Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Launches Dashboard 2.0 of Ministry of Steel
20 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh launched the Dashboard 2.0 of the Ministry of Steel here today developed by the NICSI. The Dashboard is an interactive and dynamic online platform that captures the performance on various parameters related to steel sector such as steel capacity utilisation, production and consumption, prices, raw material production, trade, stocks and rail production etc. The Dashboard will help to monitor and analyse the performance of steel Companies on real time basisfor different KPIs of Steel sector.
Salient feature of the Analytical Dashboardare:-
• Steel Production: Sector wise (Public and Private) and Route wise production of Crude steel, Finished Steel, Pig Iron and Sponge Iron
• Capacity Utilization: Monthly Trends ofCapacity Utilization for Public and Private Sector
• Trade: Daily and Monthly analysis of Import , Export and Trade Balance, both top 10 and bottom 10 Importing and Exporting countries
• Consumption : Month wise and Category wise trend of Consumption for Finished and Value Added Steel
• Price - Fortnightly Prices of Steel Items at four metro cities
• Raw material – Monthly trend of Iron Ore and Manganese Ore, Daily quantity evacuated by NMDC, SAIL and MOIL.
• Rail Production – Daily data of Rail production
• Stock–Month wise stock of Alloy, Non-Alloy and Stainless Steel
• Historical data : Production and Trade for last 10 years
• Alerts – Negative Trend of Production, Utilization etc.
The Dashboard enables Ministry of Steel to get better insights to assist data driven decision making by way of extraction of Trends, Patterns and useful information. Visualisation of Trends and Patterns assist decision makers in finding anomalies and forecasting based on patterns.Monthly andYearly comparison of different KPIs is also available.
The portal has been designed by NIC Steel Informatics Division in association with NICSI-CEDA team. Hosting Infrastructure is provided by NIC on Meghraj Cloud.
The Steel Minister has given valuable suggestions for improving the Dashboard ina time bound manner. He also emphasisedon the regular updation of Dashboard so that most current information is available for the Ministry.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने इस्पात मंत्रालय के डैशबोर्ड 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
20 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एनआईसीएसआई द्वारा विकसित इस्पात मंत्रालय के डैशबोर्ड 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। डैशबोर्ड एक संवादात्मक और गतिशील ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है जो इस्पात क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मानकों जैसे इस्पात क्षमता उपयोग, उत्पादन और खपत, कीमतों, कच्चे माल के उत्पादन, व्यापार, स्टॉक और रेल उत्पादन आदि पर प्रदर्शन को प्रदर्शित करता है। डैशबोर्ड इस्पात क्षेत्र के विभिन्न केपीआई के लिए वास्तविक समय के आधार पर इस्पात कंपनियों के प्रदर्शन का विश्लेषण और निगरानी करने में मदद करेगा।
विश्लेषणात्मक डैशबोर्ड की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं: -
• इस्पात उत्पादन: कच्चे इस्पात, तैयार इस्पात, पिग आयरन और स्पंज आयरन का क्षेत्रवार (सार्वजनिक और निजी) और मार्गवार उत्पादन
• क्षमता उपयोग: सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए क्षमता उपयोग का मासिक रुझान
• व्यापार: आयात, निर्यात और व्यापार संतुलन का दैनिक और मासिक विश्लेषण, शीर्ष 10 और निचले 10 दोनों आयात और निर्यातक देश
• खपत: तैयार और मूल्य वर्धित इस्पात के लिए खपत का माहवार और श्रेणीवार रुझान
• मूल्य - चार महानगरों में इस्पात वस्तुओं के पाक्षिक मूल्य
• कच्चा माल - लौह अयस्क और मैंगनीज अयस्क की मासिक प्रवृत्ति, एनएमडीसी, एसएआईएल और एमओआइएल द्वारा रिक्त की गई दैनिक मात्रा।
• रेल उत्पादन – रेल उत्पादन का दैनिक डेटा
• स्टॉक-महीने के अनुसार मिश्र धातु, गैर-मिश्र धातु और स्टेनलेस स्टील का स्टॉक
• ऐतिहासिक डेटा : पिछले 10 वर्षों का उत्पादन और व्यापार
• चेतावनी - उत्पादन, उपयोग आदि की नकारात्मक प्रवृत्ति।
डैशबोर्ड इस्पात मंत्रालय को रुझान के निष्कर्षण, पैटर्न और उपयोगी जानकारी के माध्यम से डेटा संचालित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करने के लिए बेहतर अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्षम बनाता है। रुझान और पैटर्न का दृष्टि पर आधारित निर्णय लेने वालों को पैटर्न के आधार पर विसंगतियों और पूर्वानुमानों का पता लगाने में सहायता करता है। विभिन्न केपीआई की मासिक और वार्षिक तुलना भी उपलब्ध है।
पोर्टल को एनआईसीएसआई-सीईडीए टीम के सहयोग से एनआईसी स्टील इंफॉर्मेटिक्स डिवीजन द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है। एनआईसी द्वारा मेघराज क्लाउड पर होस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस्पात मंत्री महोदय ने समयबद्ध तरीके से डैशबोर्ड में सुधार के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए हैं। मंत्रालय की अधिकांश वर्तमान जानकारी उपलब्ध हो सके, इसलिए उन्होंने डैशबोर्ड को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने पर भी बल दिया।