Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues clarification regarding carry forward of losses in case of change in shareholding due to strategic disinvestment
10 SEP 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Act, 2021 has amended section 72A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) to inter alia provide that in case of an amalgamation of a public sector company (PSU) which ceases to be a PSU (erstwhile public sector company), as part of strategic disinvestment, with one or more company or companies, then, subject to the conditions laid therein, the accumulated loss and the unabsorbed depreciation of the amalgamating company shall be deemed to be the loss, or as the case may be, allowance for unabsorbed depreciation of the amalgamated company for the previous year in which the amalgamation was effected.
In order to facilitate the strategic disinvestment, it has been decided that Section 79 of the Income-tax Act, 1961, shall not apply to an erstwhile public sector company which has become so as a result of strategic disinvestment. Accordingly, loss incurred in any previous year prior to, and including, the previous year of strategic disinvestment shall be carried forward and set off by the erstwhile public sector company. The above relaxation shall cease to apply from the previous year in which the company, that was the ultimate holding company of such erstwhile public sector company immediately after completion of the strategic disinvestment, ceases to hold, directly or through its subsidiary or subsidiaries, fifty-one per cent of the voting power of the erstwhile public sector company.
The term “erstwhile public sector company” and “strategic disinvestment” shall have the meaning in Explanation to clause (d) of sub-section (1) of Section 72A of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Necessary legislative amendments for the above decision shall be proposed in due course of time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने रणनीतिक विनिवेश के कारण शेयरधारिता में बदलाव के मामले में नुकसान को आगे ले जाने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया
10 SEP 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त अधिनियम, 2021 ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 72ए में संशोधन किया है, ताकि अन्य बातों के अतिरिक्त,रणनीतिक विनिवेश के हिस्से के रूप में, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी (पीएसयू) के एक कंपनियां एक से अधिक कंपनियों के साथ या उल्लिखित शर्तों के अधीन,विलय के मामले में, जोपीएसयू(पूर्ववर्ती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी) नहीं रह जाती है,कुल हानि और विलय होने वाली कंपनी के अनवशोषित मूल्यह्रास को नुकसान माना जाएगा या मामले में जैसा कहा गया हो, पिछले वर्ष जिसमें विलय हुआ था, के लिए विलय हो चुकी कंपनी के अनवशोषित मूल्यह्रास के लिए भत्ता माना जाएगा।
रणनीतिक विनिवेश की सुविधा के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 79, एक पूर्ववर्ती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी पर लागू नहीं होगी, जो रणनीतिक विनिवेश के परिणामस्वरूप पूर्ववर्ती पीएसयू हो गई है। तदनुसार, रणनीतिक विनिवेश के पिछले वर्ष से पहले और इसमें शामिल किसी भी पिछले वर्ष में हुई हानि को पूर्ववर्ती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया और समायोजित किया जाएगा। उपरोक्त छूट पिछले वर्ष से लागू नहीं होगी जिसमें कंपनी, जो कि ऐसी पूर्ववर्ती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी की अंतिम होल्डिंग कंपनी थी, के पास रणनीतिक विनिवेश के पूरा होने के तुरंत बाद, सीधे या अपनी सहायक या सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से, पूर्ववर्ती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी की मतदान शक्ति का इक्यावन प्रतिशत नहीं रह गया हो।
शब्द "पूर्ववर्ती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी" और "रणनीतिक विनिवेश" का अर्थ आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 72ए की उप-धारा (1) के खंड (डी) के स्पष्टीकरण में दिए गए अर्थ के अनुरूप होगा।
उपरोक्त निर्णय के लिए आवश्यक विधायी संशोधन नियत समय में प्रस्तावित किए जाएंगे।