Ministry of Women and Child Development
Two-Day Visit Of Union WCD Minister To Jammu and Kashmir Concludes
The Minister Inaugurated Sports Stadium at Magam and Interacted With The Local Players
Smt Irani Visited Craft Village Kanihama And Interacted With The Artisans And Self Help Groups From NRLM
22 SEP 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Union Government’s J&K outreach initiative, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani on her concluding day of visit to Budgam maintained that the objective of centre’s outreach to UT of J&K has been initiated to know about the grievances of the people at the ground level. She assured that demands and grievances projected would be put up with the Centre as well as with the local government of UT of J&K for early redressal.
The Minister inaugurated sports stadium Magam constructed and developed on the latest patterns by J&K sports council. The Minister at the stadium witnessed a live football match and interacted with the players of the local clubs.
Smt. Irani also visited the Horticulture High density orchard and fruit & vegetable preservation unit at Malpora Magam. On the occasion while interacting with the farmers she said that Kashmir has a huge potential to become the 2nd largest producer of high quality apples in the world. “There is a need for diversification in fruit production for introduction at global level. Kashmir is fortunate to have a conducive climate and fertile land for high yield cultivation of horticulture produce,’ she added.
The Minister directed concerned horticulture authorities to organize awareness camps in the area to involve more and more progressive farmers towards high diversity plantation. She assured that the Government will envisage all necessary support, technical guidance, sponsorship through banks to the farmers and Farm Producing Organizations (FPOs) willing to adopt high density plantation.
Earlier on her visit, the Minister inaugurated Anaemia Camp at Govt. Degree College Magam and also visited craft village Kanihama. The Minister interacted with local artisans and Self Help Groups from NRLM.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. Irani said, “I was enthusiastic to see the skills, dedication and patience these highly skilled artisans showcased while weaving their high cost Kani Shawl and other products”. During her interaction, she assured concerned artisans and other producers that the Government is keen to introduce this product internationally so that it has worldwide market availability.
The Union Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani also met DGP Shri Dilbag Singh and other senior police officers of UT of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar.
During her visit to Magam the Minister also witnessed the presentations of cultural programmes performed by renowned cultural artists organized by the Department of Social Welfare and District Information Centre Budgam.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री की जम्मू-कश्मीर की दो दिवसीय यात्रा संपन्न
श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने मगम में स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन किया और स्थानीय खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत की
श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कनिहामा शिल्प ग्राम का दौरा किया और एनआरएलएम से जुड़े कारीगरों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ बातचीत की
22 SEP 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के जम्मू-कश्मीर संपर्क अभियान की पहल के तहत, बडगाम की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों की शिकायतों का पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से संपर्क अभियान शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि इसमें सामने आने वाली मांगों और शिकायतों को त्वरित समाधान के लिए केंद्र के साथ-साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर की स्थानीय निकायों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर खेल परिषद द्वारा नई शैली में निर्मित स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम मगम का उद्घाटन किया। स्टेडियम में मंत्री ने एक फुटबॉल मैच देखा और स्थानीय क्लबों के खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने मालपोरा मगम में बागवानी विभाग के उच्च घनत्व वाले बाग और फल व सब्जी संरक्षण इकाई का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर किसानों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कश्मीर में विश्व में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सेब का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बनने की बहुत बड़ी क्षमता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान बनाने के लिए फल उत्पादन में विविधता लाने की आवश्यकता है। कश्मीर सौभाग्यशाली है कि उसके पास उच्च उपज वाले बागवानी उत्पादों की खेती करने के लिए अनुकूल जलवायु और उपजाऊ जमीन है।”
मंत्री ने संबंधित बागवानी अधिकारियों को उच्च घनत्व वाले वृक्षारोपण से अधिक से अधिक प्रगतिशील किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए क्षेत्र में जागरूकता शिविर लगाने के निर्देश दिये। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उच्च घनत्व वाले वृक्षारोपण को अपनाने के इच्छुक किसानों और कृषि उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को सभी आवश्यक मदद, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और बैंकों के माध्यम से आर्थिक सहायता दिलाने पर ध्यान देगी।
अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत में, मंत्री ने सरकारी डिग्री कॉलेज मगम में एक एनीमिया शिविर का उद्घाटन किया और कनिहामा शिल्प ग्राम का भी दौरा किया। मंत्री ने एनआरएलएम से जुड़े स्थानीय कारीगरों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती ईरानी ने कहा, “मैं इन अत्यधिक कुशल कारीगरों के कौशल, समर्पण और धैर्य को देखकर उत्साहित थी, जब वे अपनी उच्च लागत वाली कनी शॉल और अन्य उत्पादों को बुन रहे थे।” अपनी चर्चा के दौरान, उन्होंने संबंधित कारीगरों और अन्य उत्पादकों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार इन उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लाने की इच्छुक है ताकि दुनिया भर के बाजारों में इनकी उपलब्धता हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने श्रीनगर में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के डीजीपी श्री दिलबाग सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की।
मगम की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री ने जाने-माने सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों की ओर से प्रस्तुत किए गए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को देखा, जिसे समाज कल्याण विभाग और जिला सूचना केंद्र बडगाम ने आयोजित किया था।