Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre celebrates 'Sign Language Day’
Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) are an integral part of human resource: DrVirendra Kumar, Minister
Winners of 4th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2021 for students with hearing disabilities also announced
Digital format of converted textbooks for Class I to V in Indian Sign Language was launched during the programme
23 SEP 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi, an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment celebrated ‘Sign Language Day’ today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar was the Chief Guest and Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Km. PratimaBhoumik and Shri A. Narayanswami were Guests of Honour in the programme. Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, Sh. Santosh Sarangi, Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD& Director, ISLRTC and Sh. V. Gopala Krishnan, General Secretary, All Indian Federation of Deaf also graced the occasion.
During the programme, the Centre presented a documentary on ‘Indian Sign Language Journey’. Winners of 4th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2021, a national level competition held for students with hearing disabilities, were announced. Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment interacted with 05 winners from various places of India to share their experience. As per the MoU signed between ISLRTC and NCERT for conversion of NCERT textbooks into Indian Sign Language, digital format of converted textbooks for Class I to V was launched during the programme.
Km. PratimaBhaumik, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment, appreciated the work done by the Centre in various fields of Indian Sign Language. Sh. A. Narayanaswamy, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment, highlighted the social significance of sign language as it integrates the deaf community socially as well as culturally.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, mentioned that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) are an integral part of human resource and to provide them maximum accessibility is the utmost priority of the Government. Various decisions and policies of the Ministry have been framed to ensure the empowerment and welfare of PwDs. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure the empowerment and mainstreaming PwDs to achieve Prime Minister’s vision ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas with SabkaPrayas’.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر نے ’یوم اشاراتی زبان‘منایا
معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس)انسانی وسائل کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں:ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار ، وزیر
سماعت سے محروم طلباء کے لئے چوتھے ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان مقابلہ 2021ء کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان
پروگرام کے دوران انڈین سائن لینگویج میں درجہ Iسے Vکے لئے ترمیم شدہ نصابی کتابوں کا ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ لانچ کیاگیا
23 SEP 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23ستمبر؍2021:
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر(آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی)، نئی دہلی ، وزارت سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے معذور افراد یا اشخاص کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے(دیویانگ جن)کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر نئی دہلی میں اپنا (یوم اشاراتی زبان)منایا۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزرائے مملکت کماری پرتما بھومک اور جناب اے نرائن سوامی پروگرام میں مہمان اعزازی کے طورپر شریک تھے۔ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سیکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا، اسکولی ایجوکیشن اور خواندگی محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب سنتوش سارنگی، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ اور آل انڈیا فیڈریشن آف ڈیف کے جنرل سیکریٹری جناب وی گوپالا کرشنن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پروگرام کے دوران مرکز نے ’ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کا سفر‘پر ایک دستاویزی فلم پیش کی۔سماعت سے معذور طلباء کے لئے قومی سطح پر منعقد ہونے والے ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان مقابلہ 2021ء کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا۔سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر نے اپنے تجربات ساجھا کرنے کےلئے ہندوستان کے مختلف مقامات کے 05فاتحین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں کو ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور این سی ای آر ٹی کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے مطابق پروگرام کے دوران درجہ IسےVکے لئے ترمیم شدہ نصابی کتابوں کا فارمیٹ بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت کماری پرتما بھومک نے انڈین سائن لینگویج کے مختلف شعبوں میں مرکز کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی نے انڈین سائن لینگویج کی سماجی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ یہ سماعت سے معذور برادری کے درمیان سماجی اور ثقافتی طورسے یکجہتی پیدا کرتی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیرڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ذکر کیا کہ معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس )انسانی وسائل کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں اور اُنہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی مہیا کرانا سرکار کی اعلیٰ اولیت میں شامل ہے۔معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت کی طرف سے متعدد فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں اور پالیسیاں وضع کی گئیں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس،سب کا وشواس کے ساتھ سب کا پریاس‘ کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے معذور اشخاص کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔