Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Constitutes Task Force and Expert Committee to Prepare Road Map for Coal based Hydrogen Production
07 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
On India’s 75 th Independence Day, the Prime Minster announced a Hydrogen Mission. Coal is one of the important sources of hydrogen making (Brown Hydrogen) apart from Natural Gas (Grey hydrogen) and renewable energy (Green Hydrogen) through electrolysis. In case of renewable energy (Green Hydrogen) surplus solar power is used to electrolyze water into hydrogen and oxygen. The global emphasis is on substituting liquid fuels with hydrogen (as fuel in vehicles), storage of surplus renewable power as hydrogen (as power cannot be stored at a cost effective price), and cutting down emission.
Coal is one of the important sources of hydrogen making (Brown Hydrogen).
However, Coal has not been encouraged elsewhere because of the fear that while extracting hydrogen via coal (from the moisture embedded in coal) there may be carbon emission. Almost 100% of Hydrogen produced in India is through Natural Gas.
Globally, 73 MT Hydrogen is used for refining, ammonia making and other pure use and about 42 MT is used for Methanol, steel making and other mixed uses. Cost of Hydrogen produced from coal can be cheaper and less sensitive to imports when compared with hydrogen production through electrolysis and Natural Gas respectively.
Production of hydrogen from coal will have challenges in terms of high emissions and CCUS will play an important role. However, when the carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide formed during coal to hydrogen process are trapped and stored in an environmentally sustainable manner (CCS and CCUS), then, Indian coal reserves could become a great source of hydrogen.
In steel making, lots of work has been done on production of steel by use of Hydrogen. However, iron reduction through hydrogen is an endothermic reaction and will require lot of heat. This heat can be generated in DRI plants due to presence of CO in syn Gas being produced from coal gasification process.
In light of the above, Ministry of Coal has constituted 2 Committees today, one to oversee the program and another of experts to give guidance to the Ministry. This is aimed for contributing to PM's agenda of a hydrogen-based economy in a clean manner.
Task Force constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary Coal has the following members:
1. Shri R.K. Malhotra, Director General (FIPI)/ Former Chairman & Director
(R&D) IOCL
2. Project Adviser, MoC
3. JS level officers from MNRE, P&NG, Steel, Chemical and Fertiliser
4. Director level officer from CIL, NLCIL, IOCL, CMPDI, SAIL
5. Director (Tech.) MoC/CM Shri Peeyush Kumar - Member Secretary
The broad terms of reference of Task Force are as under:
1. Identification of role to be played by each stakeholder Ministry.
2. Coordination with Stakeholder Ministries.
3. Monitoring of activities towards achieving coal based Hydrogen production
and usage.
4. Setting up sub committees to achieve the objective.
5. To coordinate with Coal Gasification Mission and NITI Aayog.
Further, the Expert Committee under the chairmanship of Shri R.K. Malhotra, Director General (FIPI)/ Former Chairman & Director (R&D) IOCL will havefollowing members:
1. DrMukesh Kumar, Director, Steel Research Technology Mission of India
2. Prof K.K. Pant, IIT Delhi
3. DrAnjan Ray, Indian Institute of Petroleum CSIR, Dehradun
4. Director, Engineers India Limited
5. Director(T) MoC/ Shri Peeyush Kumar, CM: Member Secretary
The broad terms of reference of Expert Committee is as follows:
1. Identifying experts in India and co-opting as members
2. Desk based review of progress in hydrogen technology and also review
ongoing research projects in Hydrogen technology
3. Coordinate with various national/international technology institutions in
hydrogen
4. Prepare a road map for coal based Hydrogen production and usage including
economic viability, environmental sustainability and policy enablers required
5. Identifying activities for implementation of coal based hydrogen production
and usage
6. Assisting Task force in implementation of Coal based Hydrogen production
and usage
The expert committee is expected to submit the report in three months.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए रोड मैप तैयार करने के लिए टास्क फोर्स और विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया
07 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की थी। इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक गैस (ग्रे हाइड्रोजन) और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन) के अलावा कोयला हाइड्रोजन बनाने (ब्राउन हाइड्रोजन) के महत्वपूर्ण स्रोतों में से एक है। अक्षय ऊर्जा (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन) के मामले में अधिशेष सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग पानी को हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन में इलेक्ट्रोलाइज करने के लिए किया जाता है। हाइड्रोजन (वाहनों में ईंधन के रूप में) के साथ तरल ईंधन को प्रतिस्थापित करने, अधिशेष नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को हाइड्रोजन के रूप में भंडारण (क्योंकि बिजली को लागत प्रभावी मूल्य पर संग्रहीत नहीं किया जा सकता है), और उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने पर वैश्विक जोर है।
हाइड्रोजन बनाने (ब्राउन हाइड्रोजन) के महत्वपूर्ण स्रोतों में से एक कोयला है।
हालांकि, कोयले को कहीं भी इस भय से प्रोत्साहित नहीं किया गया है क्योंकि यह डर रहा है कि कोयले के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन निकालते समय (कोयले में नमी से) कार्बन उत्सर्जन हो सकता है। भारत में उत्पादित लगभग 100 प्रतिशत हाइड्रोजन प्राकृतिक गैस के माध्यम से होता है।
विश्व स्तर पर, 73 मीट्रिक टन हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग रिफाइनिंग, अमोनिया बनाने और अन्य शुद्ध उपयोग के लिए किया जाता है और लगभग 42 मीट्रिक टन मेथनॉल, स्टील बनाने और अन्य मिश्रित उपयोगों के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। कोयले से उत्पादित हाइड्रोजन की लागत क्रमशः इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस और प्राकृतिक गैस के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की तुलना में आयात के लिए सस्ती और कम संवेदनशील हो सकती है।
कोयले से हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन में ज्यादा उत्सर्जन के मामले में कई चुनौतियां होंगी और कार्बन निकालने, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) इसमें एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। हालाँकि, जब कोयले से हाइड्रोजन बनाने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड बनती हैं तो उन्हें पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ तरीके (सीसीएस और सीसीयूएस) से रोका और संग्रहीत किया जाता है। इस तरीके से भारतीय कोयला भंडार हाइड्रोजन का एक बड़ा स्रोत बन सकता है।
स्टील निर्माण में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग से स्टील के उत्पादन पर बहुत काम किया गया है। हालांकि, हाइड्रोजन के माध्यम से लोहे की कमी एक एंडोथर्मिक यानी ऊष्माशोषी प्रतिक्रिया है और इसके लिए बहुत अधिक गर्मी की आवश्यकता होगी। कोयला गैसीकरण प्रक्रिया से उत्पन्न होने वाली सिंक गैस में कार्बनऑक्साइड की उपस्थिति के कारण डायरेक्ट रिड्यूस्ड आयरन संयंत्रों में यह ऊष्मा उत्पन्न हो सकती है।
इसी दिशा में कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज 2 समितियों का गठन किया है- एक कार्यक्रम की देखरेख के लिए और दूसरी विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मंत्रालय का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ तरीके से हाइड्रोजन आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रधानमंत्री के एजेंडे में योगदान देना है।
श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी, अपर सचिव कोयला की अध्यक्षता में गठित टास्क फोर्स में निम्नलिखित सदस्य हैं:
1. श्री आर के मल्होत्रा, महानिदेशक (एफआईपीआई) / पूर्व चेयरमैन; निदेशक (आरएंडडी) आईओसीएल
2. प्रोजेक्ट एडवाइज, एमओसी
3. नवीन और नवीकरणीय मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और इस्पात, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के अफसर
4. सीआईएल, एनएलसीआईएल, आईओसीएल, सीएमपीडीआई और सेल के निदेशक स्तर के अफसर
5. निेदेशक (टेक्नॉलजी) एमओसी/सीएम श्री पीयूष कुमार- सदस्य सचिव
टास्क फोर्स के संदर्भ की व्यापक शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्रत्येक हितधारक मंत्रालय द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली भूमिका की पहचान
2. हितधारक मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय
3. कोयला आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में गतिविधियों की निगरानी और उपयोग
4. उद्देश्य प्राप्त करने के लिए उप समितियों का गठन
5. कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन और नीति आयोग के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करना
इसके अलावा, श्री आर.के. मल्होत्रा, महानिदेशक (एफआईपीआई) / पूर्व अध्यक्ष; निदेशक (आर एंड डी) आईओसीएल में निम्नलिखित सदस्य होंगे:
1. डॉ मुकेश कुमार, निदेशक, भारतीय इस्पात अनुसंधान प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन
2. प्रोफेसर केके पंत, आईआईटी दिल्ली
3. डॉ. अंजान रेभारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान सीएसआईआर, देहरादून
4. निदेशक, इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड
5. निदेशक (टी) एमओसी/ श्री पीयूष कुमार, सीएम: सदस्य सचिव
विशेषज्ञ समिति के संदर्भ की व्यापक शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भारत में विशेषज्ञों की पहचान करना और सदस्यों के रूप में सहयोजित करना
2. हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति की डेस्क आधारित समीक्षा और हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी में चल रही अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा करना
3. हाइड्रोजन में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय करना
4. कोयला आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और आवश्यक नीति प्रवर्तकों सहित एक रोड मैप तैयार करना
5. कोयला आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के कार्यान्वयन के लिए गतिविधियों की पहचान करना
6. कोयला आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के कार्यान्वयन में टास्क फोर्स की सहायता करना
विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा तीन महीने में रिपोर्ट सौंपने की उम्मीद है।