Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Food Processing Week’ organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Workshop on 'One District, One Product' organized by M/o Food Processing Industries and Department of Agriculture, Lakshadweep under the PMFME scheme
Publishing success story of Smt. Ranju Garg of Honey Flo Organics in 'Aatmanirbhar Enterprises' series on the Ministry's website
Release of Rs.1.06 Crore as Seed Capital to 12 District Project Management Units (DPMU) of SRLM for 311 SHG enterprises in State of Chhattisgarh
Virtual Inauguration of 5 Food Processing Projects in Assam, Gujarat and Karnataka by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
07 SEP 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating ‘Food Processing Week’ from 6th to 12th September, 2021, under which, the Ministry is organizing various programs.
On Tuesday, 7th September, 2021, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Smt. Ranju Garg of Honey Flo Organics, was published on the Ministry's website in the 'Aatmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
A Workshop on 'One District, One Product' was organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Agriculture, Lakshadweep. An amount of Rs.1.06 Crore as Seed Capital amount has been transferred to 12 District Project Management Units (DPMU) of SRLM for 311 SHG enterprises under the PMFME Scheme in the State of Chhattisgarh.
Tuesday was a historic day for the food processing industry as the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, virtually inaugurated five food processing projects in states of Assam, Gujarat and Karnataka.
The total cost of these five projects is about Rs.124.44 crores, and the Ministry has given a grant of Rs.28.02 crores for these projects. These projects will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 820 people and benefit about 7700 farmers in the catchment areas.
In his address, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras said that the Central Sector Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana was launched in 2016-17, keeping in mind the need of the food processing sector. The primary objective of this scheme is to promote cluster-based development of food processing activities. The scheme can also be seen as a comprehensive package that will create modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm to retail outlets.
He further added that providing better income for agricultural products and generating employment are amongst the government's top priorities. The Government of India is constantly striving to make the country a flexible food economy and the world's food factory. The government has made food processing a major-thrust area of ​​“AatmaNirbharBharat.” Taking forward the commitment, five projects have been launched today in which the Ministry has been instrumental.
Delighted over the launch of the projects and congratulating all the promoters, Minister of State for the Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that your success would send a message and inspire others. He added that if something isn't damaged or over-produced, and we are working towards saving it, it is not for industry or any individual, but for the nation. If the farmer gets the right price for the agricultural produce, and the processed food is exported worldwide, in that case, it will strengthen the Indian food processing sector.
The projects inaugurated are as follows-
Project Name
District, State
Scheme
Project Cost
(in crores)
Grant form the Ministry
(in crores)
M/s Phoenix Frozen
Anand, Gujarat
Cold Chain Scheme
22.69
8.02
M/s Athos Collagen
Surat, Gujarat
CEFPPC
11.67
5.00
M/a Hain Future Natural Products
Tumkur, Karnataka
CEFPPC
36.76
5.00
M/s Graintech Foods
Nalbari, Assam
CEFPPC
19.32
5.00
M/a Vasant Masala
Gandhinagar, Gujarat
BFL
34.00
5.00

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کا ہفتہ منایا
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت لکشدیپ کےز راعت کے محکمے اور خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر آتم نربھر انٹر پرائز کی سیریز میں محترمہ رنجو گرگ کے ہنی فلو آر گینکس کی کامیابی کی کہانی شائع کی گئی
چھتیس گڑھ ریاست میں 311ایس ایچ جی صنعتوں کے لئے 12 اضلاع کے پروجیکٹ منجمنٹ یونٹوں ( ڈی پی ایم یو ) کے ایس آر ایل ایم کے لئے بنیادی کیپٹل کے طور پر 1.06 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آسام ، گجرات اور کرناٹک میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا
07 SEP 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 08 ستمبر2021: بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر حکومت ہند آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہی ہے۔ اس جشن کے ایک حصے کے طورپر خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت 6سے 12ستمبر 2021 کے دوران ‘‘ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی ہفتہ ’’ منارہی ہے ،جس کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
7ستمبر 2021 بروز منگل ، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت فیض پانے والی محترمہ رنجوگرگ کی ہنی فلو آرگینکس کی کامیابی کی کہانی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ میں آتم نربھر انٹر پرائز کی سیریز میں شائع کی گئی ۔
چھتیس گڑھ ریاست میں 311ایس ایچ جی صنعتوں کے لئے 12 اضلاع کے پروجیکٹ منجمنٹ یونٹوں ( ڈی پی ایم یو ) کے ایس آر ایل ایم کے لئے بنیادی کیپٹل کے طور پر 1.06 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے۔
منگل کا دن خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن تھا کیونکہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آسام ، گجرات اورکرناٹک میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے پانچ پروجیکٹو ں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
ان 5 پروجیکٹو ں کی کل لاگت 124.44 کروڑروپے ہے اور وزارت نے ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 28.02 کروڑ روپے کی امداد دی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباََ 820 افراد کو راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کریں گے اور علاقے کے تقریباََ 7700 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے کا ۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے سیکٹر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے 17-2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی سرگرمیوں کو کلسٹر کی بنیاد پر ترقی دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ایک جامع پیکج کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے جو کھیت سے خردہ دوکانوں تک موثر سپلائی چین کے بندوبست کے لئے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی پیداوار کے لئے بہتر آمدنی کی فراہمی اور روزگار پیدا کرنا حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ملک کو لچکدار خوراک کی معیشت اور دنیا کی خوراک کی فیکٹری بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ حکومت نے آتم نربھر بھارت میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی پر بہت زوردیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عہد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج 5 پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے جس میں وزارت نے فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز پر خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے اور پروجیکٹوں کے پروموٹروں کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپ کی کامیابی سے لوگوں کو پیغام اورتحریک ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کچھ خرابی نہیں آتی یا کچھ زیادہ پیداوار ہوتی ہے اورہم اس کو بچانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں تو یہ کسی صنعت یا فرد کے لئے نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے لئے ہے ۔ اگرکسان کو اس کی زرعی پیداوار کے لئے درست قیمت ملتی ہے اور ڈبہ بندخوراک دنیا بھر میں برآمد کی جاتی ہے تو اس صورت میں اس سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے بھارتی سیکٹر کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
جن پروجیکٹو ں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ان کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
Project Name
District, State
Scheme
Project Cost
(in crores)
Grant form the Ministry
(in crores)
M/s Phoenix Frozen
Anand, Gujarat
Cold Chain Scheme
22.69
8.02
M/s Athos Collagen
Surat, Gujarat
CEFPPC
11.67
5.00
M/a Hain Future Natural Products
Tumkur, Karnataka
CEFPPC
36.76
5.00
M/s Graintech Foods
Nalbari, Assam
CEFPPC
19.32
5.00
M/a Vasant Masala
Gandhinagar, Gujarat
BFL
34.00
5.00