Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Food Processing Week’ organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Workshop on 'One District, One Product' organized by M/o Food Processing Industries and Department of Agriculture, Lakshadweep under the PMFME scheme
Publishing success story of Smt. Ranju Garg of Honey Flo Organics in 'Aatmanirbhar Enterprises' series on the Ministry's website
Release of Rs.1.06 Crore as Seed Capital to 12 District Project Management Units (DPMU) of SRLM for 311 SHG enterprises in State of Chhattisgarh
Virtual Inauguration of 5 Food Processing Projects in Assam, Gujarat and Karnataka by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
07 SEP 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating ‘Food Processing Week’ from 6th to 12th September, 2021, under which, the Ministry is organizing various programs.
On Tuesday, 7th September, 2021, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Smt. Ranju Garg of Honey Flo Organics, was published on the Ministry's website in the 'Aatmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
A Workshop on 'One District, One Product' was organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Agriculture, Lakshadweep. An amount of Rs.1.06 Crore as Seed Capital amount has been transferred to 12 District Project Management Units (DPMU) of SRLM for 311 SHG enterprises under the PMFME Scheme in the State of Chhattisgarh.
Tuesday was a historic day for the food processing industry as the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, virtually inaugurated five food processing projects in states of Assam, Gujarat and Karnataka.
The total cost of these five projects is about Rs.124.44 crores, and the Ministry has given a grant of Rs.28.02 crores for these projects. These projects will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 820 people and benefit about 7700 farmers in the catchment areas.
In his address, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras said that the Central Sector Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana was launched in 2016-17, keeping in mind the need of the food processing sector. The primary objective of this scheme is to promote cluster-based development of food processing activities. The scheme can also be seen as a comprehensive package that will create modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm to retail outlets.
He further added that providing better income for agricultural products and generating employment are amongst the government's top priorities. The Government of India is constantly striving to make the country a flexible food economy and the world's food factory. The government has made food processing a major-thrust area of ​​“AatmaNirbharBharat.” Taking forward the commitment, five projects have been launched today in which the Ministry has been instrumental.
Delighted over the launch of the projects and congratulating all the promoters, Minister of State for the Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that your success would send a message and inspire others. He added that if something isn't damaged or over-produced, and we are working towards saving it, it is not for industry or any individual, but for the nation. If the farmer gets the right price for the agricultural produce, and the processed food is exported worldwide, in that case, it will strengthen the Indian food processing sector.
The projects inaugurated are as follows-
Project Name
District, State
Scheme
Project Cost
(in crores)
Grant form the Ministry
(in crores)
M/s Phoenix Frozen
Anand, Gujarat
Cold Chain Scheme
22.69
8.02
M/s Athos Collagen
Surat, Gujarat
CEFPPC
11.67
5.00
M/a Hain Future Natural Products
Tumkur, Karnataka
CEFPPC
36.76
5.00
M/s Graintech Foods
Nalbari, Assam
CEFPPC
19.32
5.00
M/a Vasant Masala
Gandhinagar, Gujarat
BFL
34.00
5.00

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह का आयोजन
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत मंत्रालय एवं कृषि विभाग (लक्षद्वीप) द्वारा ‘एक ज़िला, एक उत्पाद’ पर आधारित कार्यशाला का आयोजन
'आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम की कहानी' श्रृंखला में पीएमएफएमई योजना की लाभार्थी 'श्रीमती रंजू गर्ग की सफलता की कहानी मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य से स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 311 सदस्यों को सीड कैपिटल के रूप में 1.06 करोड़ रूपयों की सहायता राशि।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस एवं राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा असम, गुजरात और कर्नाटक में 5 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का शुभांरभ
07 SEP 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाए जा रहेआजादी का अमृत महोत्सवकी एक कड़ी के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 सितंबर 2021 से 12 सितंबर 2021 तक फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इसी कड़ी में मंगलवार को मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएमएफएमई योजना की लाभार्थी एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में अपनी अलग पहचान कायम करने वाली 'श्रीमती रंजू गर्ग और उनकी प्रसंस्करण इकाई हनीफ्लो ऑर्गेनिक्स' की सफलताओं की कहानी को 'आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम की कहानी' श्रृंखला में मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत मंत्रालय एवं कृषि विभाग (लक्षद्वीप) द्वारा एक ज़िला, एक उत्पाद पर आधारित वर्कशॉप का आयोजन किया गया। इसी कड़ी में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 311 सदस्यों को पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत सीड कैपिटल के रूप में 1.06 करोड़ रूपयों की सहायता राशि एसआरएलएम की 12 जिला परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (डीपीएमयू) को हस्तांतरित की गई है।
खाद्य प्रंसस्करण के क्षेत्र में मंगलवार का दिन ऐतिहासिक रहा जब वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस एवं राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा असम, गुजरात और कर्नाटक राज्य में पांच खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का शुभांरभ किया गया।
इन पांचों परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत लगभग 124.44 करोड़ रूपए है और मंत्रालय द्वारा इन परियोजनाओं को 28.02 करोड़ रूपयों का अनुदान दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही इन सभी परियोजनाओं द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 270 और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 550 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा व 7700 किसान इससे लाभांवित होंगे।
अपने संबोधन में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना की शुरुआत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुये वर्ष 2016-17 में की गई थी। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देशय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों के क्लस्टर आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इसे एक व्यापक पैकेज के रूप में भी देखा जा सकता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप खेत से खुदरा दुकानों तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर आय प्रदान करने और रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए सरकार का खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने पर पूरा ज़ोर है। मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता आगे बढ़ते हुये, आज पाँच परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ हुआ है जिनके निर्माण में मंत्रालय की अहम भूमिका रही है।
सभी प्रमोटर्स को बधाई देते हुए राज्यमंत्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि आप लोगों की सफलताएं अन्य लोगों को प्ररेणा और संदेश देंगी। उन्होंने कहा अगर कोई चीज़ खराब न हो, अधिक उत्पादित हो गई है और उसे बचाने का काम किया जा रहा है, तो वह काम किसी व्यक्ति को या उद्योग को बचाने का काम नहीं है बल्कि यह देश के लिए लाभकारी है। यदि किसान को वहीं स्थानीय उत्पादन का सही मूल्य मिलकर उसका वहीं के वहीं प्रयोग हो जाए और वह प्रोसेस होकर देश-दुनिया में जाए तो यह एक आदर्श स्थिति है।
जिन परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया गया वह इस प्रकार हैं-
परियोजना का नाम
जिला, राज्य
योजना
कुल लागत (करोड़ रूपयों में)
मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुदान (करोड़ रूपयों में)
मैसर्स फीनिक्स फ्रोजन फूड्स
आनंद,गुजरात
कोल्ड चेन स्कीम
22.69
8.02
मैसर्स अथोस कोलेजेन
सूरत,गुजरात
यूनिट स्कीम
11.67
5.00
मैसर्स हैन फ्युचर नैचुरल प्रोडक्टस
तुमकुर, कर्नाटक
यूनिट स्कीम
36.76
5.00
मैसर्स ग्रेनटेक फूड्स
नलबाड़ी, असम
यूनिट स्कीम
19.32
5.00
वंसत मसाला
गांधीनगर,गुजरात
बी.एफ.एल योजना
34.00
5.00