Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates Entrepreneurship Development Centre in Kohima under the SANKALP project
17 SEP 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today visited Government ITI Kohima.
During his visit he inaugurated the Entrepreneurship Development Centre at Goverment ITI Kohima Complex which is made in collaboration between the Department of Employment Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of Nagaland and IIE, Guwahati. The EDC was established under the SANKALP project of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
He also inspected the Mobile Skill Morung which is a Training Workshop on Wheels to address the skilling needs of the rural youths established under SANKALP project of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
The Minister planted a tree sapling at the premise of Government ITI Kohima. He also felicitated Mr. Sentibendang Jamir for securing first rank in the State of Nagaland in the All India Trade Test for Craftsmen Training Scheme, 2020.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने संकल्प परियोजना के तहत कोहिमा में उद्यमिता विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज सरकारी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान- आईटीआई कोहिमा का दौरा किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री चंद्रशेखर ने सरकारी आईटीआई कोहिमा कॉम्प्लेक्स में उद्यमिता विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका निर्माण नगालैंड सरकार के रोजगार कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता विभाग तथा आईआईई गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से किया गया है। उद्यमिता विकास केंद्र की स्थापना भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की संकल्प परियोजना के तहत की गई थी।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने सचल कौशल मोरंग का भी निरीक्षण किया, जो भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की संकल्प परियोजना के तहत ग्रामीण युवाओं की कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्थापित की गई एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राजकीय आईटीआई कोहिमा परिसर में पौधारोपण किया। उन्होंने शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना 2020 के लिए अखिल भारतीय व्यापार परीक्षा में नगालैंड राज्य में पहली रैंक हासिल करने के लिए श्री सेंटीबेंड़ेंग जमीर को भी सम्मानित किया।