Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in August 2021* are estimated to be USD 52.20 Billion
Indian exports grow by 33.99 per cent over the same period last year and 19.89 per cent over August 2019.
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: August 2021
14 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in August 2021* are estimated to be USD 52.20Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 33.99 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 19.89 per cent over August 2019. Overall imports in August 2021* are estimated to be USD 58.57Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 45.38per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 16.00 per cent over August 2019
August 2021
(USD Billion)
August 2020
(USD Billion)
August 2019
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis August 2020 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis August 2019 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
33.28
22.83
25.99
45.76
28.03
Imports
47.09
31.03
39.85
51.72
18.15
Trade Balance
-13.81
-8.20
-13.86
-68.30
0.37
Services*
Exports
18.92
16.13
17.55
17.33
7.83
Imports
11.48
9.25
10.64
24.11
7.94
Net of Services
7.44
6.88
6.91
8.21
7.66
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
52.20
38.96
43.54
33.99
19.89
Imports
58.57
40.29
50.49
45.38
16.00
Trade Balance
-6.37
-1.33
-6.95
-379.58
8.36
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for July 2021. The data for August 2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.(ii) Data for2019 and 2020 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-August 2021* are estimated to be USD 256.17 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 44.04 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 15.79 per cent over April-August 2019. Overall imports in April-August 2021* are estimated to be USD 273.45 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 64.18 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 3.38 per cent over April-August 2019.
April-August 2021
(USD Billion)
April-August 2020
(USD Billion)
April-August 2019
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-August 2020 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-August 2019 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
164.10
98.06
133.14
67.33
23.25
Imports
219.63
121.42
210.39
80.89
4.39
Trade Balance
-55.54
-23.35
-77.25
-137.79
28.11
Services*
Exports
92.08
79.79
88.10
15.40
4.51
Imports
53.81
45.13
54.13
19.24
-0.57
Net of Services
38.26
34.66
33.98
10.40
12.61
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
256.17
177.85
221.24
44.04
15.79
Imports
273.45
166.55
264.51
64.18
3.38
Trade Balance
-17.27
11.30
-43.27
-252.82
60.08
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for July 2021. The data for August 2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.(ii) Data for 2019 and 2020 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports in August 2021 were USD 33.28 Billion, as compared to USD 22.83 Billion in August 2020, exhibiting a positive growth of 45.76 per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,46,863.37 Crore in August 2021, as compared to Rs. 1,70,470.61 Crore in August 2020, registering a positive growth of 44.81 per cent. As compared to August 2019, exports in August 2021 exhibited a positive growth of 28.03 per cent in Dollar terms and 33.50per cent in Rupee terms.
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during August 2021 vis-à-vis August 2020 arePetroleum products (144.6%), Gems & jewellery (88.3%), Engineering goods (59.01%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (55.84%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (51.71%), Marine products (50.7%), Coffee (42.31%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (38.56%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (35.94%), Electronic goods (31.67%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (25.3%), Handicrafts excl. handmade Carpet (24.67%), Ceramic products & glassware (18.07%), Plastic & Linoleum (16.33%), RMG of all textiles (14.15%), Cashew (12.58%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (12.19%), Fruits & Vegetables (10.13%), Tea (8.55%), Leather & leather products (8.37%), Carpet (6.93%), Rice (6.78%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (1.36%) and Spices (0.23%).
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded negative growth during August 2021 vis-à-vis August 2020 are Iron ore (-64.58%), Oil meals (-45.75%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (-15.39%), Oil seeds (-5.78%), Other cereals (-2.56%) and Tobacco (-2.55%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-August 2021 was USD 164.10 Billion (Rs. 12,14,442.50Crore) as against USD 98.06 Billion (Rs. 7,38,849.55 Crore) during the period April-August 2020, registering a positive growth of 67.33 per cent in Dollar terms (positive growth of 64.37 per cent in Rupee terms). As compared to April-August 2019, exports in April-August 2021 exhibited a positive growth of 23.25 per cent in Dollar terms and 30.83 per cent in Rupee terms.
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in August 2021 were USD 25.19 Billion, as compared to USD 19.10 Billion in August 2020, registering a positive growth of 31.87 per cent. As compared to August 2019, Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in August 2021registered a positive growth of 28.73 per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-August 2021 were USD 124.55 Billion, as compared to USD 83.48 Billion for the corresponding period in 2020-21, which is an increase of 49.21 per cent. As compared to April-August 2019, Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-August 2021 registered a positive growth of 24.99 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in August 2021 were USD 47.09 Billion (Rs.3,49,301.90 Crore), which is an increase of 51.72 per cent in Dollar terms and 50.73 per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD 31.03 Billion (Rs2,31,736.82 Crore) in August 2020. Imports in August 2021 have registered a positive growth of18.15 per cent in Dollar terms and 23.20 per cent in Rupee terms in comparison to August 2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-August 2021 was USD 219.63 Billion (Rs. 16,26,077.93 Crore), as against USD 121.42 Billion (Rs. 9,14,778.03 Crore) during the period April-August 2020, registering a positive growth of 80.89 per cent in Dollar terms and a positive growth of 77.76 per cent in Rupee terms. Imports in April-August 2021 have registered a positive growth of 4.39 per cent in Dollar terms and positive growth of 10.87 per cent in Rupee terms in comparison to April-August 2019.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in August2021 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports in August 2021 were USD 11.65Billion (Rs. 86,458.11 Crore), which was 80.64 percent higher in Dollar terms (79.46 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD 6.45 Billion (Rs. 48,177.68 Crore) in August 2020. As compared to August 2019, oil imports in August 2021 were 5.96 percent higher in Dollar terms and 10.48per cent higher in Rupee terms. Oil imports in April-August 2021 were USD 55.55 Billion (Rs.4,11,314.23 Crore) which was 112.13 per cent higher in Dollar terms (108.41 percent higher in Rupee terms) compared to USD 26.19 Billion (Rs. 1,97,353.69 Crore), over the same period last year. As compared to April-August 2019, oil imports in April-August 2021 were 1.00 percent lower in Dollar terms and 5.12per cent higher in Rupee terms.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has increased by 58.20% in August 2021 vis-à-vis August 2020 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports in August 2021 were estimated at USD 35.43 Billion (Rs. 2,62,843.79 Crore) which was 44.13 percent higher in Dollar terms (43.19 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD 24.58 Billion (Rs. 1,83,559.14 Crore) in August 2020. As compared to August 2019, Non-oil imports in August 2021, were 22.80per cent higher in Dollar terms and 28.04 per cent higher in Rupee terms. Non-oil imports in April-August 2021 were USD 164.08 Billion (Rs. 12,14,763.70 Crore) which was 72.30 per cent higher in Dollar terms (69.32 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD 95.23 Billion (Rs. 7,17,424.34 Crore) in April-August 2020. As compared to April-August 2019, Non-oil imports in April-August 2021 were 6.36 per cent higher in Dollar terms and 12.96 per cent higher in Rupee terms.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were USD 28.67Billion in August 2021, recording a positive growth of 37.33per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports of USD 20.88Billion in August 2020. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in August 2021 recorded a positive growth of 4.32 per cent over August 2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were USD 145.23Billion in April-August 2021, recording a positive growth of 63.08per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports of USD 89.06Billion in April-August 2020. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in April-August 2021 recorded a positive growth of 3.93 per cent over April-August 2019.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 1stSeptember 2021, exports in July 2021 were USD 18.52Billion (Rs.1,38,053.81Crore) registering a positive growth of 10.87per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis July2020. The estimated value of services export for August2021* is USD 18.92Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 17.33 per centvis-a-visAugust 2020 (USD 16.13 Billion) and a positive growth of 7.83 per cent vis-à-vis August 2019 (USD 17.55 Billion).
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 1st September 2021, imports in July 2021were USD 11.06Billion (Rs. 82,404.50Crore) registering a positive growth of 14.16per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis July 2020. The estimated value of services import for August2021* is USD 11.48Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 24.11 per cent vis-à-vis August 2020 (USD 9.25 Billion) and a positivegrowth of7.94per cent vis-à-vis August 2019 (USD 10.64 Billion).
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade balance for August2021 was estimated at USD(-) 13.81Billion as against USD(-) 8.20Billion inAugust2020, which is a declineof (-) 68.30 percent. As compared to August 2019 (USD (-) 13.86 Billion), trade balance in August 2021 exhibited a positive growth of0.37 per cent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 1st September 2021, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for July 2021is USD7.47Billion. The estimated trade balance in August 2021* is USD 7.44Billion, which is an increase of 8.21 per cent over August 2020 (USD 6.88 Billion) and an increase of7.66 per cent over August2019 (USD 6.91 Billion).
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade balance for August 2021* is estimated atUSD (-) 6.37Billion as compared to USD(-)1.33Billion in August 2020, a decline of (-) 379.58 per cent. In comparison to August 2019(USD (-) 6.95 Billion), trade balance in August 2021 exhibited a positive growth of8.36per cent.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for July 2021. The data for August 2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.(ii) Data for 2019 and 2020 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
AUGUST
APRIL-AUGUST
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,84,921.23
9,28,243.85
2020-21
1,70,470.61
7,38,849.55
2021-22
2,46,863.37
12,14,442.50
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
44.81
64.37
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
33.50
30.83
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,83,530.41
14,66,659.90
2020-21
2,31,736.82
9,14,778.03
2021-22
3,49,301.90
16,26,077.93
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
50.73
77.76
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
23.20
10.87
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-98,609.17
-5,38,416.05
2020-21
-61,266.20
-1,75,928.48
2021-22
-1,02,438.53
-4,11,635.43
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
July 2021
April-July 2021
EXPORTS (Receipts)
18.52
73.15
IMPORTS (Payments)
11.06
42.33
TRADE BALANCE
7.47
30.82
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
July 2021
April-July 2021
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,38,053.81
5,41,002.03
IMPORTS (Payments)
82,404.50
3,13,072.47
TRADE BALANCE
55649.31
2,27,929.57
Source: RBI Press Release dated 1stSeptember 2021
Click her to see Quick Estimates August 2021

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2021* में भारत का कुल निर्यात (वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को मिलाकर) 52.20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान
भारतीय निर्यात पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 33.99 प्रतिशत और अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 19.89 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
भारत का विदेश व्यापार, अगस्त 2021
14 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2021 में भारत का कुल निर्यात (वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का संयुक्त) 52 अरब 20 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 33.99 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 19.89 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अगस्त 2021* का अनुमान 58 अरब 57 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 45.38 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 16.00 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
अगस्त 2021
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर )
अगस्त 2020
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर )
अगस्त 2019
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर )
अगस्त 2020 (%) की तुलना में वृद्धि
अगस्त 2019 (%) की तुलना में वृद्धि
व्यापार
निर्यात
33.28
22.83
25.99
45.76
28.03
आयात
47.09
31.03
39.85
51.72
18.15
व्यापार संतुलन
-13.81
-8.20
-13.86
-68.30
0.37
सेवाएं *
निर्यात
18.92
16.13
17.55
17.33
7.83
आयात
11.48
9.25
10.64
24.11
7.94
सेवाओं का कुल योग
7.44
6.88
6.91
8.21
7.66
सकल आयात निर्यात व्यापार (व्यापार +
सेवाएं )*
निर्यात
52.20
38.96
43.54
33.99
19.89
आयात
58.57
40.29
50.49
45.38
16.00
व्यापार संतुलन
-6.37
-1.33
-6.95
-379.58
8.36
* नोट: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ( आरबीआई ) द्वारा सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए जारी नवीनतम डेटा जुलाई 2021 के लिए है। अगस्त 2021 के आंकड़े डेटा अभी अनुमानित है, जिसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) इसके बाद आने वाली विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाएगा। (ii) 2019 और 2020 के लिए आंकड़ों को भुगतान डेटा के त्रैमासिक संतुलन का उपयोग करते हुए यथानुपात के आधार ( प्रो-राटा बेसिस) पर संशोधित किया गया है।
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021* में भारत का कुल निर्यात (वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का संयुक्त) 256 अरब 17 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 44.04 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि और अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 15.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021* में कुल आयात 273 अरब 45 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 64.18 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि और अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 3.38 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर )
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर )
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर )
अगस्त 2020 (%) की तुलना में वृद्धि
अगस्त 2019 (%) की तुलना में वृद्धि
व्यापार
निर्यात
164.10
98.06
133.14
67.33
23.25
आयात
219.63
121.42
210.39
80.89
4.39
व्यापार संतुलन
-55.54
-23.35
-77.25
-137.79
28.11
सेवाएं *
निर्यात
92.08
79.79
88.10
15.40
4.51
आयात
53.81
45.13
54.13
19.24
-0.57
सकल सेवाएं
38.26
34.66
33.98
10.40
12.61
सकल आयात निर्यात व्यापार (व्यापार +
सेवाएं )*
निर्यात
256.17
177.85
221.24
44.04
15.79
आयात
273.45
166.55
264.51
64.18
3.38
व्यापार संतुलन
-17.27
11.30
-43.27
-252.82
60.08
* नोट: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई ) द्वारा सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए जारी नवीनतम आंकड़ा (डेटा) जुलाई 2021 के लिए है। अगस्त 2021 के आंकड़े डेटा अभी अनुमानित है, जिसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) इसके बाद आने वाली विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाएगा। (ii) 2019 और 2020 के लिए आंकड़ों को भुगतान डेटा के त्रैमासिक संतुलन का उपयोग करते हुए यथानुपात के आधार ( प्रो-राटा बेसिस) पर संशोधित किया गया है।
निर्यात व्यापार (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
• अगस्त 2021 में निर्यात 33 अरब 28 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर था, जबकि इसमें अगस्त 2020 के 22 अरब 83 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर की तुलना में 45.76 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की गई थी। रुपये के संदर्भ में अगस्त 2021 के 2,46,863.37 करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 में 1,70,470.61 करोड़ रूपये के निर्यात से 44.81 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अगस्त 2021 में निर्यात ने डॉलर के संदर्भ में 28.03 प्रतिशत और रुपये के संदर्भ में 33.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की।
• जिन वस्तुओं/वस्तु समूहों ने अगस्त 2021 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है, वे हैं पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (144.6%), रत्न और आभूषण (88.3%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (59.01%), सूती धागे/ निर्मित वस्त्र परिधान / हथकरघा उत्पाद आदि (55.84%), मानव निर्मित धागा (यार्न) /निर्मित वस्त्र परिधान आदि (51.71%), समुद्री उत्पाद (50.7%), कॉफी (42.31%), अभ्रक, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, प्रसंस्कृत खनिजों सहित अन्य खनिज (38.56%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (35.94%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (31.67%), फर्श की चटाइयां कवरिंग सहित निर्मित जूट (25.3%), हस्तनिर्मित कालीन सहित हस्त-शिल्प (24.67%), चीनी मिट्टी (सिरेमिक उत्पाद) और कांच के बने पदार्थ (18.07%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (16.33%), सभी वस्त्रों से निर्मित सिले-सिलाए वस्त्र -आरएमजी )(14.15%), काजू (12.58%), प्रसंस्कृत तैयार खाद्यान्न और विविध संसाधित मदें (12.19%), फल और सब्जियां (10.13%), चाय (8.55%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (8.37%), कालीन (6.93%), चावल (6.78%), भेषज और औषधियां (1.36%) और मसाले (0.23%) ।
• जिन वस्तुओं/वस्तु समूहों ने अगस्त 2021 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 के दौरान नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें लौह अयस्क (-64.58%), तेल भोजन (-45.75%), मांस, डेयरी और कुक्कुट (पोल्ट्री) उत्पाद (-15.39%), तेल शामिल हैं। बीज (-5.78%), अन्य अनाज (-2.56%) और तंबाकू (-2.55%)।
• अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 की अवधि के लिए निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 1 ख़रब 64 अरब 10 अरोड़ अमरीकी डालर (12,14,442.50 करोड़ रुपये) था, जबकि अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 की अवधि के दौरान 98 अरब 06 करोड़ अरब अमरीकी डालर (7,38,849.55 करोड़ रुपये) की धनात्मक वृद्धि रही। इस प्रकार इसमें डॉलर के संदर्भ में 67.33 प्रतिशत (रुपये के संदर्भ में 64.37 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि) की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में निर्यात ने डॉलर के संदर्भ में 23.25 प्रशत और रुपये के संदर्भ में 30.83 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की।
• अगस्त 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात 25 अरब 19 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर था, जो अगस्त 2020 में 19.10 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की तुलना में 31.87 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है। अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अगस्त 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात में 28.73 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात 124 अरब 55 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर था, जबकि 2020-21 में इसी अवधि के लिए 83 अरब 48 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर की तुलना में यह 49.21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात में 24.99 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
आयात
• अगस्त 2021 में आयात 47 अरब 09 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर (3,49,301.90 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो डॉलर के संदर्भ में 51.72 प्रतिशत और अगस्त 2020 के 31 अरब 03 करोड़ बिलियन अमरीकी डालर (2,31,736.82 करोड़ रुपये) के आयात की तुलना में रुपये के संदर्भ में 50.73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। अगस्त 2021 में आयात में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 18.15 प्रतिशत और अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में रुपये के संदर्भ में 23.20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 की अवधि के लिए आयात का संचयी मूल्य 219 अरब 63 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (16,26,077.93 करोड़ रूपये ) था इस प्रकार अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 की अवधि के दौरान 121 अरब 42 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर (9,14,778.03 करोड़ रुपये) के मुकाबले, डॉलर के संदर्भ में 80.89 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि और रुपये के संदर्भ में 77.76 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में आयात ने डॉलर के संदर्भ में 4.39 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की और अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में रुपये के संदर्भ में 10.87 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की।
• पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में अगस्त 2021 में ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले आयात के प्रमुख मद (कमोडिटी) समूह इस प्रकार हैं:
परियोजना मदें (-68.01 %)
चांदी (-59.67 %)
परिवहन उपकरण (-47.5%)
अखबारी कागज (-7.87%)
कच्चे तेल और गैर-तेल आयात:
• अगस्त 2021 में तेल आयात 11 अरब 65 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (86,458.11 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो अगस्त 2020 के 6 अरब 45 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (48,177.68 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 80.64 प्रतिशत अधिक (रुपये में 79.46 प्रतिशत अधिक) था। अगस्त 2019 में अगस्त 2021 की तुलना में तेल आयात डॉलर के संदर्भ में 5.96 प्रतिशत और रुपये के संदर्भ में 10.48 प्रतिशत अधिक था। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में तेल आयात 55 अरब करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (4,11,314.23 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 112.13 प्रतिशत (रुपये के संदर्भ में 108.41 प्रतिशत अधिक) 26 अरब 19 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (1,97,353.69 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में अधिक था। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में तेल आयात डॉलर के संदर्भ में 1.00 प्रतिशत कम और रुपये के संदर्भ में 5.12 प्रतिशत अधिक था।
• इस संबंध में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि विश्व बैंक से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार अगस्त 2020 की तुलना में अगस्त 2021 में वैश्विक ब्रेंट मूल्य ($/bbl) में 58.20% की वृद्धि हुई है।
• अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल आयात का अनुमान 35 अरब 43 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (2,62,843.79 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो डॉलर के संदर्भ में 44.13 प्रतिशत अधिक (रुपये के संदर्भ में 43.19 प्रतिशत अधिक) था, जबकि यह अगस्त 2020 में 24.58 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर (1,83,559.14 करोड़ रुपये) था । अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल आयात डॉलर के संदर्भ में 22.80 प्रतिशत और रुपये के संदर्भ में 28.04 प्रतिशत अधिक था। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल आयात 164 अरब 08 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर (12,14,763.70 करोड़ रुपये) था जो डॉलर के संदर्भ में 72.30 प्रतिशत अधिक था (रुपये में 69.32 प्रतिशत अधिक), जबकि अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 में यह 95 अरब 23 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर (7,17,424.34 रुपये) था I अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल आयात डॉलर के संदर्भ में 6.36 प्रतिशत और रुपये के संदर्भ में 12.96 प्रतिशत अधिक था।
• अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल और गैर-सोने का आयात 28 अरब 67 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर था, जो अगस्त 2020 में 20 अरब 88 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर के गैर-तेल और गैर-सोने के आयात की तुलना में 37.33 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। गैर-तेल और गैर- अगस्त 2021 में सोने के आयात में अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 4.32 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल और गैर-सोने का आयात 145 अरब 23 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर तथा अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 में 89 अरब 06 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर का गैर-सोने का आयात हुआ , जो गैर-तेल की तुलना में 63.08 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में गैर-तेल और गैर-सोने के आयात में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में 3.93 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
II. सेवाओं में व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 1 सितंबर 2021 की नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, जुलाई 2021 में निर्यात 18 अरब 52 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर (1,38,053.81 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो डॉलर के संदर्भ में जुलाई 2020 की तुलना में 10.87 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। अगस्त 2021* के लिए सेवाओं के निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य 18 अरब 92 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर है, जो अगस्त 2020 के 16 अरब 13 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 17.33 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि और अगस्त 2019 (17 अरब 55 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 7.83 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
आयात (भुगतान)
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई )द्वारा दिनांक 1 सितंबर 2021 की नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, जुलाई 2021 में आयात 11अरब 06 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (82,404.50 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो जुलाई 2020 की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 14.16 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। सेवाओं के आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य अगस्त 2021* के लिए 11 अरब 48 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जो अगस्त 2020 (9 अरब 25 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 24.11 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि और अगस्त 2019 (10 अरब 64 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 7.94 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
III.व्यापार संतुलन
• व्यापार : अगस्त 2021 के लिए अमेरिकी डॉलर में व्यापार संतुलन ( -) 13 अरब 81 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर (-) 68.30 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के मुकाबले 8 अरब 20 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर अनुमानित था। अगस्त 2019 के (-) 13 अरब 86 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में, अगस्त 2021 में व्यापार संतुलन ने 0.37 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की।
• सेवाएं: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ( आरबीआई ) की 1 सितंबर 2021 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, जुलाई 2021 के लिए सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (यानी शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 7 अरब 47 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर है। अगस्त 2021* में अनुमानित व्यापार संतुलन 7 अरब 44 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर है, जो अगस्त 2020 (6 अरब 88 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 8.21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और अगस्त 2019 (6 अरब 91 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 7.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
• समग्र व्यापार संतुलन: व्यापारिक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को एक साथ लेते हुए, अगस्त 2021* के लिए अमेरिकी डॉलर में कुल व्यापार संतुलन (-) 6अरब 37 करोड़ अमरीकी डालर (-) अगस्त 2020 की तुलना में (-) 379.58 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 1अरब 33 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है । अगस्त 2019 के (-) 6 अरब 95 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में, अगस्त 2021 में व्यापार संतुलन ने 8.36 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की।
*नोट: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ( आरबीआई ) द्वारा सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए जारी नवीनतम डेटा जुलाई 2021 के लिए है। अगस्त 2021 के लिए आंकड़े अभी एक अनुमान है, जिसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ( आरबीआई ) द्वारा बाद में जारी विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाएगा। (ii) 2019 और 2020 के आंकड़े भुगतान डेटा के त्रैमासिक संतुलन का उपयोग करते हुए यथानुपात आधार (प्रो-राटा बेसिस ) पर संशोधित किए गए हैं।
आयात निर्यात व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (करोड़ रूपये में )
(अंतरिम )
अगस्त
अप्रैल-अगस्त
निर्यात (पुनः निर्यात सहित )
2019-20
1,84,921.23
9,28,243.85
2020-21
1,70,470.61
7,38,849.55
2021-22
2,46,863.37
12,14,442.50
%वृद्धि 2021-22/ 2020-21
44.81
64.37
%वृद्धि 2021-22/ 2019-20
33.50
30.83
आयात
2019-20
2,83,530.41
14,66,659.90
2020-21
2,31,736.82
9,14,778.03
2021-22
3,49,301.90
16,26,077.93
%वृद्धि 2021-22/ 2020-21
50.73
77.76
%वृद्धि 2021-22/ 2019-20
23.20
10.87
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-98,609.17
-5,38,416.05
2020-21
-61,266.20
-1,75,928.48
2021-22
-1,02,438.53
-4,11,635.43
सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं) : (अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर में )
(अंतरिम )
जुलाई 2021
अप्रैल –जुलाई 2021
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां )
18.52
73.15
आयात (भुगतान )
11.06
42.33
व्यापार संतुलन
7.47
30.82
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं) (करोड़ रूपये में )
(अंतरिम )
जुलाई 2021
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2021
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां )
1,38,053.81
5,41,002.03
आयात (भुगतान )
82,404.50
3,13,072.47
व्यापार संतुलन
55649.31
2,27,929.57
स्रोत: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति दिनांक 01 सितम्बर 2021
अगस्त 2021 के त्वरित अनुमान देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक करें