Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP)
09 SEP 2021 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri today co-chaired a virtual Ministerial meeting with U.S. Secretary of Energy Ms. Jennifer Granholm to launch the revamped U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP).
The SCEP is launched in accordance with U.S.-India Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joe Biden at the Leaders Summit on Climate held in April this year.
The SCEP organizes inter-governmental engagement across five pillars of cooperation: (1) Power and Energy Efficiency; (2); Responsible Oil and Gas; (3) Renewable Energy; (4) Sustainable Growth and (5) Emerging Fuels.
Minister Puri and Secretary Granholm reviewed the progress, major accomplishments, and prioritized new areas for cooperation under the various pillars.
Minister Puri emphasized that the revamped clean energy partnership will intensify the efforts from both sides to take advantage of the complementarities that exist between US and India - advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation through a cleaner energy route with low carbon pathways.
The two sides announced addition of a fifth Pillar on Emerging Fuels, which signals joint resolve to promote cleaner energy fuels. A new India-US Task Force on Biofuels was also announced to build on the scope of work on cooperation in biofuels sector.
There would considerable emphasis on upscaling cooperation under the renewable energy pillar by working on several projects and system-friendly practices in India’s renewable energy sector. US Secretary lauded India’s renewable energy target of 450 GW by 2030, and offered to closely collaborate in realization of this target by India.
Both sides will strengthen the electric grid in India to support large-scale integration of renewables, including through smart grids, energy storage, flexible resources, and distributed energy resources, and ensure reliable and resilient grid operations, as well as promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures.
The two sides also announced rechristening of Gas Task Force to India-US Low Emissions Gas Task Force, which would continue to forge collaboration between U.S. and Indian companies on innovative projects to support India’s vision of gas-based economy. The two sides also agreed to continue to develop better understandings on methane abetment under this Task Force.
Both sides have initiated institutionalization of India Energy Modeling Forum with the constitution of Six Task Forces for carrying out research and modeling in different areas. Joint Committees have been set up to deliberate on Energy Data Management, Low Carbon Technologies and Just Transition in Coal Sector.
Building on the success of the first phase, the two sides agreed to expand the scope of the work to include smart grid and grid storage as part of the second phase of the Partnership to Advance Clean Energy (PACE)-R initiative anchored on the Indian side by the Department of Science & Technology.
The meeting also reviewed the progress on the India-US Civil Nuclear Energy cooperation.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रैटजिक क्लीन एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप (एससीईपी) पर मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक
09 SEP 2021 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नए रूप में यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रैटजिक क्लीन एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप (एससीईपी) को लॉन्च करने के लिए अमेरिका की सेक्रेटरी ऑफ एनर्जी सुश्री जेनिफर ग्रानहोम के साथ हुई एक वर्चुअल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सह अध्यक्षता की।
एससीईपी को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन द्वारा इस साल अप्रैल में जलवायु पर हुई लीडर्स समिट में घोषित यूएस-इंडिया क्लाइमेट एंड क्लीन एनर्जी एजेंडा 2030 के क्रम में लॉन्च किया गया है।
एससीईपी सहयोग के पांच स्तंभों : (1) विद्युत और ऊर्जा दक्षता; (2) उत्तरदायी तेल एवं गैस; (3) नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा; (4) सतत वृद्धि; (5) उभरते ईंधन, पर अंतर-सरकारी बैठकों का आयोजन करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी और सेक्रेटरी ग्रानहोम ने विभिन्न स्तंभों के अंतर्गत सहयोग के लिए प्रगति, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और नए क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता की समीक्षा की।
मंत्री पुरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि नई ऊर्जा भागीदारी से अमेरिका और भारत के बीच मौजूद संपूरकताओं- उन्नत अमेरिकी तकनीकों और तेजी से उभरते भारत के ऊर्जा बाजार का लाभ लेने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की तरफ से प्रयासों में तेजी लाई जाएगी, जो कार्बन में कमी लाने के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से खासी लाभकारी स्थिति है।
दोनों पक्षों ने उभरते ईंधनों पर एक पांचवें स्तंभ को जोड़ने की घोषणा की, जिससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा ईंधनों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए संयुक्त संकल्प का संकेत मिलता है। इसके अलावा जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर काम की संभावना को देखते हुए जैव ईंधनों पर एक नए भारत-अमेरिका कार्यबल की घोषणा भी की गई।
भारत के नवीकरण ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कई परियोजनाओं और प्रणाली-अनुकूल विधियों पर काम करके नवीकरण ऊर्जा स्तंभ के तहत सहयोग के विस्तार पर भी खासा जोर दिया जाएगा। यूएस सेक्रेटरी ने भारत के 2030 तक 450 जीडब्ल्यू के नवीकरण ऊर्जा लक्ष्य की सराहना की और भारत को इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में निकट सहयोग की पेशकश की।
दोनों पक्ष स्मार्ट ग्रिड, ऊर्जा भंडारण, लचीले संसाधनों और वितरित ऊर्जा संसाधनों के माध्यम से नवीनीकरण ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकरण को समर्थन देने के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक ग्रिड को मजबूत बनाएंगे, साथ ही विश्वसनीय और लचीला ग्रिड संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण के उपायों को प्रोत्साहन देंगे।
दोनों पक्षों ने गैस टास्क फोर्स का नाम बदलकर इंडिया-यूएस लो इमिशंस गैस टास्क फोर्स करने की भी घोषणा की, जो भारत के गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन को समर्थन देते हुए नवीन परियोजनाओं पर अमेरिका और भारतीय कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग को जारी रखेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और मॉडलिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए छह टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना के साथ इंडिया एनर्जी मॉडलिंग फोरम को संस्थागत बनाने की पहल की है। ऊर्जा डाटा प्रबंधन, लो कार्बन तकनीक और कोयला क्षेत्र में बदलावव पर विचार करने के लिए संयुक्त समितियों का गठन किया गया है।
पहले चरण की सफलता के आधार पर दोनों पक्षों ने, भारतीय पक्ष की तरफ से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की अगुआई में की गई पहल पार्टनरशिप टू एडवांस क्लीन एनर्जी (पीएसीई)- आर के दूसरे चरण के तहत स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ग्रिड भंडारण को शामिल करने के लिए काम के विस्तार पर सहमति दे दी है।
बैठक में इंडिया-यूएस सिविल न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी सहयोग पर प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।