutions.
Theme of event was aligned to Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for north-east India, which is a paradigm shift in production and utilization of hydrocarbons to catalyze growth in the North East region and to improving standard of living for the people, generating opportunities for the youth and creating a sustainable energy secure future.
This was one of biggest E&P sector event of recent time in the region which was exhaustively planned with a comprehensive set of presentations and panel discussions touching a gamut of topics pertaining to E&P sector.
E&P opportunities showcased at the event:
1. OALP Bid Round VI- 21 Blocks on offer across 11 sedimentary basins covering ~35,346 Sq. Km of area. Out of 21 Blocks, 15 Blocks are Onland type, 4 Blocks are Shallow Water type and 2 Blocks are Ultra Deep-Water type.
2. DSF Bid Round- III- 32 Contract areas (with 75 discoveries) on offer covering ~13685 Sq. Km of area with an estimated in place resource of 232 Million Metric tonne of oil equivalent.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে এখন সন্মিলন
শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ তেল আৰু গেছৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু এয়া ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব
তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগকাৰীক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ
24 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি গুৱাহাটীত এখন সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে ৷ এই সন্মিলনত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত থকা অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনাসমূহ আলোকপাত কৰা হয় ৷ সন্মিলনখনৰ পৰিকল্পনা অধিৱেশনত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে ৷ অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, ৰাজ্যিক পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী আৰু ছিক্কিম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ড, মণিপুৰ আৰু মিজোৰামৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলেও এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে ৷ তাৰোপৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল, ডিজিএইচ আৰু বিভিন্ন ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলেও এই সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত থাকে ৷
সন্মিলনখনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ইয়াৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদসমূহেৰে সমৃদ্ধ ৷ দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ এজেণ্ডাত অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰা বিকাশৰ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব পাৰে বুলি তেওঁ কয় ৷ ভূ-বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য অনুসৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত তেল আৰু গেছৰ বিশাল ভাণ্ডাৰ সন্ধান কৰাৰ অৱকাশ আছে বুলি তেওঁ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত উল্লেখ কৰে ৷
ভাৰতীয় কূটনৈতিক কৌশলত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৷ তাৰে ভিতৰত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ তেল আৰু গেছৰ প্ৰকল্প, অ’এএলপিৰ অধীনত বিশেষ নিবিদা ৰাউণ্ড, অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি, তেল আৰু গেছৰ উৎপাদন দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিকল্পনা, উত্তৰ পূব গেছ গ্ৰীডৰ প্ৰণয়ন আদিয়েই প্ৰধান বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে ৷
অসমৰ ডিগবৈ শোধনাগাৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হ’ব বুলি শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে ৷ শোধনাগাৰ পৰ্যায়ত পেট্ৰ’লৰ সৈতে ইথানলৰ মিশ্ৰণৰ বিষয়টোও অন্বেষণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে ৷
বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক তেল আৰু গেছৰ খণ্ডত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপে বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুঘটকৰ দৰে কাম কৰিব ৷
অসম চৰকাৰে আজি ইএণ্ডপি অপাৰেটৰসকলৰ আইনী অনুমোদনৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে মুকলি এটা পৰ্টেলক শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰি অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যসমূহেও অনুৰূপ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে ৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ মাজত সময়ে সময়ে ভিচিযোগে বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে ৷
সন্মিলনখনত উপস্থিত থাকি অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে তেল আৰু গেছৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আগতীয়াকৈ পৰিবেশ সংক্ৰান্তীয় অনুমোদন ওলোৱাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৷
আনহাতে শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে কয় যে আগন্তুক দিনসমূহত ভাৰতে শীৰ্ষৰ শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ব ৷ শক্তিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ দ্ৰুত উত্থান হ’ব লাগে আৰু আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ হ্ৰাস হ’ব লাগে বুলি তেওঁ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত উল্লেখ কৰে৷
সন্মিলনখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ভাৰতৰ পলসৰ অৱবাহিকা অঞ্চলৰ সম্পদ তেল আৰু গেছৰ বৃহৎ ভাণ্ডাৰৰ পৰ্টফলিঅ’ আলোকপাত কৰা আৰু হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন অন্বেষণ তথা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰৰ নীতি আৰু আৱিষ্কৃত ক্ষুদ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ নীতিৰ নিবিদা ৰাউণ্ডৰ উত্তৰণ কৰা ৷ সন্মিলনখনত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিনিধি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তেল উদ্যোগ, ব্যক্তিগত ইএণ্ডপি উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৰ্গ, সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে ৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰদৰ্শিত ইএণ্ডপিৰ সুবিধাসমূহঃ
১) অ’এএলপি নিবিদা ৰাউণ্ড ৬- ১১ টা পলস অৱবাহিকাত ২১টা ব্লকে প্ৰায় ৩৫,৩৪৬ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকা সামৰি আছে ৷ ২১টা ব্লকৰ ১৫টা ব্লক হ’ল অনলেণ্ড প্ৰকাৰৰ, ৪টা ব্লক অগভীৰ পানীৰ প্ৰকাৰ আৰু ২টা ব্লক হ’ল অধিক গভীৰ পানীৰ প্ৰকাৰ ৷
২) ডিএছএফ নিবিদা ৰাউণ্ড -৩- ৩২টা সংস্পৰ্শ এলেকাই (৭৫ টা আৱিষ্কাৰৰ সৈতে) প্ৰায় ১৩৬৮৫ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকা সামৰি আছে আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰায় ২৩২ মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিকটনৰ তৈল সম্পদ আছে বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে ৷