Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The world needs rapid, sustained, and deep emission cuts in this decade rather than distant targets says India at the Major Economies Forum on Energy and Climate
We are not a part of the problem, but we want to be a part of the solution to the climate crisis: Shri Bhupender Yadav
17 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India at the Major Economies Forum on Energy and Climate (MEF) convened virtually by US President, Joe Biden, on September 17, 2021, the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadavstated that combating climate change is a shared global challenge and our response must be based on the fundamental principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities
The Minister in his remarks mentioned that though India’sshare of world population is 17% but the country’sshare in cumulative historical emissions is just 4% and even the current annual emissions are only 5.2% of the global emissions and the per capita emissions are about a third of the global average. “It is clear that we are not a part of the problem, but we want to be a part of the solution to the climate crisis.” emphasised the Minister at the meeting which aimed at facilitating candid dialogue among major emitters countries, both developed and developing, to garner political leadership to advance climate action.
Expressing India’s ambitious goals under the Paris Agreement, the Environment Minister highlighted India’s target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy by 2030 and mentioned that India’s solar capacity, drawing on the collaborative spirit of member countries through the International Solar Alliance, has increased fifteen times in the last six years.
The Minister of Environment concluded his remarks by echoing global sentiments for collective intent and concrete actions in tackling climate change. “The world needs rapid, sustained, and deep emission cuts in this decade rather than distant targets” said Shri Bhupender Yadav underscoring collaborative and cohesive global efforts to keep the Paris Agreement temperature goal within reach.
The virtual meeting built on the Leaders’ Summit on Climate conducted in April 2021 and was aimed at enabling dialogue and discussion and building consensus before COP26, which will set a precedent for climate efforts in the years to come.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने ऊर्जा और जलवायु पर प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के फोरम में कहा कि दुनिया को दूर के लक्ष्यों के बजाय इसी दशक में उत्सर्जन में तेजी के साथ, निरंतर और गहरी कटौती की जरूरत है
हम समस्या का हिस्सा नहीं हैं, लेकिन हम जलवायु संकट के समाधान का हिस्सा बनना चाहते हैं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
17 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन द्वारा 17 सितंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअली संचालित ऊर्जा और जलवायु पर मेजर इकोनॉमीज फोरम (एमईएफ) में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करना एक साझा वैश्विक चुनौती है, और हमारी प्रतिक्रिया एक बराबर और एक समान लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के मौलिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होनी चाहिये।
मंत्री ने अपनी टिप्पणी में उल्लेख किया कि यद्यपि विश्व जनसंख्या में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 17% है, लेकिन अब तक हुए कुल उत्सर्जन में देश की हिस्सेदारी सिर्फ 4% है और यहां तक ​​कि देश का वर्तमान वार्षिक उत्सर्जन वैश्विक उत्सर्जन का केवल 5.2% है और प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत का लगभग एक तिहाई है। जलवायु को लेकर कदम बढ़ाने की दिशा में राजनीतिक नेतृत्व हासिल करने के लिये विकसित और विकासशील देशों के प्रमुख उत्सर्जक देशों के बीच स्पष्ट बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य के साथ होने वाली इस बैठक में माननीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा "यह स्पष्ट है कि हम समस्या का हिस्सा नहीं हैं, लेकिन हम जलवायु संकट के समाधान का हिस्सा बनना चाहते हैं।"
पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों की जानकारी देते हुए, पर्यावरण मंत्री ने 2030 तक भारत के 450 गीगावॉट की अक्षय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को रेखांकित किया और उल्लेख किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के माध्यम से सदस्य देशों की सहयोगी भावना के साथ भारत की सौर क्षमता में पिछले छह साल के दौरान पंद्रह गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
माननीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सामूहिक उद्देश्यों और ठोस कार्रवाइयों के लिए वैश्विक भावनाओं को प्रतिध्वनित करते हुए अपनी बात पूरी की। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पेरिस समझौते के तापमान लक्ष्य को पहुंच के भीतर रखने के लिए सहयोगी और एकजुट वैश्विक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "दुनिया को दूर के लक्ष्यों के बजाय इस दशक में तेजी से, निरंतर और गहरी उत्सर्जन कटौती की आवश्यकता है।"
अप्रैल 2021में आयोजित जलवायु पर नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन से तैयार आधार पर हुई वर्चुअल बैठक, जिसका उद्देश्य सीओपी26से पहले संवाद, चर्चा और आम सहमति बनाना था, जो आने वाले वर्षों में जलवायु प्रयासों के लिए एक मिसाल कायम करेगा।