Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks Surveying authorities to come out of Silos and adopt integrated technology to produce more fruitful and cost-effective outcomes
Calls upon the National Surveying and Mapping Agency (NMA) to reorient itself to contemporary India
10 SEP 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has asked the Surveying authorities to adopt integrated technology and called upon the National Surveying and Mapping Agency (NMA) to reorient itself to contemporary India.
He asked the Surveying authorities to come out of Silos and work in close coordination with other related departments like ISRO, IMD, Ocean technology in Earth Sciences etc, in order to be able to produce more fruitful and cost-effective outcomes, which are in tune with the priorities of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
During a visit to the NMA’s National headquarters here today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Ministerial Incharge of the NMA, which is under the Ministry of Science and Technology, said that the Survey of India Agency has a legacy which dates back to 250 years. He recalled that it was established in the year 1767 with the mandate to explore the country’s domain and provide base maps for expeditious and integrated development.
However, the Minister observed that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a giant leap in India’s technological approach which also has a bearing on the manner in which the process of survey is conducted and therefore it is the responsibility of all of us to live up to the era of new technological innovations initiated and introduced in the last seven years.
The Minister issued instructions for holding a joint meeting of the officials of NMA with representatives from all the Science Ministries and Departments to pursue initiatives through a joint task force
Giving credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time this Government has introduced technology in every Indian household and extended its applications for the benefit of the sectoral sector, development projects as well as for the common citizens. With the integration of different scientific innovations and a huge jump in our technological advancement, he said, the responsibility today is to promote the use of geo-spatial knowledge and intelligence, not only in the conducting of surveys but also through partnerships and mechanisms which could involve all the stakeholders as well as all the sections of society.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress made after 15th February 2021 when the Modi government had taken a historic and path breaking decision of acquiring and producing Geo-spatial data and Geo-spatial services including maps. This, he said, was aimed at collecting, generating, preparing, disseminating, storing, publishing, updating and digitalizing the Goe-spatial data and maps within the territory of India, with greater ease for individuals, organisations, companies, government agencies and all the other concerned stakeholders.
The responsibility before all of us, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that if under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has gone forward to liberalize and democratize the Geo-spatial data, how best can be the Survey conducting agencies put it into practical application and also evolve methods which are time saving, cost effective and convenient for the common citizen.
Reiterating that the Survey of India will have to reorient itself faster than possible, the Minister said, there are no other options than to this. Survey General, Naveen Tomar also made a power point presentation before the. Minister.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्वेक्षण अधिकारियों से अपनी पारम्परिक कार्यशैली से हटकर अधिक उपयोगी और लागत प्रभावी परिणाम देने के लिए एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने को कहा
राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण एजेंसी (एनएमए) से समकालीन भारत में स्वयं को फिर से पुनर्गठित करने का आह्वान किया
10 SEP 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्वेक्षण अधिकारियों से एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए कहा है और आह्वान किया है कि वे राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण एजेंसी (एनएमए) से खुद को समकालीन भारत में पुन: व्यवस्थित और पुनर्गठित करें ।
उन्होंने सर्वेक्षण अधिकारियों को अपनी अब तक की पारम्परिक कार्यशैली से हटकर अन्य संबंधित विभागों जैसे भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो –आईएसआरओ ), भारतीय मौसम विभाग ( आईएमडी ), पृथ्वी विज्ञान में महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी आदि के साथ निकट सहयोग एवं समन्वय में काम करने के लिए कहा ताकि वे ऐसे अधिक उपयोगी और लागत प्रभावी परिणाम उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम हो सकें, जो कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हैं ।
आज यहां विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण एजेंसी (एनएमए) के राष्ट्रीय मुख्यालय के दौरे के समय डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जो कि एनएमए के प्रभारी मंत्री भी हैं, ने कहा कि भारतीय सर्वेक्षण एजेंसी की अपनी 250 वर्ष से अधिक पुरानी विरासत है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि इसे देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का पता लगाने और त्वरित तथा एकीकृत विकास के लिए आधारभूत मानचित्र उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1767 ईस्वी में स्थापित किया गया था।
तथापि मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ने 2014 में नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभालने के बाद भारत के तकनीकी दृष्टिकोण ने नई और बड़ी छलांग लगाई है तथा जिसका असर सर्वेक्षण की प्रक्रिया के तरीके पर भी पड़ता है और इसलिए हम सब की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि पिछले सात वर्षों में शुरू किए गए तथा पेश किए गए नए तकनीकी नवाचारों के युग के अनुरूप नए ढंग से काम करें ।
मंत्री महोदय ने संयुक्त कार्य बल (टास्क फोर्स) के माध्यम से पहल करने के लिए सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एनएमए के अधिकारियों की एक संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित करने का निर्देश जारी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को श्रेय देते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा,कि पहली बार इस सरकार ने प्रत्येक भारतीय घर में प्रौद्योगिकी को पहुंचाने की शुरुआत की है और हर क्षेत्र में विकास परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ आम नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए अपने अनुप्रयोगों का विस्तार किया है। विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों के एकीकरण और हमारी तकनीकी प्रगति में भारी उछाल का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आज जिम्मेदारी न केवल सर्वेक्षणों के संचालन में साझेदारी और तंत्र के माध्यम से भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान तथा बुद्धि के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की है, बल्कि इस कार्य में सभी हितधारकों के साथ-साथ समाज के सभी वर्गों को भी शामिल किए जाने की भी है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 15 फरवरी 2021 के बाद हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा कीI तब मोदी सरकार ने भू-स्थानिक डेटा और भू-स्थानिक सेवाओं को मानचित्रों सहित प्राप्त करने और उनका उत्पादन करने का ऐतिहासिक और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य सामान्य नागरिकों, संगठनों, कंपनियों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य संबंधित सभी हितधारकों के लिए अधिक आसानी से भारत के क्षेत्र के भीतर भू -स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों को एकत्र करना, उत्पन्न करना, तैयार करना, उनका प्रसार करना, भंडारण करना, प्रकाशित करना, अद्यतन करना और डिजिटल बनाना है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यदि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) भू-स्थानिक डेटा को उदार और लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए आगे बढ़ा है, तो अब हम सभी के सामने जिम्मेदारी यह है कि सभी सर्वेक्षण करने वाली संस्थाएं इसके लिए कैसे सबसे अच्छे और व्यावहारिक रूप से कार्य करें तथा ऐसे तरीके विकसित भी करें, जो समय की बचत करने वाले, लागत प्रभावी और आम नागरिक के लिए सुविधाजनक हों।
मंत्री महोदय ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय सर्वेक्षण को यथासंभव तेजी से खुद को पुनर्गठित और व्यवस्थित करना होगा तथा इसके अलावा कोई अन्य विकल्प नहीं है। इस अवसर पर सर्वेक्षण महानिदेशक नवीन तोमर ने एक बिन्दुवार प्रस्तुतीकरण भी मंत्री महोदय के समक्ष रखा ।