Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs. 42.8 lakhs donated to Clean Ganga Fund
23 SEP 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Conservation and rejuvenation of Ganga has been a priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government since 2014. The main goal of the flagship program - Namami Gange is to make Ganga free from pollution.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of the Clean Ganga Fund has started attracting masses and corporations. Many individuals, companies, PSUs and even religious trusts have contributed to the Clean Ganga Fund in the past few years.
Trimble Group’s Trimble Mobility Solutions India Private Limited (TMSIP) has contributed42.8 lakhs Rs. towards the Clean Ganga Fund. Mr. Sudhir R. Kamath, Sr. Director Finance and Mr. Sudarshan Mohan, Operations Director- India, TMSIP presented the demand draft to Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga. This is a part of the company’s CSR initiative.
Complimenting the contribution, DG, NMCG said that rejuvenation of the national river Ganga needs collaborative efforts of everyone and Corporates have been making important contributions in this direction. He expressed his heartfelt gratitude to TMSIP and said that such efforts will encourage other corporate houses to join hands for rejuvenation of Ganga. Noting that this company is involved in geo spatial technology, this led to further discussion on several initiatives of use of such technology in Namami Gange such as LIDAR mapping etc.
Recently, the Prime Minister has urged people to participate in an e-auction of the gifts and mementoes he has received. This includes the special mementoes given by heroes of the Tokyo Olympics and Tokyo Paralympics, to the Prime Minister. The Clean Ganga Fund has received an over-whelming response from across the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ गंगा कोष में 42.8 लाख रुपये का योगदान मिला
23 SEP 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा का संरक्षण और कायाकल्प 2014 से प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। इसके तहत प्रमुख कार्यक्रम-नमामि गंगे का मुख्य लक्ष्य गंगा को प्रदूषण मुक्त बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्वच्छ गंगा कोष की पहल ने जनता और निगमों को आकर्षित करना शुरू कर दिया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई व्यक्तियों, कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और यहां तक कि धार्मिक ट्रस्टों ने स्वच्छ गंगा कोष में योगदान दिया है।
ट्रिम्बल ग्रुप के ट्रिम्बल मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीएमएसआईपी) ने स्वच्छ गंगा कोष में 42.8 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया है। श्री सुधीर आर. कामथ, वरिष्ठ निदेशक वित्त और श्री सुदर्शन मोहन, संचालन निदेशक-भारत, टीएमएसआईपी ने श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन को 42.8 लाख रुपये का डिमांड ड्राफ्ट दिया। यह कंपनी की सीएसआर पहल का एक हिस्सा है।
योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गंगा के कायाकल्प के लिए सभी के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है और कॉर्पोरेट इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने टीएमएसआईपी के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयास अन्य कॉरपोरेट घरानों को गंगा के कायाकल्प के लिए आगे आने को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। यह देखते हुए कि यह कंपनी भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी में शामिल है, इसने नमामि गंगे में इस तरह की तकनीक के उपयोग की कई पहल जैसे एलआईडीएआर मैपिंग आदि पर चर्चा की।
हाल ही में, प्रधान मंत्री ने लोगों से उन्हें प्राप्त उपहारों और स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया है। इसमें प्रधान मंत्री को टोक्यो ओलंपिक और टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक के नायकों द्वारा दिए गए विशेष स्मृति चिन्ह शामिल हैं। स्वच्छ गंगा कोष को पूरे देश से जबर्दस्त सर्मथन मिल रहा है।