Ministry of Tourism
A two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States begins today in Guwahati
Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned under PRASHAD scheme for number of projects in the region: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism potential: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector: MoS, Tourism Sh Ajay Bhatt
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Tourism can be a game changer that can bring socio-economic change in the nation especially in NE region” said Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER while addressing the inaugural session of a conference here today. The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States has been organized under the Chairmanship of Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region. Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal andUnion Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt also graced the inaugural session of conference.
While addressing the forum, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which focuses on integrated development of theme based tourist circuits, the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. He further added that his ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in Northeast region. He said that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
Shri Reddy informed that under the PRASHAD schemes the ministry has sanctioned number of projects in the region. Approximately Rs 200 crore has been sanctioned for these projects, he added.
Talking about the initiatives under DoNER ministry the minister informed that in the budget of 2021-22, the budget allocation to North eastern states is Rs 68,020 crore. He urged all the state governments in the region to submit viable proposals so that the full amount allocated across various ministries can be successfully utilized.
Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma asserted that holistic approach is required for the development of tourism sector in NE zone. As a whole the North East as a brand has to be promoted and connectivity and infrastructure facilities need to be developed, he added.
Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalin his address said that tourism development is the core subject of this conference and North East has all the potential for it. The North Eastern States has made their own identity in various sectors and each State has unique talent and potential, he said. Asserting that the infrastructural development in North East will enhance the tourism development the minister said that the development in the tourism sector will automatically help the other allied sectors to develop and it will help the nation to grow. Talking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision he said that according to our Prime Minister without the development of North East India the overall development of the country is not possible.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership the country is seeing development in every sector.
In today's event an MoU between Ministry of Tourism and IRCTC was signed for cooperation in promoting domestic tourism and development of new tourism products.
Senior officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments in the region as well as industry representatives participated in the conference. The conference aimed to apprise the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ਸ਼ੇ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ.ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ
13 SEP 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਅਰਥਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2021\September 2021\14-09-2021\image001NBFI.jpg
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ.ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਥੀਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਬ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2021\September 2021\14-09-2021\image002MW5P.jpg
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਆਵੰਟਨ 68,020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵੰਟਿਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2021\September 2021\14-09-2021\image003ZIX1.jpg
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2021\September 2021\14-09-2021\image004ITVA.jpg
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2021\September 2021\14-09-2021\image005OIR6.jpg
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2021\September 2021\14-09-2021\image006Y55H.jpg
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।