Ministry of Labour & Employment
All India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers August 2021
20 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2021 increased by 5 points and 4 points to stand at 1066 (One thousand and sixty six) and 1074 (One thousand and seventy four) points respectively.
• The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food group with 2.43 & 2.28 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of rice, milk, mustard-oil, vanaspati, groundnut-oil, tea leaf etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.90% & 3.97% in August, 2021 compared to 3.92% & 4.09% respectively in July, 2021.
• The inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.13% & 2.32% in August, 2021 from 2.66% & 2.74% respectively in July, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State (15 points & 16 points respectively).
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Kerala State (13 points and 12 points respectively).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2021increasedby 5pointsand 4 points to stand at 1066 (One thousand and sixty six) and 1074 (One thousand and seventy four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food group with2.43&2.28 pointsrespectivelymainly due to rise in prices ofrice, milk, mustard-oil, vanaspati, groundnut-oil, tea leaf etc.The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, itrecordedanincrease of 1to15 points in 15Stateswhile a decrease of 2to 13 points in 5 States. Tamil Nadu with 1247 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 839 points stood at the bottom.In case of Rural Labourers, it recordedanincrease of 1 to 16 points in 15Stateswhile a decrease of 2to12 points in 5 States.Karnataka with 1235 points topped the index table whereas Bihar with 872 points stood at the bottom.Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Andhra Pradesh State (15points &16points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices ofrice, ragi, fish-dry, sugar, tea readymade, shirting cloth cotton (mill), leather/plastic shoes, toilet soap, hair oil, barber charges etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by KeralaState(13points and 12 pointsrespectively)mainly due to fall in the prices ofrice, tapioca, pulses, fish-fresh/dry, onion, chillies-green, vegetables and fruits, pan-leaf etc.Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.90% &3.97% in August, 2021compared to3.92% & 4.09% respectively in July, 2021 and 6.32% and 6.28% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.13% &2.32% in August, 2021 compared to2.66% & 2.74% respectively in July, 2021 and 7.76% &7.83% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July,2021
Aug.,2021
July,2021
Aug.,2021
General Index
1061
1066
1070
1074
Food
1004
1007
1011
1014
Pan, Supari, etc.
1819
1818
1831
1830
Fuel & Light
1143
1150
1138
1145
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1071
1079
1089
1097
Miscellaneous
1113
1120
1116
1123
Shri D.P.S.Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment said,CPI-AL & RL for August, 2021 increased by 5 points and 4 points to stand at 1066 (One thousand and sixty six) and 1074 (One thousand and seventy four) points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of rice, milk, mustard-oil, vanaspati, groundnut-oil, tea leaf etc.Further, Shri Negi said that point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.90% & 3.97% in August, 2021 compared to 3.92% & 4.09% respectively in July, 2021.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month ofSeptember, 2021 will be released on 20thOctober, 2021.
………..

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
20 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
∙ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87 = 100) ਦੇ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 5 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1066 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਛਿਆਠ) ਅਤੇ 1074 (ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਚੌਹੱਤਰ) ਅੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੇ।
∙ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2.43 ਅਤੇ 2.28 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਚਾਵਲ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਵਣਸਪਤੀ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ-ਤੇਲ, ਚਾਹ ਪੱਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
∙ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3.92% ਅਤੇ 4.09% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 3.90% ਅਤੇ 3.97% ਰਹੀ।
∙ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2.66% ਅਤੇ 2.74% ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2.13% ਅਤੇ 2.32% ਹੋ ਗਈ।
∙ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ:
a. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ (ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 16 ਅੰਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
b. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਮੀ (ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 13 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 12 ਅੰਕ) ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87 = 100) ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1066 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਛਿਆਠ) ਅਤੇ 1074 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਚੌਹੱਤਰ) ਅੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2.43 ਅਤੇ 2.28 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਇਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਵਣਸਪਤੀ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਚਾਹ ਪੱਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ/ਵਾਧਾ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 15 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 1247 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 839 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ (ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 16 ਅੰਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ, ਰਗੀ, ਮੱਛੀ-ਸੁੱਕੀ, ਖੰਡ, ਚਾਹ ਤਿਆਰ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ (ਮਿੱਲ), ਚਮੜੇ/ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ, ਟਾਇਲਟ ਸਾਬਣ, ਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਨਾਈ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਆਦਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਮੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ (13 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 12 ਅੰਕ) ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੌਲਾਂ, ਟੈਪੀਓਕਾ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਮੱਛੀ-ਤਾਜ਼ਾ/ਸੁੱਕਾ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ-ਹਰੀਆਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ, ਪਾਨ-ਪੱਤੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 3.90% ਅਤੇ 3.97% ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3.92% ਅਤੇ 4.09% ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6.32% ਅਤੇ 6.28% ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2.66% ਅਤੇ 2.74% ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ 2.13% ਅਤੇ 2.32% ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 7.76% ਅਤੇ 7.83% ਸੀ।
1. ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ):
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021
ਅਗਸਤ, 2021
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021
ਅਗਸਤ, 2021
ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ
1061
1066
1070
1074
ਭੋਜਨ
1004
1007
1011
1014
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਆਦਿ
1819
1818
1831
1830
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ
1143
1150
1138
1145
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੀ
1071
1079
1089
1097
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1113
1120
1116
1123
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਵਣਸਪਤੀ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਚਾਹ ਪੱਤੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ 5 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 1066 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਛਿਆਠ) ਅਤੇ 1074 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਚੌਲ਼) ਅੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ - ਆਰਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਦਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3.92% ਅਤੇ 4.09% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 3.90% ਅਤੇ 3.97% ਰਹੀ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਲ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।