Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates ‘Jammu Haat’, hub of export promotion at Jammu
Says, more than 50 thousand crore investment is expected in J&K for its overall development
22 SEP 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated‘Jammu Haat’, a hub of export promotion at Exhibition Ground, Jammu. The ‘Jammu Haat’ has been inaugurated todayon the occasion of ‘VanijyaSaptah’, a platform for entrepreneurs, buyers, sellers and exporters.
Addressing the participants during the inauguration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that when India is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav’,75 years of Independence, the next 25 years are going to be crucialfor the nation's growth and progress. Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that by 2047 when India wouldemerge as ‘Vishwa Guru’ on its 100 years of independence, it will be an absolute India consisting of east, west, north and southof which Jammu & Kashmir is also a part & thus people of Jammu mustremain steadfast and prepare themselves for that important historical moment.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that soon after taking oath as Prime Minister on 26th May, 2014, one of mantra given by Prime Minister was the maxim “Minimum Government – Maximum Governance and it was unanimously decided that the left out states, UTsin terms of development, governance etc.by the previous Governments will be taken care of and every step will be taken to take them at par with other states and UTs in the country.
The best example of this maxim is ‘Mission Northeast' started by this Government of which ‘Northeast Development Model’ has become an example throughout the country and northeast has been converted into heartland from hinterland by this Government, the Minister added.
On the ongoing public outreach program in the UT of J&K, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that after PM Shri Narendra Modi took oath for the second term, ‘Mission J&K’ was strongly emphasized, of which one of the important steps taken has been the extensive public outreach program involving Union Ministerswhich is going on these days.
Listing the achievements brought about from the last 2 years in J&K, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that all the central laws are now applicable to the UT of J&K be that the Anti corruption law or other laws that was done to bring J&K into India’s mainstream. The erstwhile state’s grievance portal that was never functional has now been connected to CGRAMS so that the people’s grievances are redressed in time, the Minister added. The Minister also said that more than 50 thousand crore investment is expected in J&K now which will change the dynamics of development in the UT in the coming years.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں برآمدات کے فروغ کے مرکز ‘جموں ہاٹ’ کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں اس کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 50 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع ہے
22 SEP 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22ستمبر،2021۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز ارضیاتی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نمائش گراؤنڈ، جموں میں برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے ایک مرکز 'جموں ہاٹ' کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ ’جموں ہاٹ‘ کا افتتاح آج ‘‘وانجیہ سپتاہ’’ کے موقع پر کیا گیا ہے، جو کاروباریوں، خریداروں، بیچنے والوں اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
افتتاح کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 75 سال ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منا رہا ہے، اگلے 25 برس قوم کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے اہم ثابت ہونے والے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2047 تک جب بھارت اپنی 100 سال کی آزادی پر ‘وشو گرو’ کے طور پر شامل ہو جائے گا، یہ ایک مطلق العنان ہندوستان ہوگا جو مشرق، مغرب، شمال اور جنوب پر مشتمل ہے جس میں جموں اور کشمیر بھی ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس طرح جموں کے لوگوں کو ثابت قدم رہنا چاہیے اور اپنے آپ کو اس اہم تاریخی لمحے کے لیے تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 26 مئی، 2014 کو وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف اٹھانے کے فورا بعد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دیا گیا ایک منتر "کم سے کم حکمرانی - زیادہ سے زیادہ نظم و نسق" تھا اور متفقہ طور پر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ باقی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جو سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے سبب پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، ان کی ترقی اور گورننس وغیرہ کا خیال رکھا جائے گا اور انہیں ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے برابر کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس کی بہترین مثال حکومت کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ‘مشن شمال مشرق’ ہے۔‘شمال مشرقی ترقی ماڈل’ ملک بھر میں ایک مثال بن گئی ہے اور شمال مشرق کو اس حکومت نے اندرونی علاقوں سے ہارٹ لینڈ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں جاری عوامی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دوسری میعاد کے لیے حلف اٹھانے کے بعد ‘مشن جموں و کشمیر’ پر بہت زور دیا گیا، جن میں سے ایک اہم اقدام وسیع پیمانے پر کیا گیا، وہ ہے مرکزی وزراء پر مشتمل عوامی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام جو ان دنوں جاری ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں گزشتہ 2 سالوں سے اہم حصولیابیوں کی فہرست دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمام مرکزی قوانین اب مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں لاگو ہوتے ہیں چاہے وہ انسداد بدعنوانی قانون ہو یا دیگر قوانین جو کہ جموں و کشمیر کو بھارت کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے کیے گئے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست کا سابقہ شکایتی پورٹل جو کبھی کام نہیں کرتا تھا اب سی جی آر اے ایم ایس سے منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کی شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب جموں و کشمیر میں 50 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع ہے جو آنے والے برسوں میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ میں ترقی کی رفتار کو بدل دے گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9287