Ministry of Defence
INTERNATIONAL COASTAL CLEAN UP DAY
INDIAN NAVY'S COASTAL CLEAN UP DRIVE
18 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Naval Command (ENC): The 36th International Coastal Cleanup Day was celebrated consecutively for the tenth year by Eastern Naval Command (ENC) on 18 Sep 21. On the occasion, ENC undertook Coastal Cleanup Drive at Yarada Beach, Bheemili Beach and other sea fronts within premises of naval units at Visakhapatnam. Approximately 500 Naval personnel, Defence Civilians and their families carried out the cleanup drive following the prevailing COVID19 protocols. The cleanup drive was aimed at creating awareness among people to keep our beaches clean, safeguarding the environment and inculcating the habit of respecting coastlines which in turn nurtures the marine biodiversity.
The International Coastal Cleanup began more than 30 years ago when communities rallied together with the common goal of collecting and documenting the trash littering their coastline. Every year, on the third Saturday in September, the International Coastal Cleanup Community encourages people around the world to remove trash and debris from beaches, waterways and other water bodies, to identify the sources of the litter, to change behaviours that cause pollution and to raise awareness on the extent of the marine debris problem.
Southern Naval Command (SNC): The Southern Naval Command observed International Coastal Clean-up Day on 18 Sep 21 with focus on mangrove plantation and clearance of plastic/non-biodegradable waste along waterfront areas in and around Kochi. Pursuant to the global campaign of keeping coastlines clean, more than 600 Naval personnel and the families of Southern Naval Command undertook clearance of plastic and non-biodegradable waste at different locations spread across the city, coastal areas such as Fort Kochi beach, Thevara waterfront, Willingdon Island, Cherai beach, Bolgatty and around 2 km stretch of the Venduruthy channel while restoring around 1 lakh sqm of mangroves to the pristine condition. In addition, 80 mangrove saplings were also planted along the Venduruthy channel. Similar coastal cleanup drives and lectures/webinars/competitions emphasising protection of coastal and marine environment were undertaken with enthusiastic participation of the Naval community at other outstation Naval units located at Lonavala, Jamnagar, Chilka, Coimbatore, Goa, Ezhimala and Mumbai.
Being the training Command of the Indian Navy, the Southern Naval Command has always been at the vanguard in promoting environmental conservation activities both at the Command Headquarters, Kochi as well as at Naval stations spread across the country. Mandated to oversee naval training, the Southern Naval Command has conceptualised and implemented a variety of green initiatives. Keeping environmental preservation as one of the Key Result Areas, the Command has constantly endeavoured to motivate young officer and sailor trainees of the Indian Navy to imbibe the habit of protecting mother nature as part of their grooming efforts in preparing them to become responsible future Naval leaders and dependable citizens of India. Particular attention has also been given to create more awareness among the families and more importantly the children.
During the last three years, the Command has adopted multi-dimensional approach towards conservation of the environment and implementation of energy conservation methods. To highlight a few, the personnel of the Command were actively involved in rejuvenation of 4.5 km long Venduruthy Channel near Kochi Naval base, creating awareness in and around Naval establishments. Efforts were undertaken to enhance green cover by conducting mass plantation drives which included planting more than 75,000 trees, using fast growing Miyawaki forestation method. In addition, regular coastal clean-up drives, mangrove plantation drive, in-house handling and recycling of bio and non-biodegradable waste, adopting efficient energy and water saving methods etc were also undertaken.
The Command has also earnestly endeavoured to continue all the efforts for protecting and conserving environment and natural resources. Towards achieving the same, the Command has implemented a Green Initiative and Environment Conservation Roadmap with prime focus on Carbon footprint reduction. With the personal involvement of Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command is committed to create a clean, green and healthy environment in line with the visionary environment conservation policies of the Govt of India. On the occasion Adv M Anilkumar, Mayor, Kochi Municipal Corporation and staff also participated whole heartedly for the conduct of event in Kochi.
Kolkata: INS Netaji Subhas and allied units at Station Kolkata observed International Coastal Cleanup Day on 18 Sep 21. According to the global campaign to keep our Coastline clean, this year's efforts were themed on ' Keep trash in the bin and not in the Ocean'
To mark the occasion, a Shramdaan and Cleanup Drive was conducted along the banks of the River Hooghly at Kolkata. Naval Personnel actively took part and cleared plastic, unwanted refuse, litter, debris and non-biodegradable waste along a 50m stretch of the riverbank, for subsequent environmentally friendly disposal.
Chennai: On the occasion of International Coastal Cleanup Day on 18 Sep 21,BeachCleanup Drive was conducted by INS Adyar at the Beach front on Saturday morning. Naval personnel from various ships and establishments in Chennai Station along with and HQTNP Staff participated in the coastal cleanup drive and removed the plastic and other garbage strewn across the beach.The event was conducted with adherence to social distancing norms and Covid Protocols.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस
भारतीय नौसेना का तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान
18 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी): 36 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस दिनांक 18 सितंबर 2021 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) द्वारा लगातार दसवें वर्ष मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर, ईएनसी ने यारदा बीच, भीमिली बीच और विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना इकाइयों के परिसर के भीतर अन्य समुद्री स्थानों पर तटीय सफाई अभियान चलाया। लगभग 500 नौसेना कर्मियों, रक्षा नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों ने लागू किए गए कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए यह सफाई अभियान चलाया। सफाई अभियान का उद्देश्य लोगों के बीच अपने समुद्र तटों को साफ रखने, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और समुद्री जैव विविधता को पोषित करने वाली तटरेखाओं का सम्मान करने की आदत पैदा करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना था।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छ्ता अभियान 30 साल से भी पहले शुरू हुआ था, जब समुद्र के किनारे रहने वाले लोगों ने अपने समुद्र तट पर कूड़े-कचरे को इकट्ठा करने और उसका दस्तावेजीकरण करने के सामान्य लक्ष्य के साथ एक साथ रैली की थी। हर साल, सितंबर में तीसरे शनिवार को, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता समुदाय दुनिया भर के लोगों को समुद्र तटों, जलमार्गों और अन्य जल निकायों से कचरे और मलबे को हटाने, कूड़े के स्रोतों की पहचान करने, प्रदूषण का कारण बनने वाले व्यवहारों को बदलने और समुद्री मलबे की समस्या के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी): दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने दिनांक 18 सितंबर 2021 को मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण और कोच्चि और उसके आसपास के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक/गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे की निकासी पर ध्यान देने के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस मनाया। तटरेखाओं को साफ रखने के वैश्विक अभियान का पालन करने में, 600 से अधिक नौसेना कर्मियों और दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के परिवारों ने शहर भर में फैले विभिन्न स्थानों, फोर्ट कोच्चि समुद्र तट, थेवारा वाटरफ्रंट जैसे तटीय क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे की निकासी की और विलिंगडन द्वीप, चेराई समुद्र तट, बोलगट्टी और वेंदुरुथी चैनल के लगभग 2 किमी खंड में लगभग 1 लाख वर्गमीटर मैंग्रोव को पूर्ववर्ती स्वच्छ स्थिति में बहाल किया। इसके अलावा, वेंदुरुथी चैनल के किनारे 80 मैंग्रोव पौधे भी लगाए गए। लोनावाला, जामनगर, चिल्का, कोयंबटूर, गोवा, एझिमाला और मुंबई में स्थित अन्य बाहरी नौसेना इकाइयों में नौसेना समुदाय की उत्साही भागीदारी के साथ तटीय और समुद्री पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा पर जोर देने वाले इसी तरह के तटीय सफाई अभियान और व्याख्यान/वेबिनार/प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं।
भारतीय नौसेना की प्रशिक्षण कमान होने के नाते, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान हमेशा कमान मुख्यालय, कोच्चि के साथ-साथ देश भर में फैले नौसेना स्टेशनों पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी रही है। नौसैनिक प्रशिक्षण की देखरेख के लिए अनिवार्य, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने विभिन्न हरित पहलों की अवधारणा तैयार कर उनका कार्यान्वयन किया है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रमुख परिणाम क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में रखते हुए, कमान ने भारतीय नौसेना के युवा अधिकारी और नाविक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रकृति की रक्षा करने की आदत डालने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किया है ताकि उन्हें भविष्य के लिए जिम्मेदार नौसेना लीडर तथा भारत का भरोसेमंद नागरिक बनने के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। परिवारों और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बच्चों के बीच अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, कमान ने पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और ऊर्जा संरक्षण विधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। कुछ को उजागर करने के लिए, कमान के कर्मी कोच्चि नौसेना बेस के पास 4.5 किमी लंबे वेंदुरुथी चैनल के कायाकल्प में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे, जिससे नौसेना प्रतिष्ठानों में और उसके आसपास जागरूकता बढ़ी। बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाकर हरित आवरण को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए गए, जिसमें तेजी से बढ़ते मियावाकी वनीकरण पद्धति का उपयोग करके 75,000 से अधिक पेड़ लगाना शामिल था। इसके अलावा नियमित तटीय सफाई अभियान, मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण अभियान, इन-हाउस हैंडलिंग और जैव और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण, कुशल ऊर्जा और पानी की बचत के तरीकों को अपनाना आदि जैसे कार्य भी किए गए।
कमान ने पर्यावरण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए सभी प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए भी गंभीरता से प्रयास किया है। इसे प्राप्त करने की दिशा में, कमांड ने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी पर मुख्य ध्यान देने के साथ एक हरित पहल और पर्यावरण संरक्षण रोडमैप लागू किया है। वाइस एडमिरल अनिल कुमार चावला, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान की व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी से भारत सरकार की दूरदर्शी पर्यावरण संरक्षण नीतियों के अनुरूप एक स्वच्छ, हरा और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने के लिए यह कमान प्रतिबद्ध है। इस अवसर पर एडवोकेट एम अनिल कुमार, मेयर, कोच्चि नगर निगम और कर्मचारियों ने भी कोच्चि में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में पूरे मनोयोग से भाग लिया।
कोलकाता: आईएनएस नेताजी सुभाष और स्टेशन कोलकाता में संबद्ध इकाइयों ने दिनांक 18 सितंबर 2021 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस मनाया। हमारी तटरेखा को साफ रखने के वैश्विक अभियान के अनुसार, इस वर्ष के प्रयासों की थीम थी 'कचरे को कूड़ा पात्र में रखें, महासागर में नहीं'
इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए कोलकाता में हुगली नदी के किनारे श्रमदान और सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। बाद में पर्यावरण अनुकूल निपटान के लिए नौसेना कर्मियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और नदी के किनारे के 50 मीटर खंड के साथ प्लास्टिक, अवांछित कचरे, कूड़े, मलबे और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को साफ किया।
चेन्नई: 18 सितंबर, 2021 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस के अवसर पर शनिवार की सुबह समुद्र तट के सामने आईएनएस अड्यार द्वारा समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। चेन्नई स्टेशन में विभिन्न जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों के नौसेना कर्मियों और एचक्यूटीएनपी कर्मचारियों के साथ तटीय सफाई अभियान में भाग लिया और समुद्र तट पर बिखरे प्लास्टिक और अन्य कचरे को हटा दिया। यह आयोजन सामाजिक दूरियों के मानदंडों और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के पालन के साथ आयोजित किया गया था।