Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $112 million loan to improve water supply infrastructure in Jharkhand
08 SEP 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $112 million loan to develop water supply infrastructure and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in four towns in the state of Jharkhand.
The signatories to the agreement for Jharkhand Urban Water Supply Improvement Project were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the agreement, Mr. Mishra stated that the project is aligned with Government of Jharkhand’s priority to improve urban services in the state and will ensure continuous, treated piped water supply in the state capital of Ranchi and other three towns of Hussainabad, Jhumri Telaiya, and Medininagar located in economically and socially backward areas.
“The project will be ADB’s first urban project in the state and help establish a model for continuous water supply combined with policy reforms for sustainable operation which can be replicated by other low-income states for providing safe drinking water to urban households as envisaged under national Jal Jeevan Mission,” said Mr. Konishi.
Four water treatment plants, with a combined capacity of 275 million liters per day, will be established in the project towns to provide safe drinking water meeting the national drinking water quality standards. The project will also establish 940 kilometers of water distribution network to provide continuous water supply to about 115,000 households, including those below the poverty line, scheduled caste and scheduled tribe members, and other vulnerable groups.
To ensure sustainability, the project will strengthen the capacity of ULBs on urban service delivery and governance through development of an asset management strategy and training on design and implementation of urban projects. Innovative technologies will be introduced to minimize water losses in water treatment and distribution. The project also includes the use of a supervisory control and data acquisition system for water supply operation, and geographic information system-based asset management in Ranchi.
ADB is committed to achieve a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
جھارکھنڈ میں پانی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانے کے لیے بھارت اور اے ڈی بی نے 11.2 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
08 SEP 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور بھارت سرکار نے ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے چار شہروں میں سپلائی خدمت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پانی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور شہری مقامی بلدیہ (یو ایل بی) کی صلاحیت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے آج 11.2 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض معاہدے پردستخط کیے۔
جھارکھنڈ شہری آبی سپلائی اصلاحاتی منصوبے کے لیے اس معاہدے پر بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے وزارت مالیات کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا اور اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے اےڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکے او کونیشی نے دستخط کیے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ ریاست میں شہری خدمات میں بہتری لانے کےلیے جھارکھنڈ سرکار کی اولیت کے عین مطابق ہے۔ یہ ریاست کی دارالحکومت رانچی سمیت اقتصادی اور سماجی طور سے پسماندہ علاقوں میں واقع دیگر تین شہروں حسین آباد، جھمری تلیا اور مودنی نگر میں پائپ کے ذریعے مسلسل پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ ریاست میں اے ڈی بی کا پہلا شہری منصوبہ ہوگا۔ یہ مستقل طور پر چلانے کے لیے پالیسی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے تحت مسلسل پانی سپلائی کے لیے ایک ماڈل قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جسے کم آمدنی والی دیگر ریاستوں میں شہری خاندانوں کو محفوظ پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے لیے دہرایا جاسکتا ہے، جیسا کہ راشٹریہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی پینے کے پانی کے معیار کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ایک محفوظ پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے لیے اس منصوبے کے دائرے میں آنے والے شہروں میں فی دن 27.5 کروڑ لیٹر مشترکہ صلاحیت والے 4 پانی ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت غریبی کی حد سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے افراد، درج فہرست ذات و درج فہرست قبائل کے لوگوں اور دیگر کمزور طبقات سمیت تقریبا 115000 خاندانوں کو مسلسل پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرانے کے لیے 940 کلو میٹر کا آبی سپلائی نیٹ ورک بھی قائم کیا جائے گا۔
پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس منصوبے کے تحت شہری منصوبوں کے ڈیزائن و عمل درآمد پر غیرملکیت والے انتظام کی حکمت عملی اور تربیتی پروگرام تیار کیا جائے گا جو شہروں میں خدمات کی فراہمی اور انتظامیہ کی سطح پر یو ایل بی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ پانی نکالنے اور تقسیم میں پانی کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کےلیے جدید ترین تکنیکوں کی تعیناتی کی جائے گی۔ اس منصوبے میں پانی کی سپلائی پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک نگرانی کنٹرول بورڈ ڈاٹا جمع کرنے کے سسٹم اور رانچی میں بغیر ملکیت املاک کے انتظام پر مبنی جغرافیائی اطلاعاتی نظام کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔
اے ڈی بی غربت کو دور کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایک خوش حال شمولیت پذیر لچیلا اور ٹکاؤ ایشیا و بحرالکاہل خطہ تیار کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ سال 1966 میں قائم اے ڈی بی 68 ممبروں کی ملکیت میں ہے اور ان میں سے 49 ممبروں کا تعلق اسی خطے سے ہے۔