Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in the National capital region and adjoining areas takes a series of steps towards abatement of Air Pollution
State Governments of Punjab, NCR States and GNCTD have developed detailed monitorable action plans based on the framework by the Commission to tackle the problem of Agricultural Stubble Burning: Commission for Air Quality Management
22 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in the National Capital region and adjoining areas today informed in a series of tweets the steps taken by the Commission towards abatement of Air Pollution.
To abate pollution due to stubble burning the Commission informed that Punjab, NCR states have prepared detailed action plans for the prevention and control of stubble burning. The plans have been formulated based on the framework made by CAQM and directions have been issued for strict implementation of the action plans.
The Commission has directed State Governments of Punjab, NCR States and GNCTD for implementation of the action, based on following components of the framework : -
• In-situ Crop Residue Management- Supported by CRM Scheme of Ministry of Agriculture
143801 machines already available. Another 56513 are being procured in the current year to facilitate In-Situ Crop residue Management.
• Ex-situ Crop Residue Management
• Prohibition of Stubble/Crop Residue Burning.
• Effective monitoring/enforcement.
• Plans / Schemes to reduce the generation of paddy straw.
• IEC activities for the Plan of Action
Directions have been issued for adopting a Standard protocol developed by ISRO for recording and monitoring the fire counts owing to Stubble burning. With regards to promotion of use of Bio-Decomposer technology developed by IARI, as part of in- situ crop residue management the Commission has been informed that PUSA Bio decomposer planned for application in 6 lakh acres in U.P, 1 Lakh acres in Haryana, 7413 Acres in Punjab and 4000 Acres in Delhi respectively.
Review of the projects with major stakeholders for ex-situ utilization of crop residue and promoting utilization of Paddy Straw Pellets/Briquettes for Co-firing in Thermal Power Plants- Directions issued to all 11 Thermal Power Plants with in 300Kms radius of Delhi are some other steps with regards to Agriculture Stubble burning.
Directions have also been issued to NCR state Govts/GNCTD, road owning agencies and municipal bodies for abatement of dust from Roads / open areas through a “Dust Control and Management Cell’’.
Activities identified for effective road dust management include Optimum utilization of mechanized means of sweeping of roads, scientific disposal of dust collected in designated sites/landfills, sprinkling of dust suppressants and water on roads and open areas, proper maintenance of roads, paving/Greening of Non-paved road sides, greening of central verges, preference to cemented roads over bituminous roads especially in Industrial areas, monitoring and Compliance of dust control measures and plantation of Trees/Greening on a large scale.
The Commission has also issued directions for “Control/Prevention of Air Pollution from Construction and Demolition activities” with illustrative dust control / mitigative measures and Monitoring through a dedicated Web-portal and Video fencing of projects.
Installation of Anti-smog guns and screens at construction sites, dust-suppressants and water mist, transportation of C&D materials in covered vehicles, installation of air quality monitoring sensors in project sites and Self-audit and certification mechanism by the project agencies are the key steps towards management of Dust from Construction and Demolition Project Activities
For mitigating the Industrial Pollution, the Commission informed that shifting of Industries to PNG/Cleaner Fuels is a priority. Delhi has now completely switched over to PNG/Cleaner fuels for all of its 1635 identified industries. In NCR, Haryana has so far shifted 408 industrial units out of 1469 identified industrial units. In U.P. 1167 industries, out of 2273 industrial units and in Rajasthan, 124 out of 436 identified industries have been shifted to PNG.
With a view to minimize coal in industries, Government of Haryana, UP and Rajasthan have been advised to prepare action plan for shifting of industries to cleaner fuels in the NCR Districts, where Gas infrastructure is already available. Action plan is also being pursued for bringing in PNG infrastructure to those industrial areas in NCR districts where Gas is not available and strict vigil on use of unapproved fuels in NCR by various enforcement agencies are some of the important measures
Vehicular Pollution is another major source of Air Pollution and the Commission has issued advisory for “Mandating procurement of zero emission and e-vehicles” to give a further push to clean technologies in transport sector and a gradual shift towards zero emission vehicles/ e-mobility and progress reviewed.
All the identified 124 border entry points of Delhi have now been provided with RFID system to facilitate cashless toll/ cess collection thus avoiding huge traffic congestions and resultant heavy air pollution at the border points.
A dedicated taskforce envisaged in each NCR state to continuously monitor and take steps regularly to ensure smooth traffic management, including developing an “Intelligent Traffic Management System” (ITMS).Petrol/Diesel vehicles more than 15/10 years old not permitted to ply in NCR and progress reviewed periodically.
State- wise action plans have also been prepared for control of Bio–mass/Municipal Solid Waste Burning and fires in Landfill Sites, focusing on deployment of enforcement teams, quick complaint redressals and corrective actions through IT enabled platforms.
Some of the other initiatives by the Commission are regular monitoring through a reporting mechanism developed by the “Safeguarding and Enforcement” Sub-Committee bimonthly, a Decision Support System (DSS) for Air Quality Emergency response- A technical support team with professionals from reputed institutions like IIT Delhi (lead partner), IMD, IITM, TERI, NEERI and C- DAC Pune has developed a preliminary Decision Support System and a Comprehensive Action Plan formulated by the State Governments/GNCTD for Plantation/Greening measures in NCR.
A Pilot project is also carried out for assessment and abatement of pollution from various ‘Non-Point’ Dispersed sources, in the SDMC jurisdiction, in association with a NGO.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए
पंजाब, एनसीआर राज्यों और जीएनसीटीडी की राज्य सरकारों ने कृषि पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए आयोग द्वारा दी गई रूपरेखा के आधार पर निगरानी के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार की हैं: वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग
22 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने आज ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में आयोग द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी।
आयोग ने बताया कि पराली जलाने के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए पंजाब, एनसीआर राज्यों ने पराली जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार की है। ये कार्य योजनाएं सीएक्यूएम द्वारा निर्धारित रूपरेखा के आधार पर तैयार की गई हैं और इनके सख्त कार्यान्वयन के लिए निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
आयोग ने पंजाब, एनसीआर राज्यों और जीएनसीटीडी की राज्य सरकारों को निम्नलिखित घटकों के आधार पर इन कार्ययोजनाओं पर अमल करने के लिए निर्देश दिए हैं-
o खेतों में फसल अवशेष का प्रबंधन- कृषि मंत्रालय की सीआरएम योजना द्वारा समर्थित।
इसके लिए 14,3801 मशीनें पहले से उपलब्ध हैं। खेतों में फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन की सुविधा के लिए चालू वर्ष के दौरान अन्य 56,513 मशीनों की खरीद की जा रही है।
o खेतों के बाहर फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन।
o पराली/ फसल अवशेषों को जलाने पर प्रतिबंध।
o प्रभावी निगरानी/ प्रवर्तन।
o धान की पराली के उत्पादन को कम करने के लिए योजनाएं।
o कार्य योजना के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियां।
पराली जलाने के लिए आग की घटना की रिकॉर्डिंग और निगरानी करने के लिए इसरो द्वारा विकसित एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल को अपनाने के लिए निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। खेतों में ही फसल अवशेषों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए आईएआरआई द्वारा विकसित बायो-डी कम्पोजर तकनीक के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के संबंध में आयोग को सूचित किया गया है कि पूसा बायो-डी कम्पोजर का उपयोग उत्तर प्रदेश में 6 लाख एकड़, हरियाणा में 1 लाख एकड़, पंजाब में 7,413 एकड़ और दिल्ली में 4,000 एकड़ क्षेत्र में करने की योजना है।
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में को-फायरिंग के लिए फसल अवशेषों और पुआलों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा- इस संबंध में दिल्ली के 300 किलोमीटर के दायरे में सभी 11 ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं जो पराली को जलाने के संबंध में कुछ अन्य कदम हैं।
'धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ' के जरिये सड़कों/ खुले क्षेत्रों से धूल को कम करने के लिए एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी में सड़कों की देखभाल करने वाली एजेंसियों और नगर निकायों को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
सड़कों पर धूल के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए पहचान की गई गतिविधियों में सड़कों की सफाई में मशीनों का अधिकतम उपयोग, निर्दिष्ट स्थलों/जगहों पर एकत्रित धूल का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटान, सड़कों व खुली जगहों पर धूल निवारक उपाय एवं पानी का छिड़काव, सड़कों का उचित रखरखाव, गैर-पक्की सड़क के किनारे सड़कों का पक्कीकरण एवं उसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाना, सड़कों के बीच में हरियाली, विशेष तौर पर औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में बिटुमिनस सड़कों के बजाय पक्की सड़कों को प्राथमिकता, धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की निगरानी और बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण/ हरियाली सुनिश्चित करना शामिल हैं।
आयोग ने एक समर्पित वेब पोर्टल और परियोजनाओं की वीडियो फेंसिंग के जरिये धूल नियंत्रण/ शमन उपायों और निगरानी के साथ 'निर्माण एवं ध्वस्त संबंधी गतिविधियों से वायु प्रदूषण के नियंत्रण एवं रोकथाम' के लिए भी निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
निर्माण एवं ध्वस्त' परियोजना गतिविधियों से पैदा होने वाले धूल के प्रबंधन की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों में निर्माण स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन और स्क्रीन की स्थापना, धूल नाशक एवं वॉटर फॉगिंग, ढके हुए वाहनों में सी एंड डी सामग्री का परिवहन, परियोजना स्थलों में वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सेंसर की स्थापना और परियोजना एजेंसियों द्वारा खुद निरीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन तंत्र शामिल हैं।
औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए आयोग ने बताया है कि उद्योगों को पीएनजी/स्वच्छ ईंधन में स्थानांतरित करने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। दिल्ली ने अब अपने सभी 1,635 चिन्हित उद्योगों के लिए पीएनजी/ क्लीनर ईंधन को पूरी तरह से अपना लिया है। एनसीआर में हरियाणा ने अब तक 1,469 चिन्हित औद्योगिक इकाइयों में से 408 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को स्थानांतरित कर दिया है। उत्तर प्रदेश के 1,167 उद्योगों में 2,273 औद्योगिक इकाइयों में और राजस्थान में 436 चिन्हित उद्योगों में से 124 को पीएनजी में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है।
उद्योगों में कोयले का उपयोग कम से कम करने के लिए हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान सरकार को सलाह दी गई है कि एनसीआर जिलों में उद्योगों को स्वच्छ ईंधन में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार की जाए जहां पहले से ही गैस बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध है। एनसीआर जिलों के उन औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में भी पीएनजी बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार की जा रही है जहां गैस उपलब्ध नहीं है। इसके अलावा विभिन्न प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा एनसीआर में गैर-अनुमोदित ईंधन के उपयोग पर कड़ी निगरानी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं।
वाहनों से होने वाला प्रदूषण, वायु प्रदूषण का एक अन्य प्रमुख स्रोत है और आयोग ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को और बढ़ावा देने तथा शून्य उत्सर्जन वाहनों/ई-यातायात की ओर बदलाव के लिए "शून्य उत्सर्जन और ई-वाहनों की खरीद को अनिवार्य करने" संबंधी परामर्श जारी किये हैं। आयोग ने इस क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
दिल्ली की सीमा पर सभी चिन्हित 124 प्रवेश मार्गों को अब कैशलेस टोल/उपकर संग्रह की सुविधा के लिए आरएफआईडी प्रणाली प्रदान की गई है, जिससे प्रवेश मार्गों पर भारी यातायात की भीड़ और इससे होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण से बचा जा सके।
सुचारू यातायात प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने तथा "कार्यकुशल ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली" (आईटीएमएस) विकसित करने के लिए प्रत्येक एनसीआर राज्य में निरंतर निगरानी व अन्य कदम उठाने के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यबल की परिकल्पना की गई है। 15/10 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने पेट्रोल / डीजल वाहनों को एनसीआर में चलने की अनुमति नहीं हैऔर समय-समय प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाती है।
कचरे के ढेर (लैंडफिल साइट) वाली जगहों में बायो-मास/नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट जलने और आग के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य-वार कार्य योजनाएँ भी तैयार की गई हैं, जिसमें कार्यान्वयन टीमों की तैनाती, त्वरित शिकायत निवारण और आईटी सक्षम प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
आयोग द्वारा की कुछ अन्य पहलें हैं - "सुरक्षा और कार्यान्वयन" उप-समिति द्वारा विकसित एक रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र के माध्यम से नियमित निगरानी,वायु गुणवत्ता आपातकालीन कार्रवाई के लिए एक निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस),प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ एक तकनीकी सहायता टीम जैसे आई आई टी दिल्ली (लीड पार्टनर), आईएमडी, आईआईटीएम, टेरी, नीरी और सी-डैक पुणे द्वारा प्रारंभिक निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली तथा एनसीआर में वृक्षारोपण / हरित उपायों के लिए राज्य सरकारों / जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा तैयार की गई एक और एक व्यापक कार्य योजना विकसित आदि।
एक एनजीओ के सहयोग से एसडीएमसी क्षेत्राधिकार में विभिन्न 'गैर- प्रमुख'स्रोतों से प्रदूषण के आकलन और इसे कम करने के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना भी लागू की जा रही है।