سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سروے کرنے والی اتھاریٹز سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائروں سے باہر نکل کر مربوط ٹکنالوجی اختیار کریں تاکہ مزید ثمر آور اور کم لاگت والے نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں
10 SEP 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 ستمبر ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشنس، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سروے کرنے والی اتھارٹیز سےکہا ہے کہ وہ مربوط ٹکنالوجی اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے سروے اور نقشہ بندی سے متعلق قومی ایجنسی (این ایم اے ) سے خاص طور پر کہا ہے کہ وہ خود کو جدید بھارت کے مطابق بنائیں۔
انہوں نے سروے کرنے والی اتھارٹیز سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرے سے باہر آئیں اور اسرو ، آئی ایم ڈی اور زمینی علوم میں اوشیئن ٹکنالوجی جیسے دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کریں تاکہ مزید ثمر آور اور کم لاگت نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہوں۔
این ایم اے کے قومی صدر دفتر کے دورے کے دوران آج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، جو این ایم اے کے وزارتی انچارج بھی ہیں جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت آتا ہے ، کہا کہ سروے آف انڈیا ایجنسی کی اپنی ڈھائی سو سال سے زیادہ پرانی وراثت ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اسے 1767 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ملک کے جغرافیائی علاقے کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور تیز رفتار اور مربوط ترقی کے لیے ایک بنیادی نقشہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
البتہ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب سے نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں وزیراعظم کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالی ہیں بھارت کے ٹکنالوجی کے نظریے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے ، جس کی یہ بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ سروے کا کام انجام دیں اور اسی لیے یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم پچھلے سات سال میں شروع کی گئی نئی ٹکنالوجی کی اختراعات کے مطابق اپنے کام انجام دیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے این ایم اے کے افسران کو یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ وہ سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ میٹنگ کریں تاکہ ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے ذریعے مزید پیش رفت کی جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سر سہرا دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس حکومت نے پہلی بار ہر بھارتی گھر میں ٹکنالوجی کی شروعات کی ہے اور شعبہ جاتی شعبے کے فوائد کے لیے اس کو اپنائے جانے کی پیش کش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نہ صرف سروے کے کام میں مختلف سائنسی اختراعات اور ہماری ٹکنالوجیکل ترقی میں بڑی پیش رفت کے ہوتے ہوئے آج ہماری ذمہ داری یہ ہے کہ ہم زمینی و خلائی معلومات اور ذہانت کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں بلکہ اشتراک اور نظام کے ذریعے بھی اسے فروغ دیں جس میں سبھی متعلقہ فریقین اور سماج کے سبھی طبقے شامل ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 15 فروری 2021 کے بعد سے جب سے مودی حکومت نے نقشوں سمیت زمینی و خلائی ڈیٹا اور زمینی و خلائی خدمات حاصل کرنے اور فراہم کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے اس سلسلے میں کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد بھارت کے علاقے میں زمینی و خلائی ڈیٹا اور نقشے کو حاصل کرنا ، تیار کرنا ، تقسیم کرنا ، ذخیرہ کرنا ، شائع کرنا ، اسے جدید شکل دینا اور ڈیجیٹلائز کرنا ہے تاکہ افراد ، تنظیموں ، کمپنیوں ، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور دیگر سبھی متعلقہ فریقین کو آسانی ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا کو آزاد اور جمہوری بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھی ہے، تو ہم سبھی کے سامنے ذمہ داری یہ ہے کہ سبھی سروے کرنے والی ایجنسیاں اس کے لیے کیسے سب سے اچھے اور عملی طور پر کام کریں اور ایسے طریقے بھی تیار کرتی کریں، جو وقت کی بچت کرنے والے ، موثر لاگت اور عام شہری کے لیے آسان ہوں۔
اس بات کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہ سروے آف انڈیا کو بہت تیزی سے خود کو جدید ترین شکل دینا ہوگی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ کوئی اور متبادل نہیں ہے۔ سروے جنرل نوین تومر نے بھی وزیر کے سامنے ایک پاور پوائنٹ پرزینٹیشن دیا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks Surveying authorities to come out of Silos and adopt integrated technology to produce more fruitful and cost-effective outcomes
Calls upon the National Surveying and Mapping Agency (NMA) to reorient itself to contemporary India
10 SEP 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has asked the Surveying authorities to adopt integrated technology and called upon the National Surveying and Mapping Agency (NMA) to reorient itself to contemporary India.
He asked the Surveying authorities to come out of Silos and work in close coordination with other related departments like ISRO, IMD, Ocean technology in Earth Sciences etc, in order to be able to produce more fruitful and cost-effective outcomes, which are in tune with the priorities of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
During a visit to the NMA’s National headquarters here today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Ministerial Incharge of the NMA, which is under the Ministry of Science and Technology, said that the Survey of India Agency has a legacy which dates back to 250 years. He recalled that it was established in the year 1767 with the mandate to explore the country’s domain and provide base maps for expeditious and integrated development.
However, the Minister observed that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a giant leap in India’s technological approach which also has a bearing on the manner in which the process of survey is conducted and therefore it is the responsibility of all of us to live up to the era of new technological innovations initiated and introduced in the last seven years.
The Minister issued instructions for holding a joint meeting of the officials of NMA with representatives from all the Science Ministries and Departments to pursue initiatives through a joint task force
Giving credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time this Government has introduced technology in every Indian household and extended its applications for the benefit of the sectoral sector, development projects as well as for the common citizens. With the integration of different scientific innovations and a huge jump in our technological advancement, he said, the responsibility today is to promote the use of geo-spatial knowledge and intelligence, not only in the conducting of surveys but also through partnerships and mechanisms which could involve all the stakeholders as well as all the sections of society.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress made after 15th February 2021 when the Modi government had taken a historic and path breaking decision of acquiring and producing Geo-spatial data and Geo-spatial services including maps. This, he said, was aimed at collecting, generating, preparing, disseminating, storing, publishing, updating and digitalizing the Goe-spatial data and maps within the territory of India, with greater ease for individuals, organisations, companies, government agencies and all the other concerned stakeholders.
The responsibility before all of us, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that if under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has gone forward to liberalize and democratize the Geo-spatial data, how best can be the Survey conducting agencies put it into practical application and also evolve methods which are time saving, cost effective and convenient for the common citizen.
Reiterating that the Survey of India will have to reorient itself faster than possible, the Minister said, there are no other options than to this. Survey General, Naveen Tomar also made a power point presentation before the. Minister.