Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre celebrates 'Sign Language Day’
Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) are an integral part of human resource: DrVirendra Kumar, Minister
Winners of 4th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2021 for students with hearing disabilities also announced
Digital format of converted textbooks for Class I to V in Indian Sign Language was launched during the programme
23 SEP 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi, an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment celebrated ‘Sign Language Day’ today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar was the Chief Guest and Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Km. PratimaBhoumik and Shri A. Narayanswami were Guests of Honour in the programme. Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, Sh. Santosh Sarangi, Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD& Director, ISLRTC and Sh. V. Gopala Krishnan, General Secretary, All Indian Federation of Deaf also graced the occasion.
During the programme, the Centre presented a documentary on ‘Indian Sign Language Journey’. Winners of 4th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2021, a national level competition held for students with hearing disabilities, were announced. Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment interacted with 05 winners from various places of India to share their experience. As per the MoU signed between ISLRTC and NCERT for conversion of NCERT textbooks into Indian Sign Language, digital format of converted textbooks for Class I to V was launched during the programme.
Km. PratimaBhaumik, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment, appreciated the work done by the Centre in various fields of Indian Sign Language. Sh. A. Narayanaswamy, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment, highlighted the social significance of sign language as it integrates the deaf community socially as well as culturally.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, mentioned that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) are an integral part of human resource and to provide them maximum accessibility is the utmost priority of the Government. Various decisions and policies of the Ministry have been framed to ensure the empowerment and welfare of PwDs. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure the empowerment and mainstreaming PwDs to achieve Prime Minister’s vision ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas with SabkaPrayas’.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र ने 'सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस' मनाया
दिव्यांगजन (पीडब्ल्यूडी) मानव संसाधन का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार
श्रवण बाधित छात्रों के लिए आयोजित चौथी भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता 2021 के विजेताओं की घोषणा भी की गई
कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में कक्षा एक से पांच तक के लिए परिवर्तित पाठ्यपुस्तकों के डिजिटल प्रारूप का शुभारंभ किया गया
23 SEP 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग (दिव्यांगजन) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), नई दिल्ली ने आज डॉ अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में 'सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस' मनाया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे तथा सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक और श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए। डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी में सचिव श्रीमती अंजलि भावरा, शिक्षा मंत्रालय में स्कूली शिक्षा व साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री संतोष सारंगी, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी में संयुक्त सचिव एवं आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ और अखिल भारतीय बधिर संघ के महासचिव वी. गोपाल कृष्णन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्र ने 'भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा यात्रा' पर आधारित एक वृत्तचित्र प्रस्तुत किया। श्रवण बाधित छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित चौथी भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता 2021 के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की गई। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न स्थानों के 05 विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में बदलने के लिए आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, कक्षा एक से पांच तक के लिए परिवर्तित पाठ्यपुस्तकों का डिजिटल प्रारूप इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस केंद्र द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने सांकेतिक भाषा के सामाजिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि यह बधिर समुदाय को सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक रूप से एकीकृत करती है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन (पीडब्ल्यूडी) मानव संसाधन का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं और उन्हें अधिकतम सुगम्यता प्रदान करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न निर्णय लिए गये तथा कई नीतियां बनाई गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के साथ सबका प्रयास' को प्राप्त करने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने के वास्ते निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।