Ministry of Tourism
A two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States begins today in Guwahati
Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned under PRASHAD scheme for number of projects in the region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism potential: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector: MoS, Tourism Sh Ajay Bhatt
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region” said Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER while addressing the inaugural session of a conference here today. The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States has been organized under the Chairmanship of Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region. Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal andUnion Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt also graced the inaugural session of conference.
While addressing the forum, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which focuses on integrated development of theme based tourist circuits, the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. He further added that his ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in Northeast region. He said that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
Shri Reddy informed that under the PRASHAD schemes the ministry has sanctioned number of projects in the region. Approximately Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned for these projects, he added.
Talking about the initiatives under DoNER ministry the minister informed that in the budget of 2021-22, the budget allocation to North eastern states is Rs 68,020 crore. He urged all the state governments in the region to submit viable proposals so that the full amount allocated across various ministries can be successfully utilized.
Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma asserted that holistic approach is required for the development of tourism sector in NE zone. As a whole the North East as a brand has to be promoted and connectivity and infrastructure facilities need to be developed, he added.
Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalin his address said that tourism development is the core subject of this conference and North East has all the potential for it. The North Eastern States has made their own identity in various sectors and each State has unique talent and potential, he said. Asserting that the infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism development the minister said that the development in the tourism sector will automatically help the other allied sectors to develop and it will help the nation to grow. Talking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision he said that according to our Prime Minister without the development of North East India the overall development of the country is not possible.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector.
In today's event an MoU between Ministry of Tourism and IRCTC was signed for cooperation in promoting domestic tourism and development of new tourism products.
Senior officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments in the region as well as industry representatives participated in the conference. The conference aimed to apprise the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आज से गुवाहाटी में शुरू हुआ
पर्यटन एक बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी साबित हो सकता है जो देश में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव ला सकता है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
क्षेत्र में कई परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रशाद योजना के तहत 200 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
पूर्वोत्तर में ढांचागत विकास से पर्यटन क्षमता बढ़ेगी : श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के हर क्षेत्र में विकास हो रहा है: पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज गुवाहाटी में एक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "पर्यटन एक बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी साबित हो सकता है जो देश में विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव ला सकता है।" पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास और सम्पर्क से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन गुवाहाटी में किया गया है। असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और केंद्रीय पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने भी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट के एकीकृत विकास पर केंद्रित स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 16 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे, वास्तविक क्षमता और कौशल विकास पर विशेष बल दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है।
श्री रेड्डी ने बताया कि प्रशाद योजनाओं के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं के लिए करीब 200 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि 2021-22 के बजट में, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए बजट आवंटन 68,020 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सभी राज्य सरकारों से व्यावहारिक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया ताकि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में आवंटित पूरी राशि का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया जा सके।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर इलाके में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र रूप से एक ब्रांड के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर को बढ़ावा देना होगा तथा सम्पर्क और बुनियादी सुविधाओं को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पर्यटन का विकास इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय है और पूर्वोत्तर में इसकी पूरी संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है और प्रत्येक राज्य में अद्वितीय प्रतिभा और क्षमता है। यह कहते हुए कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से पर्यटन के विकास में भी वृद्धि होगी, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र में विकास स्वचालित रूप से अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा और इससे राष्ट्र के विकास में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के अनुसार पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विकास के बिना देश का समग्र विकास संभव नहीं है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के हर क्षेत्र में विकास हो रहा है।
आज के कार्यक्रम में घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और नए पर्यटन उत्पादों के विकास में सहयोग के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय और आईआरसीटीसी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की जा रही कई परियोजनाओं और पहलों से अवगत कराना था।