Ministry of Tourism
A two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States begins today in Guwahati
Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned under PRASHAD scheme for number of projects in the region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism potential: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector: MoS, Tourism Sh Ajay Bhatt
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region” said Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER while addressing the inaugural session of a conference here today. The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States has been organized under the Chairmanship of Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region. Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal andUnion Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt also graced the inaugural session of conference.
While addressing the forum, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which focuses on integrated development of theme based tourist circuits, the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. He further added that his ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in Northeast region. He said that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
Shri Reddy informed that under the PRASHAD schemes the ministry has sanctioned number of projects in the region. Approximately Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned for these projects, he added.
Talking about the initiatives under DoNER ministry the minister informed that in the budget of 2021-22, the budget allocation to North eastern states is Rs 68,020 crore. He urged all the state governments in the region to submit viable proposals so that the full amount allocated across various ministries can be successfully utilized.
Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma asserted that holistic approach is required for the development of tourism sector in NE zone. As a whole the North East as a brand has to be promoted and connectivity and infrastructure facilities need to be developed, he added.
Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalin his address said that tourism development is the core subject of this conference and North East has all the potential for it. The North Eastern States has made their own identity in various sectors and each State has unique talent and potential, he said. Asserting that the infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism development the minister said that the development in the tourism sector will automatically help the other allied sectors to develop and it will help the nation to grow. Talking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision he said that according to our Prime Minister without the development of North East India the overall development of the country is not possible.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector.
In today's event an MoU between Ministry of Tourism and IRCTC was signed for cooperation in promoting domestic tourism and development of new tourism products.
Senior officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments in the region as well as industry representatives participated in the conference. The conference aimed to apprise the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজিৰে পৰা গুৱাহাটীত আৰম্ভ হৈছে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলন
দেশত বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ জৰিয়তে আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধিব পাৰিবঃ জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী
অঞ্চলটোত ‘প্ৰসাদ’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন সংখ্যক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে ২০০ কোটি টকাঃ জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ দ্বাৰা পৰ্যটনখণ্ড বিকশিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছেঃ শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে বিকাশৰ মুখ দেখা পাইছেঃ পৰ্যটনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
“পৰ্যটনে দেশৰ বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক খণ্ডৰ আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধিব পাৰে”, আজিৰে পৰা গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এক সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে এইদৰে কয় ৷ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ এই দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ সভাপতিত্বত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে ৷ সন্মিলনখনত অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন সম্বন্ধীয় সমস্যা তথা অঞ্চলটোলৈ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ আদি বিষয়সমূহ আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব ৷ সন্মিলনখনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক সাংস্কৃতিক তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যটন আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অজয় ভাট আৰু অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাও উপস্থিত থাকে ৷
সন্মিলনখনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয় যে স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিষয়ভিত্তিক পৰ্যটক চাৰ্কিটৰ বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে ৷ এই সংক্ৰান্তত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে ১৬টা প্ৰকল্প আৱণ্টিত কৰিছে ৷ তেওঁ ইয়াকো কয় যে তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ, তৃণমূল সামৰ্থ আৰু দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো মনোযোগ দিছে ৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন আঁচনি তথা ধ্বজ্বাবাহী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু বিপণন সমৰ্থনো প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে ৷
শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰসাদ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অঞ্চলটোলৈ কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প আৱণ্টিত কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ২০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে, তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে ৷
ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০২১-২২ৰ বাজেটত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে ৬৮,০২০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছিল ৷ তেওঁ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আৱণ্টিত সম্পূৰ্ণ ধন উপযুক্ত ধৰণে ব্যয় কৰিব পাৰি ৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক সাংস্কৃতিক তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে সন্মিলনখনৰ মূল বিষয় হ’ল পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ইয়াৰ প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে ৷ বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে নিজৰ পৰিচয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰে অনন্য প্ৰতিভা আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বিদ্যমান আছে, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয় ৷ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সপক্ষে মন্তব্য কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ বিকাশে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ইয়াৰ সংলগ্ন অন্যান্য খণ্ডকো বিকশিত কৰিব আৰু দেশৰ উন্নতি সাধিব ৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভিশ্যনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ অবিহনে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ উন্নতি সম্ভৱ নহয় ৷
সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত থাকি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যটন আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অজয় ভাটে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে বিকাশৰ মুখ দেখা পাইছে ৷
আনহাতে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই কয় যে অঞ্চলটোৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে সামূহিক প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজন ৷ সৰ্বোপৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ব্ৰেণ্ড হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে আৰু যোগাযোগ তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নতি হ’ব লাগে বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে ৷
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইআৰচিটিচিৰ মাজত এখন বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰিত হয় ৷ এই চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটন আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ নতুন সামগ্ৰীৰ বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব ৷
আজিৰ সন্মিলনখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, ঔদোগিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে ৷ অনুষ্ঠিত সন্মিলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প আৰু পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক অৱগত কৰা।