Ministry of Railways
Hirakhand Express with modern Linke-Hofmann-Busch (LHB) coaches flagged off
Focus is on passenger safety and convenience
10 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Communication, Electronics & Information Technology, and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Union Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, flagged off the new modern LHB Rake of Train No. 08445/08446 Bhubaneswar-Jagadalpur-Bhubaneswar, Hirakhand Express, today evening, through video conferencing from Rail Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vaishnaw said that, “Hon’ble Prime Minister has been stressing upon the need for bringing about reforms in Railways. The vision is to make a wholesome transformation and not just incremental changes. Our Government is pursuing these projects on an express mode. Every year about Rs. 6000 Cr. to 7000 Cr. Rupees is being sanctioned in the budget for development of rail infrastructure in Odisha. This Union Government is committed to provide better connectivity and amenities to our esteemed passengers.” Introducing new modern LHB rakes in Hirakhand Express will provide better and more pleasant journey experience to train passengers, added Shri Vaishnaw.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Hon’ble Union Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said that special attention is being given by Union Government to this region in the field of developmental of Railway infrastructure and projects.
Hirakhand Express covers its journey of 784 kms from Bhubaneswar to Jagdalpur having stoppages at 21 intermediate stations in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh under East Coast Railway jurisdiction. LHB Coach in Hirakhand Express will provide better comfort and jerk free journey to the passengers. LHB coaches are anti-telescopic, safer, lighter, and more comfortable and jerk free. Replacement of ICF conventional coaches phase wise with LHB coaches is being done from safety point of view. Hirakhand Express will now run with a load combination of 12 coaches as earlier, i.e. 01 AC 2 Tier, 02 AC-3 Tier, 04 Sleeper Class, Three Second Class Seating and 02 Guard cum Luggage & Divyangjan Coaches.

रेल मंत्रालय
आधुनिक लिंक-हॉफमैन-बाश (एलएचबी) रेल डिब्बों वाली हीराखंड एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधाओं पर जोर
10 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव एवं केन्द्रीय शिक्षा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज शाम नये आधुनिक एलएचबी रेल डिब्बों के साथ ट्रेन नंबर 08445/08446 भुवनेश्वर-जगदलपुर-भुवनेश्वर, हीराखंड एक्सप्रेस को रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि, "माननीय प्रधान मंत्री रेलवे में सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते रहे हैं। सोच एक संपूर्ण परिवर्तन करने की है न कि सिर्फ क्रमिक बदलावों की। हमारी सरकार इन परियोजनाओं को तेजी के साथ आगे बढ़ा रही है। हर साल ओडिशा में रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिये बजट में लगभग 6000 करोड़ रुपये से 7000 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये जा रहे हैं। केंद्र सरकार अपने सम्मानित यात्रियों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।” श्री वैष्णव ने साथ कहा कि हीराखंड एक्सप्रेस में नये आधुनिक एलएचबी रेल डिब्बे लगने से यात्रियों को बेहतर और सुखद यात्रा का अनुभव मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में रेलवे के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और परियोजनाओं के विकास में विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
हीराखंड एक्सप्रेस पूर्व तट रेलवे के अंतर्गत भुवनेश्वर से जगदलपुर तक 784 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करती है जिसके बीच ट्रेन ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ में 21 स्टेशनों पर रुकती है। हीराखंड एक्सप्रेस में एलएचबी रेल डिब्बे यात्रियों को बेहतर आरामदायक और झटके रहित यात्रा प्रदान करेंगे। एलएचबी रेल डिब्बे एंटी-टेलीस्कोपिक, सुरक्षित, हल्के, और अधिक आरामदायक और झटके मुक्त हैं। सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से पारंपरिक आईसीएफ रेल डिब्बों को चरण बद्ध तरीके से एलएचबी रेल डिब्बों से बदलने का कार्य किया जा रहा है। हीराखंड एक्सप्रेस अब पहले की तरह 12 डिब्बों के लोड कॉम्बिनेशन के साथ चलेगी, यानी एक वातानुकूलित 2-टियर, दो वातानुकूलित 3-टियर, चार शयनयान, तीन द्वितीय श्रेणी और दो गार्ड कम लगेज और दिव्यांगजन कोच।