Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Chairs Conference Of PHED Ministers Of North-Eastern States on Jal Jeevan Mission
Rs. 9,800 Crore allocated as Central grant to NE States under JJM this year
JJM will help to improve the quality of life and enhance the ease of living of crores of people in the NE region: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Conference To Holistically Deliberate on All Aspects Of Expeditious Implementation Of Jal Jeevan Mission in the States
16 SEP 2021 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a one-day Conference of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) Ministers of North-Eastern States on Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) here today. The conference was attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Ministers-in-charge of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) from North-Eastern States along with senior officials from each State.
Shri Shekhawat in his address said that the success of Jal Jeevan Mission depends on the dedication of all the employees of the departmen. This Mission will help to improve the quality of life and enhance the ease of living of crores of people in the North eastern region, he said. Talking about the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the country the Minister said that despite Covid-19 pandemic and disruptions the government has provided 4.87 crore new tap water connections in last 22-23 months compared to 3.23 crore connections in 70 years after independence.
Shri Shekhawat informed that with Union government’s undivided focus on the development of North eastern region of the country, this year Rs 9800 crore has been allocated as central grant for NE states under Jal Jeevan Mission. This enhanced allocation to provide tape water connections to households in NE states, is expected to boost the development of the region, he said. This mission is not only a programme to provide connections, as the primary aim of it is functionality and regular operation and maintenance to achieve assured water supply with quality, quantity and regularity, he added.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the development of North Eastern States the Minister said that North East is progressing speedily than the other parts of the country. Shri Shekhawat informed that JJM will help in bridging the gap in urban and rural areas taking forward the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission is marching ahead to realize the vision of reaching every home with tap water supply, thereby ending the drudgery faced by women and girls.
Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam in his speech said that Jal Jeevan Mission is a very important scheme and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is putting lot of emphasis for providing clean drinking water to every household of this country. The vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji to ensure potable tap water supply to every rural household and public institutions under Jal Jeevan Mission is a big opportunity for the North Eastern states and we are committed to achieve 100% coverage of the targeted households and public institutions within the stipulated time frame, he said. Shri Sarma also said that for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State Central government is providing all the required fund and assistance.
Shri Sarma also extended his gratitude towards Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat for holding this conference in Guwahati and said that it has provided a good platform to discuss in detail all key issues and way forward in speedy implementation of the Mission in the NE states.
The topics that were discussed in today’s conference were planning, implementation and progress made so far as well as the way forward so that all remaining households in North-Eastern States get tap water connections at the earliest. The focus of the conference was on the important issues pertaining to implementation of the programme, strategy & planning, progress made so far, ways to enhance the pace of implementation to achieve the goal in time-bound manner, etc. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti interacted with Ministers of PHED on the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and way forward so that all remaining households in remote north-eastern villages receive tap water connections at the earliest.
The Union Minister apprised that the soul of the programme is ‘community participation’ commencing from the planning of the water supply scheme, its implementation and to regular operation and maintenance to achieve assured water supply. Therefore, under JJM, lot of emphasis is given on support activities like empowering Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samitis’, preparation and approval of Village Action Plans (VAPs) which will have the components of drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply systems. The States are organizing intensive training and skilling programmes, especially for 5 persons mostly women in every village on water quality surveillance anda local persons as masons, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, fitter, pump operators, etc, he informed.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত জল জীৱন অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সন্মিলন
এই বৰ্ষত জেজেএমৰ অধীনত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনুদান হিচাপে ৯,৮০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন
জেজেএমে পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ কোটি-কোটি লোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু সহজসাধ্য জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ বৰ্ধনত সহায় কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱট
সন্মিলনত ৰাজ্যকেইখনত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ সকলো দৃষ্টিকোণ সন্দৰ্ভত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হয়
16 SEP 2021 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱটে আজি ইয়াত জল জীৱন অভিযান (JJM) সন্দৰ্ভত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ জন স্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী বিভাগ (PHED) ৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ এদিনীয়া সন্মিলনত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে। এই সন্মিলনখনিত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ জন স্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী তথা প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰে জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।
শ্ৰী শ্বেখাৱটে তেখেতৰ সম্বোধনত কয় যে জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ সফলতা আমাৰ সমৰ্পণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু আমি ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে এটা টীম হিচাপে কাম কৰিব লাগে। এই অভিযানে পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ কোটি-কোটি লোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু সহজসাধ্য জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ বৰ্ধনত সহায় কৰিব, তেওঁ কয়। দেশখনত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি, মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত ৭০ বছৰত ৩.২৩ কোটি সংযোগৰ তুলনাত যোৱা ২২-২৩ মাহত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু ব্যাঘাত সত্বেও চৰকাৰখনে ৪.৮৭ কোটি নতুন টেপযোগে পানীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী শ্বেখাৱটে অৱগত কৰে যে দেশখনৰ পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ উন্নয়নত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পূৰ্ণ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে, এই বৰ্ষত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনুদান হিচাপে ৯৮০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন দিছে। পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলসমূহৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ টেপযোগে পানীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে বৰ্ধিত আবন্টন দিয়া কাৰ্য্যই অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনীতিত উদ্দীপনা যোগাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, তেওঁ কয়। এই অভিযান কেৱল সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে এটি কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ প্ৰাথমিক লক্ষ্য হৈছে মানদণ্ড, পৰিমাণ আৰু নিয়মীয়াভাৱে নিশ্চিত পানী যোগানৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ কাৰ্য্যকাৰিতা আৰু নিয়মীয়া সঞ্চালন আৰু পৰিচালনা বুলি তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
উত্তৰ পূবৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভিশ্যনৰ কথা দোহাৰি মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে দেশখনৰ আন প্ৰান্তৰ তুলনাত উত্তৰ পূবে অধিক ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰি আছে।
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে জল জীৱন অভিযান এখনি অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী আগবঢ়োৱাত অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থী আৰু ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ বিশুদ্ধ টেপযোগে পানী যোগান নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ ভিশ্যন হৈছে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ বাবে এটি বৃহৎ সুযোগ আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত উক্ত গৃহস্থী আৰু ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ১০০% ক’ভাৰেজৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আমি অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ, তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী শৰ্মাই লগতে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পুঁজি আৰু সহায়তা আগবঢ়াইছে।
সন্মিলনখনি গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী শৰ্মাই লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱটৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনত অভিযানটোৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে এই সন্মিলনখনিয়ে সকলোবোৰ মূল প্ৰসংগ বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ কাৰ্য্যপন্থা যুগুত কৰিবলৈ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
আজিৰ সন্মিলনত আলোচনা কৰা বিষয়ৰাজি আছিল পৰিকল্পনা, ৰূপায়ণ আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতি তথা একেদৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ বাকী ৰৈ যোৱা সকলো গৃহস্থীয়ে যাতে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই টেপযোগে পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰে, তাৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন। সন্মিলনখনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা দৃষ্টিকোণসমূহ আছিলঃ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমটি ৰূপায়ণ সংক্ৰান্তীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰসংগৰাজি যেনে কৌশল ও পৰিকল্পনা, এতিয়ালৈকে লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতি, সময়োচিতভাৱে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ৰূপায়ণৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উপায় ইত্যাদি। কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীজনে জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত পিএইচইডি মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰত্যন্ত গাঁওসমূহৰ বাকী থকা সকলো গৃহস্থীয়ে কিদৰে শীঘ্ৰেই টেপযোগে পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ আলোচনা কৰে।