Ministry of Labour & Employment
All India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers August 2021
20 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2021 increased by 5 points and 4 points to stand at 1066 (One thousand and sixty six) and 1074 (One thousand and seventy four) points respectively.
• The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food group with 2.43 & 2.28 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of rice, milk, mustard-oil, vanaspati, groundnut-oil, tea leaf etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.90% & 3.97% in August, 2021 compared to 3.92% & 4.09% respectively in July, 2021.
• The inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.13% & 2.32% in August, 2021 from 2.66% & 2.74% respectively in July, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State (15 points & 16 points respectively).
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Kerala State (13 points and 12 points respectively).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2021increasedby 5pointsand 4 points to stand at 1066 (One thousand and sixty six) and 1074 (One thousand and seventy four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food group with2.43&2.28 pointsrespectivelymainly due to rise in prices ofrice, milk, mustard-oil, vanaspati, groundnut-oil, tea leaf etc.The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, itrecordedanincrease of 1to15 points in 15Stateswhile a decrease of 2to 13 points in 5 States. Tamil Nadu with 1247 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 839 points stood at the bottom.In case of Rural Labourers, it recordedanincrease of 1 to 16 points in 15Stateswhile a decrease of 2to12 points in 5 States.Karnataka with 1235 points topped the index table whereas Bihar with 872 points stood at the bottom.Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Andhra Pradesh State (15points &16points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices ofrice, ragi, fish-dry, sugar, tea readymade, shirting cloth cotton (mill), leather/plastic shoes, toilet soap, hair oil, barber charges etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by KeralaState(13points and 12 pointsrespectively)mainly due to fall in the prices ofrice, tapioca, pulses, fish-fresh/dry, onion, chillies-green, vegetables and fruits, pan-leaf etc.Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.90% &3.97% in August, 2021compared to3.92% & 4.09% respectively in July, 2021 and 6.32% and 6.28% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.13% &2.32% in August, 2021 compared to2.66% & 2.74% respectively in July, 2021 and 7.76% &7.83% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July,2021
Aug.,2021
July,2021
Aug.,2021
General Index
1061
1066
1070
1074
Food
1004
1007
1011
1014
Pan, Supari, etc.
1819
1818
1831
1830
Fuel & Light
1143
1150
1138
1145
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1071
1079
1089
1097
Miscellaneous
1113
1120
1116
1123
Shri D.P.S.Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment said,CPI-AL & RL for August, 2021 increased by 5 points and 4 points to stand at 1066 (One thousand and sixty six) and 1074 (One thousand and seventy four) points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of rice, milk, mustard-oil, vanaspati, groundnut-oil, tea leaf etc.Further, Shri Negi said that point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.90% & 3.97% in August, 2021 compared to 3.92% & 4.09% respectively in July, 2021.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month ofSeptember, 2021 will be released on 20thOctober, 2021.
………..

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – अगस्त, 2021
20 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्यबिंदु:
• कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह अगस्त, 2021 में 5 अंक तथा 4 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1066 अंकों (एक हजार छियासठ) तथा 1074 अंकों (एक हजार चौहतर) के स्तर पर रहे ।
• कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि की दिशा में प्रमुख योगदान खाद्य समूहों का रहा जिसमें क्रमश: 2.43 और 2.28 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई और इसकी मुख्य वजह चावल, दूध, सरसों-तेल, वनस्पति, मूंगफली-तेल, चाय पत्ती आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि रही है।
• सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर अगस्त, 2021 में 3.90% और 3.97% रही, जो जुलाई, 2021 में क्रमशः 3.92% और 4.09% थी।
• सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति अगस्त, 2021 में घटकर 2.13% और 2.32% हो गई, जो जुलाई, 2021 में क्रमशः 2.66% और 2.74% थी।
राज्यों में
(ए) कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की संख्याओं में सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में दर्ज की गई है। (क्रमशः 15 अंक और 16 अंक)
(बी) कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की संख्याओं में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट केरल राज्य में दर्ज की गई है। (क्रमशः 13 अंक और 12 अंक)
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह अगस्त, 2021 में 4 अंक तथा 5 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1066 अंकों (एक हजार छियासठ) तथा 1074 अंकों (एक हजार चौहतर) के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक में इस वृद्धि का मुख्य योगदान खाद्य एवं कृषि मजदूर और ग्रामीण मजदूर का क्रमशः 2.43 और 2.28 अंक रहा। यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः चावल, दूध, सरसों-तेल, वनस्पति, मूंगफली-तेल, चाय पत्ती इत्यादि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि / गिरावट भिन्न-भिन्न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 15 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 15 अंकों की वृद्धि रही तथा 5 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 2 से 13 अंकों की गिरावट रही। तमिलनाडू राज्य का सूचकांक 1247 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 839 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 15 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 16 अंकों की वृद्धि रही तथा 5 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 2 से 12 अंकों की की गिरावट रही जबकि असम एवं मेघालय राज्यों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे। कर्नाटक राज्य का सूचकांक 1235 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि बिहार राज्य का सूचकांक 872 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि क्रमशः 15 एवं 16 क अंको की रही और इसमें मुख्यत: चावल, रागी, मछली-सूखी, चीनी, चाय रेडीमेड, शर्टिंग कपड़ा कपास की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण (मिल), चमड़ा/प्लास्टिक के जूते, टॉयलेट साबुन, बालों का तेल, नाई का शुल्क इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी रहीं। इसके विपरीत कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए केरल राज्य के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में अधिकतम कमी क्रमशः 13 एवं 12 अंको की रही। मुख्यत: चावल, टैपिओका, दाल, मछली-ताजा/सूखी, प्याज, मिर्च की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण- हरी, सब्जियां और फल, पान-पत्ती इत्यादि की कीमतों में कमी के कारण रही। सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर अगस्त, 2021 में 3.90% और 3.97% रही, जबकि जुलाई में यह क्रमशः 3.92% और 4.09% थी। पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान यह क्रमशः और 6.32% और 6.28% थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति अगस्त, 2021 में 2.13% और 2.32% रही, जो जुलाई, 2021 में क्रमशः 2.66% और 2.74% और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 7.76% और 7.83% थी।
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जुलाई, 2021
अगस्त, 2021
जुलाई, 2021
अगस्त, 2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1061
1066
1070
1074
खाद्य
1004
1007
1011
1014
पान,सुपारी आदि
1819
1818
1831
1830
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1143
1150
1138
1145
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1071
1079
1089
1097
विविध
1113
1120
1116
1123
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रधान श्रम और रोजगार सलाहकार श्री डीपीएसनेगी ने कहा, कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह अगस्त, 2021 में 5 अंक तथा 4 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1066 अंकों (एक हजार छियासठ) तथा 1074 अंकों (एक हजार चौहतर) के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक में इस वृद्धि का मुख्य योगदान चावल, दूध, सरसों-तेल, वनस्पति, मूंगफली-तेल, चाय पत्ती इत्यादि की कीमतों में वृद्धि का रहा। इसके अलावा, श्री नेगी ने कहा कि सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर बिंदु -आरएल अगस्त, 2021 में 3.90% और 3.97% थी, जबकि जुलाई, 2021 में क्रमशः 3.92% और 4.09% थी।
माह सितंबर, 2021 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 अक्टूबर, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा ।