Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP)
09 SEP 2021 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri today co-chaired a virtual Ministerial meeting with U.S. Secretary of Energy Ms. Jennifer Granholm to launch the revamped U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP).
The SCEP is launched in accordance with U.S.-India Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joe Biden at the Leaders Summit on Climate held in April this year.
The SCEP organizes inter-governmental engagement across five pillars of cooperation: (1) Power and Energy Efficiency; (2); Responsible Oil and Gas; (3) Renewable Energy; (4) Sustainable Growth and (5) Emerging Fuels.
Minister Puri and Secretary Granholm reviewed the progress, major accomplishments, and prioritized new areas for cooperation under the various pillars.
Minister Puri emphasized that the revamped clean energy partnership will intensify the efforts from both sides to take advantage of the complementarities that exist between US and India - advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation through a cleaner energy route with low carbon pathways.
The two sides announced addition of a fifth Pillar on Emerging Fuels, which signals joint resolve to promote cleaner energy fuels. A new India-US Task Force on Biofuels was also announced to build on the scope of work on cooperation in biofuels sector.
There would considerable emphasis on upscaling cooperation under the renewable energy pillar by working on several projects and system-friendly practices in India’s renewable energy sector. US Secretary lauded India’s renewable energy target of 450 GW by 2030, and offered to closely collaborate in realization of this target by India.
Both sides will strengthen the electric grid in India to support large-scale integration of renewables, including through smart grids, energy storage, flexible resources, and distributed energy resources, and ensure reliable and resilient grid operations, as well as promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures.
The two sides also announced rechristening of Gas Task Force to India-US Low Emissions Gas Task Force, which would continue to forge collaboration between U.S. and Indian companies on innovative projects to support India’s vision of gas-based economy. The two sides also agreed to continue to develop better understandings on methane abetment under this Task Force.
Both sides have initiated institutionalization of India Energy Modeling Forum with the constitution of Six Task Forces for carrying out research and modeling in different areas. Joint Committees have been set up to deliberate on Energy Data Management, Low Carbon Technologies and Just Transition in Coal Sector.
Building on the success of the first phase, the two sides agreed to expand the scope of the work to include smart grid and grid storage as part of the second phase of the Partnership to Advance Clean Energy (PACE)-R initiative anchored on the Indian side by the Department of Science & Technology.
The meeting also reviewed the progress on the India-US Civil Nuclear Energy cooperation.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
امریکہ ۔بھارت اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ (ایس سی ای پی) کی وزارتی میٹنگ
09 SEP 2021 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نیز ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ترمیم شدہ امریکہ ۔ بھارت اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنر شپ (ایس سی ای پی)کا آغاز کرنے کیلئے آج امریکہ کی توانائی کی وزیر محترمہ جینیفر گرانہولم کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل وزارتی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طورپر صدارت کی۔
ایس سی ای پی کا آغاز اس سال اپریل میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق سربراہوں کی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی اور صدر جو بائیڈن کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ آب وہواکی تبدیلی اور آلودگی سے پاک توانائی سے متعلق امریکہ ۔ بھارت ایجنڈا 2030 کے عین مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس سی ای پی باہمی اشتراک و تعاون کے پانچ ستونوں (1) بجلی اور توانائی کی استعداد (2) ذمہ دار تیل اور گیس (3) قابل تجدید توانائی (4) پائیدار ترقی اور (5) ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھن پر بین حکومتی شرکت داریوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور امریکی وزیر گرانہولم نے مختلف ستونوں کے تحت ہوئی پیش رفت اور اہم حصولیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے مختلف ستونوں کے تحت باہم اشتراک و تعاون کیلئے نئے شعبوں کو ترجیح دی۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترمیم شدہ صاف ستھری توانائی کی شراکت داری امریکہ اور بھارت کے مابین موجود تکمیلات۔اعلیٰ ترقی یافتہ امریکی ٹیکنالوجیز ،نہایت تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھتا ہوا بھارت کی توانائی کا بازار نیز کم کاربن والے راستوں کے ساتھ صا ف ستھری توانائی کے راستوں کے ذریعہ بہترین صورتحال سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کےکوششوں کو تیز کر ے گی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھن پر پانچویں ستون کوشامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا ، جو کہ صاف ستھرے توانائی کے ایندھن کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے میں تعاون پر کام کے دائرہ کار کا تعین کرنے کیلئے حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق بھارت ۔امریکہ نئے ٹاسک فورس کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے سیکٹر میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں اور سسٹم کے موافق طریقوں پر کام کرکے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ستون کے تحت باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر کافی زور دیا جائے گا ۔ امریکی وزیر نے 2030 تک 450 گیگا واٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے بھارت کے ہدف کی تعریف کی اور بھارت کے ذریعہ اس ہدف کےحصول کو حقیقت بنانے میں قریبی تعاون کرنے کی پیشکش کی۔
دونوں ممالک بھارت میں، سمارٹ گرڈز ، توانائی اسٹوریج ، لچکدار وسائل اور تقسیم شدہ توانائی کے وسائل ، قابل اعتماد اور لچکدار گرڈ آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کےاقدامات کو فروغ دینے سمیت قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے ذرائع کے بڑے پیمانے پر انضمام کی حمایت کے لیے الیکٹرک گرڈ کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
دونوں ملکوں نے گیس ٹاسک فورس کو انڈیا ۔ یو ایس لوایمیشن گیس ٹاسک فورس میں تبدیل کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا جو گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی حمایت کے لیے جدید منصوبوں پر امریکہ اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے درمیان تعاون جاری رکھے گی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس ٹاسک فورس کے تحت میتھین اعانت پر بہتر مفاہمت نامہ تیار کرنے کو جاری رکھنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ماڈلنگ کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کیلئے چھ ٹاسک فورسز کے قیام کے ساتھ انڈیا انرجی ماڈلنگ فورم کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انرجی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، لو کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز اور کوئلہ کے سیکٹر میں محض منتقلی پر غور کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
پہلے مرحلے کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر دونوں فریقوں نے کام کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ اسمارٹ گرڈ اور گرڈ اسٹوریج کو بھارت کی جانب سے محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہل پارٹنرشپ ٹو ایڈوانس کلین انرجی (پی اے سی ای)۔آر کے دوسرے مرحلے کے حصے کے طور پر شامل کیا جاسکے۔
میٹنگ میں بھارت ۔ امریکہ سول نیوکلیئر انرجی تعاون پر پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔