Ministry of Science & Technology
Insight into response of single-particle engine to environmental noise can help construct micro-machines, useful in biomedical engineering
21 SEP 2021 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Performance of tiny engines encompassing single colloidal particles vary with modulations in environmental noise, said a study by researchers who evaluated the response of such micro engines to noise fluctuations in the surrounding medium. This insight will be essential for future construction of micro-machines that operate in complex biological environments and are becoming increasingly important in biomedical engineering.
Micro mechanical machines are in the forefront of present-day science and technology, with applications ranging from aerospace to biomedical engineering. Recently scientists have experimentally constructed such machines from single colloidal particles. In these systems, mechanical work and power production is highly dominated by the fluctuations in its environment. Therefore, understanding the role of environment noise statistics on this energy conversion is pivotal to understanding the operation of such micro-machines like naturally occurring molecular motors that carry out transportation inside a living cell.
A team of researchers at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore, constructed a micrometer-sized Stirling engine (kind of heat engine converting thermal energy into kinetic energy by heating and cooling the working gas sealed in the cylinders) by confining a single colloidal particle with a laser trap.
Testing its functioning in the presence of reservoirs (the fluid that holds the colloidal particle) with thermal noise (due to the random motion of the water molecules) and non-thermal noise (noise from sources other than temperature like fluctuating laser beams), they found that the engine is responding to non-thermal noise. This study has been published recently in the journal ‘Nature Communications’.
The JNCASR team carried this out with the help of a new technique of reservoir engineering using laser traps to impart artificial noise to colloidal particles, which allowed a large variety of artificial noise which were not possible to realize earlier. The team also showed that the mode of maximum power production can be obtained at various cycle-speed (time taken to complete one Stirling cycle) without affecting the engine’s efficiency.
Work, power, and efficiency, i.e., the performance of the engine, depends on the rate of broadening of laser and the relaxation rate of particle’s vibration. By changing the environmental noise/fluctuation statistics, this relaxation rate can be changed, and hence the performance of the engine can be modified.
Molecular motors which carry out transportation inside a living cell operate far from equilibrium (takes only forward steps) in the presence of non-thermal (not involving either heat or change in temperature) noise. Therefore, understanding the role of non-thermal noise on non-equilibrium energy conversion will be an insight for the construction of any artificial micro-machine that operates in complex biological environments.
Publication link:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-021-25230-1
Authors: Niloyendu Roy, Nathan Leroux, A. K. Sood, and Rajesh Ganapathy
For more details, Mr. Niloyendu (niloyendu@jncasr.ac.in ) and Prof. Rajesh Ganapathy (rajeshg@jncasr.ac.in) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی شور پر سنگل پارٹیکل انجن کے رد عمل کامطالعہ ان مائیکرو مشینوں کی تعمیر میں مددکر سکتا ہے ، جو بائیو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ میں مفید ہیں
21 SEP 2021 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
سنگل کولائڈل ذروں و الے چھوٹے انجنوں کی کارکردگی ماحول میں پیدا ہونے و الی آوازوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے ساتھ بدلتی رہتی ہے۔ محققین کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک جائزہ میں یہ بات کہی گئی ہے کہ جنہوں نے آس پاس کے ماحول میں آواز کے اتار چڑھاؤ پر ایسے چھوٹے انجنوں کے رد عمل کامطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ یہ جانکاری مستقبل میں چھوٹی مشینوں کی تیاری کے لئے بہت اہم ثابت ہوگی جو پیچیدہ حیاتیاتی ماحول میں کام کرتی ہیں اوربایومیڈیکل انجینئرنگ میں رفتہ رفتہ ان کی اہمیت بڑھتی چلی جارہی ہے۔
چھوٹی میکانکی مشینیں دور حاضر کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں پیش پیش نظر آتی ہیں جن کا استعمال خلا سے لے کر بایو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ تک میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں سائنس دانوں نے سنگل کلائیڈل ذرات سے تجرباتی طور پر ایسی مشینیں تیار کی ہیں۔ ان نظاموں میں ، ماحول میں ہونے والے اتار چڑھاؤ میکینکل کار گزاری اور بجلی کی پیداوار پر چھائے رہتے ہیں ۔ اس بنا پر، توانائی کی اس تبدیلی میں ماحولیاتی شور کے اعداد و شمار کے کردار کو سمجھنا اس طرح کی چھوٹی مشینوں کی کارگزاری کو سمجھنے کے لئے محوری حیثیت رکھتا ہے ، مثلاً قدرتی طور پر وجود پانے والے سالماتی موٹرس جو کسی بھی زندہ خلیے کے اندر نقل وحمل کی کارروائی کو ا نجام دیتی ہیں۔
جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) ، جو کہ حکومت کا سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلور کے محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے ایک واحد کولائیڈل پارٹیکل کو ایک لیزر ٹریپ میں محصور کرکے ایک مائکرو میٹر سائز کا اسٹرلنگ انجن بنایا (ایک قسم کا ہیٹ انجن جو تھرمل توانائی کو، سلنڈروں میں بند کام کرنے والی گیس کو گرم اورٹھنڈا کر کے حرارتی توانائی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے)۔
ذخائر کی موجودگی میں ( سیال جو کولائڈل ذرات کا حامل ہوتا ہے) حرارتی شور ( پانی کے سالمات کی بے قاعدہ حرکت کی بنا پر ) اور غیر حرارتی شور ( درجہ ٔ حرارت کے علاوہ دیگر ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والا شور جیسے لیزر بیمس کا اتار چڑھاؤ) ، کے طریقہ کار کو جانچتے ہوئے وہ اس حقیقت تک پہنچے کہ انجن غیر حرارتی شور پر رد عمل ظاہر کررہا ہے۔ یہ تحقیقات حال ہی میں ‘نیچر کمیونی کیشنس ’نام کے جرنل میں شائع ہوچکی ہیں۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر کی ٹیم نے ریزروائر انجینئرنگ کی ایک نئی تکنیک کی مدد سے لیزر ٹریپس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کولائیڈل ذرات کو مصنوعی شور فراہم کیا ، جس سے مصنوعی شور کی ایک بڑی قسم وجود میں آئی ۔ اس کا اس سے قبل محسوس کرنا ممکن نہیں تھا۔ ٹیم نے یہ بھی دکھایا کہ انجن کی کارکردگی کو متاثر کیے بغیر زیادہ سے زیادہ بجلی کی پیداوار کا طریقہ مختلف سائیکل کی رفتار (ایک اسٹرلنگ سائیکل مکمل کرنے میں لیا گیا وقت) کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کام ، طاقت اور کارکردگی ، یعنی انجن کی کارکردگی ، لیزر کی وسعت کی شرح اور ذرہ کی لرزش کی نرمی کی شرح پر منحصر ہے۔ ماحولیاتی شور/اتار چڑھاو کے اعدادوشمار کو تبدیل کرکے ، اس نرمی کی شرح کو تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے ، اور اس طرح انجن کی کارکردگی میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکتی ہے۔
سالماتی موٹریں جو ایک زندہ سیل کے اندر نقل و حمل کرتی ہیں وہ غیر تھرمل (تو گرمی یا درجہ حرارت میں تبدیلی کو شامل نہ کرتے ہوئے) شور کی موجودگی میں توازن سے دور رہتی ہیں (صرف آگے قدم اٹھاتی ہیں)۔ لہذا ، غیر متوازن توانائی کے تبادلوں پر غیرحرارتی شور کے کردار کو سمجھنا کسی بھی مصنوعی مائیکرو مشین کی تعمیر کوسمجھنےکے لیے بصیرت عطا کرے گا، جو پیچیدہ حیاتیاتی ماحول میں کام کرتی ہے۔
اشاعتی لنک:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-021-25230-1
مصنفین : نیلویندورائے، ناتھن لیراکس، اے کے سود اور راجیش گنپتھی
مزید معلومات کے لئے مسٹر نیلویندو (niloyendu@jncasr.ac.in) اور پروفیسر راجیش گنپتھی (rajeshg@jncasr.ac.in) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔