जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन पर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पीएचईडी मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
इस साल जेजेएम के अंतर्गत एनई राज्यों को केंद्रीय अनुदान के रूप में 9,800 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है
जेजेएम से एनई क्षेत्र में करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और रहन-सहन को आसान बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी : श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
सम्मेलन में राज्यों में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन को तेज करने से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर समग्र रूप से विचार विमर्श किया गया
16 SEP 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यहां जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) पर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के जन स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग (पीएचईडी) केमंत्रियों के एक सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। सम्मेलन में असम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के जन स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग (पीएचईडी) के प्रभारी मंत्रियों के साथ ही हर राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री शेखावत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता विभाग के सभी कर्मचारियों के समर्पण पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा, इस मिशन से जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में करोड़ों लोगों का रहन सहन आसान होगा। देश में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी और व्यवधानों के बावजूद सरकार ने पिछले 22-23 महीनों में 4.78 करोड़ नए नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए हैं, जबकि आजादी के बाद 70 साल में 3.23 कनेक्शन ही उपलब्ध कराए गए थे।
श्री शेखावत ने बताया कि केन्द्र सरकार का देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास पर समान रूप से जोर रहा है, इस साल जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत एनई राज्यों के लिए केंद्रीय अनुदान के रूप में 9,800 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा, एनई राज्यों में घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए इस आवंटन से क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलने का अनुमान है। यह मिशन न सिर्फ कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का कार्यक्रम है जैसा कि इसका कार्य संबंधी प्राथमिक उद्देश्य है, बल्कि इसके तहत गुणवत्ता, मात्रा के साथ और नियमित रूप से जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित परिचालन व रखरखाव भी किया जाना है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के दूसरे हिस्सों की तुलना में पूर्वोत्तर राज्य तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं। श्री शेखावत ने बताया कि जेजेएम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच के अंतर को पाटने में मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही जल जीवन मिशन हर घर तक नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के साथ इस विजन को साकार करने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इससे महिलाओं और लड़कियों को कड़ी मेहनत से छुटकारा मिलेगा।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन काफी अहम है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश के हर घर को स्वच्छ पेयजल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खासा जोर दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को नल जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का विजन पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर है और हम निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर लक्षित घरों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। श्री सरमा ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केन्द्र सरकार सभी जरूरी धनराशि और सहायता उपलब्ध करा रही है।
श्री सरमा ने गुवाहाटी में इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया और कहा कि इससे सभी प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करने और एनई राज्यों में मिशन के तेज कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अच्छा मंच उपलब्ध हुआ है।
आज के सम्मेलन में चर्चा में शामिल विषयों में योजना, कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति व अब तक हुई प्रगति शामिल थी, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सभी शेष घरों को जल्द से जल्द नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें। सम्मेलन का मुख्य जोर कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन, रणनीति एवं योजना, अभी तक की गई प्रगति, समयबद्ध तरीके से लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन की गति बढ़ाने के तरीके आदि से जुड़े अहम मुद्दों पर था। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन और इसे आगे बढ़ाने पर पीएचईडी के मंत्रियों के साथ संवाद किया, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर के दूरदराज के गांवों के सभी शेष घरों को जल्द से जल्द नल जल कनेक्शन मिल सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम के मूल में जल आपूर्ति योजना से लेकर उसका कार्यान्वयन और जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित परिचालन व रखरखाव तक ‘सामुदायिक भागीदारी’ है। इस प्रकार, जेजेएम के अंतर्गत ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ पानी समितियों, ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करना और मंजूरी जैसी सहायक गतिविधियों पर खासा जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें पेयजल स्रोत सुदृढ़ीकरण/संवर्धन, जल आपूर्ति इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, उत्सर्जित जल (ग्रे वाटर) का शोधन और पुन: उपयोग, गांव में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संचालन और रखरखाव जैसे घटक शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने बताया, राज्य विशेष रूप से हर गांव में ज्यादातर महिलाओं के साथ 5 लोगों को जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और मिस्त्री, प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, मोटर मैकेनिक, फिटर, पम्प संचालक आदि के लिए गहन प्रशिक्षण और कौशल कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Chairs Conference Of PHED Ministers Of North-Eastern States on Jal Jeevan Mission
Rs. 9,800 Crore allocated as Central grant to NE States under JJM this year
JJM will help to improve the quality of life and enhance the ease of living of crores of people in the NE region: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Conference To Holistically Deliberate on All Aspects Of Expeditious Implementation Of Jal Jeevan Mission in the States
16 SEP 2021 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a one-day Conference of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) Ministers of North-Eastern States on Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) here today. The conference was attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Ministers-in-charge of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) from North-Eastern States along with senior officials from each State.
Shri Shekhawat in his address said that the success of Jal Jeevan Mission depends on the dedication of all the employees of the departmen. This Mission will help to improve the quality of life and enhance the ease of living of crores of people in the North eastern region, he said. Talking about the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the country the Minister said that despite Covid-19 pandemic and disruptions the government has provided 4.87 crore new tap water connections in last 22-23 months compared to 3.23 crore connections in 70 years after independence.
Shri Shekhawat informed that with Union government’s undivided focus on the development of North eastern region of the country, this year Rs 9800 crore has been allocated as central grant for NE states under Jal Jeevan Mission. This enhanced allocation to provide tape water connections to households in NE states, is expected to boost the development of the region, he said. This mission is not only a programme to provide connections, as the primary aim of it is functionality and regular operation and maintenance to achieve assured water supply with quality, quantity and regularity, he added.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the development of North Eastern States the Minister said that North East is progressing speedily than the other parts of the country. Shri Shekhawat informed that JJM will help in bridging the gap in urban and rural areas taking forward the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission is marching ahead to realize the vision of reaching every home with tap water supply, thereby ending the drudgery faced by women and girls.
Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam in his speech said that Jal Jeevan Mission is a very important scheme and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is putting lot of emphasis for providing clean drinking water to every household of this country. The vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji to ensure potable tap water supply to every rural household and public institutions under Jal Jeevan Mission is a big opportunity for the North Eastern states and we are committed to achieve 100% coverage of the targeted households and public institutions within the stipulated time frame, he said. Shri Sarma also said that for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State Central government is providing all the required fund and assistance.
Shri Sarma also extended his gratitude towards Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat for holding this conference in Guwahati and said that it has provided a good platform to discuss in detail all key issues and way forward in speedy implementation of the Mission in the NE states.
The topics that were discussed in today’s conference were planning, implementation and progress made so far as well as the way forward so that all remaining households in North-Eastern States get tap water connections at the earliest. The focus of the conference was on the important issues pertaining to implementation of the programme, strategy & planning, progress made so far, ways to enhance the pace of implementation to achieve the goal in time-bound manner, etc. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti interacted with Ministers of PHED on the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and way forward so that all remaining households in remote north-eastern villages receive tap water connections at the earliest.
The Union Minister apprised that the soul of the programme is ‘community participation’ commencing from the planning of the water supply scheme, its implementation and to regular operation and maintenance to achieve assured water supply. Therefore, under JJM, lot of emphasis is given on support activities like empowering Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samitis’, preparation and approval of Village Action Plans (VAPs) which will have the components of drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply systems. The States are organizing intensive training and skilling programmes, especially for 5 persons mostly women in every village on water quality surveillance anda local persons as masons, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, fitter, pump operators, etc, he informed.