AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits Central Ayurveda Research Institute and the Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in Guwahati
AYUSH Minister urges scientists to do research on more than 1,700 medicinal plant species found in Assam
20 SEP 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of AYUSH, Ports, Shipping, & waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Central Ayurveda Research Institute and the Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy, under the Ministry of Ayush in Guwahati. The Minister interacted with the researchers & staff and also took a tour of the medicinal plant garden at the campus.
Speaking about the role of the AYUSH Ministry in carrying forward the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister said, "The Ministry is taking all steps to popularize Indian traditional systems of medicine all over the world. I urge the scientists to further explore the rich resources of Assam & NE and strengthen our traditional systems of medicine."
During his visit, the Minister said that Assam has more than 1,700 species of medicinal plants. He called upon the scientists to engage with the people of the region to explore the potential of the rich resources of the North East and urged them to spread awareness about the field so that youths and the common people can make AYUSH a part of their lives.

आयुष
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान और क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान का भ्रमण किया
आयुष मंत्री ने असम में पाई जाने वाली औषधियों की 1,700 से ज्यादा प्रजातियों पर अनुसंधान करने का अनुरोध किया
20 SEP 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी में आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान और क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान का भ्रमण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शोधकर्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के साथ संवाद किया तथा कैम्पस के औषधीय पौधों के उद्यान का जायजा भी लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में आयुष मंत्रालय की भूमिका पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “मंत्रालय भारत की पारंपरिक औषधि प्रणालियों को दुनिया भर में लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए हर जरूरी कदम उठा रहा है। मैं वैज्ञानिकों से असम और पूर्वोत्तर के समृद्ध संसाधनों की खोज करने और औषधि की हमारी पारम्परिक प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने का अनुरोध करता हूं।”
अपने भ्रमण के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि असम में औषधीय पौधों की 1,700 से ज्यादा प्रजातियां हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से पूर्वोत्तर के समृद्ध संसाधनों की क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए क्षेत्र के लोगों के साथ जुड़ने का आह्वान किया और उनसे क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे युवा और आम लोग आयुष का अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बना सकें।