Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Press Statement on the Launch of Negotiations for the India – United Arab Emirates Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
22 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Shri Piyush Goyal, India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, and H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, United Arab Emirates Minister of State for Foreign Trade, have formally launched negotiations on the India-United Arab Emirates Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi and a high-level UAE delegation have travelled to New Delhi to hold talks aimed at improving bilateral economic relations, including expanding the existing trade and investment relationship. The first round of CEPA negotiations will be held on 23-24 September 2021.
Looking to build on the progress made by both countries under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership signed in 2017; both Ministers expressed a desire to reach a mutually beneficial economic deal. Both sides will aim to conclude negotiations by December 2021 and sign a formal agreement in March 2022 after the completion of internal legal procedures and ratification.
Both Ministers emphasized that CEPA will create new jobs, raise living standards, and provide wider social and economic opportunities in both nations. A new strategic economic agreement is expected to increase bilateral trade in goods to USD 100 billion within five years of the signed agreement and increase trade in services to USD 15 billion.
The UAE is currently India’s third-largest trading partner with bilateral trade in 2019/2020 valued at USD 59 billion. The UAE is also India’s second-largest export destination after the US, with exports valued at approximately USD 29 billion in 2019-2020. India was the UAE’s second-largest trading partner in 2019, with bilateral non-oil trade valued at USD 41 billion. The UAE is the eighth-largest investor in India, having invested USD 11 billion between April 2000 and March 2021, while investment by Indian companies in the UAE is estimated to be over USD 85 billion.
India's major exports to the UAE include petroleum products, precious metals, stones, gems and jewellery, minerals, food items such as cereals, sugar, fruits and vegetables, tea, meat, and seafood, textiles, engineering and machinery products, and chemicals. India's top imports from the UAE include petroleum and petroleum products, precious metals, stones, gems and jewellery, minerals, chemicals and wood and wood products. India imported USD 10.9 billion of crude oil from the UAE in 2019-2020.
During the meeting in New Delhi, H.E. Goyal extended his deepest appreciation to the UAE for its support during the COVID-19 pandemic, especially for supplying liquid medical oxygen and medicine. For his part, H.E. Al Zeyoudi also thanked the Government of India for its support during the pandemic, which included keeping supply chains open.
Reaffirming their commitment to working together, both Ministers agreed to strengthen the rules-based, transparent, non-discriminatory, open, and inclusive multilateral trading system embodied by the World Trade Organization. They also agreed to work towards a balanced and inclusive outcome at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC12) in Geneva, Switzerland.
H.E. Goyal conveyed India’s best wishes for Expo 2020 Dubai, which begins on 1 October 2021, and expressed confidence that India’s participation will help boost bilateral trade and investment. He also confirmed he will co-chair the ninth UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments with His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Abu Dhabi Executive Council.
Both Ministers underlined the need to coordinate and promote cooperation under the framework of the memorandum of understanding signed in January 2017 between the two countries for cooperation on trade remedy measures. As envisaged in that agreement, both countries will identify clear areas of focus and establish ways of working together to resolve trade remedy cases.
Both Ministers emphasized that concluding CEPA negotiations quickly and constructively will further strengthen the deep trade and economic ties between both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت – متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کے لئے بات چیت کے آغاز پر مشترکہ پریس بیان
22 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/ستمبر 2021 ۔ بھارت کے صنعت و تجارت، صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے بیرونی تجارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ثانی بن احمد الزیودی نے بھارت – متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) سے متعلق بات چیت کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ثانی بن احمد الزیودی اور متحدہ عرب امارات کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بات چیت کے لئے نئی دہلی میں ہے۔ اس بات چیت کا مقصد دو فریقی اقتصادی تعلقات کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس میں موجودہ تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری تعلقات کو وسعت شامل ہے۔ سی ای پی اے بات چیت کا پہلا دور 23-24 ستمبر 2021 کو ہوگا۔
جامع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری معاہدہ جس پر 2017 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے، کے تحت دونوں ملکوں کے ذریعے کی گئی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر، دونوں وزراء نے ایک باہم مفید اقتصادی معاہدے تک پہنچنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں کا ہدف دسمبر 2021 تک بات چیت کو مکمل کرنا اور داخلی قانونی پروسیجر اور توثیق کی تکمیل کے بعد مارچ 2022 میں ایک رسمی معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کا ہوگا۔
دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے سے نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور دونوں ملکوں میں وسیع تر سماجی و اقتصادی مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ایک نئے اسٹریٹیجک اقتصادی معاہدے سے یہ توقع ہے کہ معاہدے پر دستخط ہونے کے پانچ برسوں کے اندر اشیاء کی تجارت بڑھ کر 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر اور خدمات سے متعلق تجارت 15 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوجائے گی۔
متحدہ عرب امارات فی الحال بھارت کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان 2019/2020 میں دو فریقی تجارت 59 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوئی تھی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات، امریکہ کے بعد بھارت کی دوسری سب سے بڑی برآمداتی منزل ہے، جہاں 2019-20 میں تقریباً 29 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی برآمدات ہوئی تھیں۔ بھارت 2019 میں متحدہ عرب امارات کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار رہا تھا۔ اس سال تیل کو چھوڑکر دو فریقی تجارت 41 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہوئی تھی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات بھارت میں آٹھواں سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا ملک ہے، جس نے اپریل 2000 سے لے کر مارچ 2021 کے دوران 11 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جبکہ بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے متحدہ عرب امارات میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ 85 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔
بھارت سے متحدہ عرب امارات کو برآمد کی جانے والی اہم اشیاء میں پٹرولیم مصنوعات، قیمتی دھات، پتھر، جواہرات اور جیولری، معدنیات، خوردنی اشیاء جیسے کہ اناج، چینی، پھل و سبزیاں، چائے، گوشت اور سی فوڈ، ٹیکسٹائلس، انجینئرنگ اور مشینری مصنوعات اور کیمیاجات شامل ہیں۔ متحدہ عرب امارات سے بھارت میں درآمد کی جانے والی اہم چیزوں میں پٹرولیم مصنوعات، قیمتی دھات، پتھر، جواہرات اور جویلری، معدنیات، کیمیاجات اور لکڑی و لکڑی سے تیار مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ بھارت نے 2019-20 میں متحدہ عرب امارات سے 10.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا خام تیل درآمد کیا جاتا تھا۔
نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ کے دوران جناب گوئل نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران تعاون بالخصوص طبی آکسیجن اور دوائیں سپلائی کرنے کے لئے متحدہ عرب امارات کی زبردست ستائش کی۔ اپنی جانب سے ڈاکٹر الزیودی نے بھی وبا کے دوران تعاون کے لئے بھارت سرکار کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اس تعاون میں سپلائی چین کو کھلا رکھنا شامل ہے۔
ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے دونوں وزراء نے ضابطوں پر مبنی، شفاف، غیرامتیازی، کھلی اور شمولیت پر مبنی کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جیسا کہ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے ذریعے متشکل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے جنیوا میں ہونے والی بارہویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس (ایم سی 12) کے متوازن اور شمولیت پر مبنی نتائج کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے شروع ہونے والے ایکسپو 2020 دبئی کے تئیں بھارت کی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کی حصے داری سے دو فریقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی توثیق بھی کی کہ وہ ابوظہبی ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کے رکن عالی جناب شیخ حامد بن زائد النہیان کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق نویں یو اے ای- بھارت اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے۔
دونوں وزراء نے تال میل اور تجارت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے دوران جنوری 2017 میں دستخط شدہ میمورنڈم آف انڈر اسٹینڈنگ کے فریم ورک کے تحت باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جیسا کہ معاہدہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک ایسے واضح شعبوں کی نشان دہی کریں گے جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے اور تجارت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے طریقے وضع کریں۔
دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کی فوری اور تعمیری تکمیل دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہرے تجارتی و اقتصادی رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔