Ministry of Tourism
A two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States begins today in Guwahati
Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned under PRASHAD scheme for number of projects in the region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism potential: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector: MoS, Tourism Sh Ajay Bhatt
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region” said Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER while addressing the inaugural session of a conference here today. The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States has been organized under the Chairmanship of Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region. Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal andUnion Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt also graced the inaugural session of conference.
While addressing the forum, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which focuses on integrated development of theme based tourist circuits, the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. He further added that his ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in Northeast region. He said that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
Shri Reddy informed that under the PRASHAD schemes the ministry has sanctioned number of projects in the region. Approximately Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned for these projects, he added.
Talking about the initiatives under DoNER ministry the minister informed that in the budget of 2021-22, the budget allocation to North eastern states is Rs 68,020 crore. He urged all the state governments in the region to submit viable proposals so that the full amount allocated across various ministries can be successfully utilized.
Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma asserted that holistic approach is required for the development of tourism sector in NE zone. As a whole the North East as a brand has to be promoted and connectivity and infrastructure facilities need to be developed, he added.
Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalin his address said that tourism development is the core subject of this conference and North East has all the potential for it. The North Eastern States has made their own identity in various sectors and each State has unique talent and potential, he said. Asserting that the infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism development the minister said that the development in the tourism sector will automatically help the other allied sectors to develop and it will help the nation to grow. Talking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision he said that according to our Prime Minister without the development of North East India the overall development of the country is not possible.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector.
In today's event an MoU between Ministry of Tourism and IRCTC was signed for cooperation in promoting domestic tourism and development of new tourism products.
Senior officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments in the region as well as industry representatives participated in the conference. The conference aimed to apprise the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region.

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس آج گواہاٹی میں شروع ہوئی
سیاحت کا شعبہ منظر نامے کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کا باعث ہوسکتا ہےجو ملک میں بالخصوص شمال مشرقی خطے میں سماجی اقتصادی تبدیلی لاسکتا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی(پرشاد) اسکیم کے تحت خطے میں بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 200 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظوری دی گئی:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سےسیاحت کی مضمرات میں اضافہ ہوگا :جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے ہر شعبے میں ترقی دیکھنے میں آرہی ہے:سیاحت کے وزیرمملکت جناب اجے بھٹ
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی14؍ستمبر-2021 : سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈی او این ای آر (ڈونر) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج گواہاٹی میں کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ سیاحت کا شعبہ منظر نامہ کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کا باعث ہوسکتا ہےجو ملک میں بالخصوص شمال مشرقی خطے میں سماجی اقتصادی تبدیلی لاسکتا ہے۔ یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی سیاحت اور ثقافت کی وزارتوں کی طرف سے سیاحت،ثقافت اور ڈی او این ای آر کے وزیر کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ جس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے فروغ اور کنکٹیویٹی سے متعلق معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کرناتھا۔آسام کے وزیراعلی ہمنت بسوا سرما، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور سیاحت اور دفاع کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اجے بھٹ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شامل ہوئے۔
فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت وزارت نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں 16 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ جس میں سیاحت سرکٹوں پر مبنی مربوط ترقیات کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی وزارت شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقیات کے بنیادی ڈھانچےکے فروغ ، بنیادی صلاحیت اور ہنر پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور فلیگ شپ اقدامات کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطے کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ مدد بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے بتایا کہ پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت ان کی وزارت نے خطے میں بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مجموعی طورپر 200 کروڑ روپے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ڈی او این ای آر وزارت کے تحت کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ 2022-2021 کے بجٹ میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے مختص کیا گیا بجٹ 68,020 کروڑ روپے بقدر ہے۔انہوں نے خطے میں سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ قابل عمل تجاویز پیش کریں، تاکہ مختلف وزارتوں کو مختص کی گئی پوری رقم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جاسکے۔
آسام کے وزیر اعلی ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے کہا ہے کہ شمال مشرق زون میں سیاحت کے سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لئے مجموعی موقف اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کل ملا کر کہ یہ شمال مشرق کو برانڈ کے طور پرترقی دی گئی ہے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کنکٹیویٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں سب سے اہم موضوع سیاحت کا فروغ ہے اور شمال مشرق میں اس کے بھرپور مضمرات موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے مختلف سیکٹروں میں اپنی خود کی شناخت کرائی ہے اور ہر ریاست میں اس کی ایک اپنی منفرد ہنر کی صلاحیت اور مضمرات موجود ہیں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں فروغ سے دیگر معاون سیکٹروں کے فروغ میں از خود مدد حاصل ہوگی اور اس سے ملک کی ترقی میں مددملے گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ہمارے وزیراعظم کے مطابق بھارت کےشمال مشرقی خطے کی مجموعی ترقی کے بغیر ملک کی مجموعی ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔
سیاحت اور دفاع کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے ہر سیکٹر میں ترقی نظر آرہی ہے۔
آج کی تقریب میں سیاحت کی وزارت اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے مابین گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ اور نئی سیاحتی مصنوعات کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
خطے میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدےداروں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ صنعتی نمائندوں نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔اس کانفرنس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے لئے گئے مختلف اقدامات اور کئی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں شرکاء کو واقف کرانا تھا۔