Ministry of Coal
Three New Hostels to come up to Benefit 350 Sports Persons
Coal India Ltd (CIL),Ministry of Coal signs MOU with Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
CIL to Contribute Rs. 75 crores to National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)
07 SEP 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL), under the Ministry of Coal has signed an MoU with Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, here today for betterment of sports infrastructure in the country. Under the MoU, CIL, under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) program will contribute Rs. 75 crores towards the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF). CIL’s contribution will be used for construction of three large hostels meant for sports persons. The initiative is seen as a significant step towards reaping the sports atmosphere created through recent success in Olympics & Paralympics where India finished with the best ever medal tally.
The MoU signing ceremony was held in the presence of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting , Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Youth Affairs and Sports. Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary (Coal),Shri Ravi Mittal, Secretary (Sports), Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, CIL and other senior functionaries of the Ministries and CIL attended the function.
These hostels will be constructed at Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), Gwalior and Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) centres at Bhopal & Bengaluru with a combined capacity of 350 sports persons. These hostels will benefit talented athletes directly by creating a conducive eco-system through focused training under national level coaches. The project will be completed by 2023 for which CIL has already released Rs. 25 crores. This particular support from CIL also meets the purpose spelt out under “Khelo India” Scheme of Govt of India.
CIL spends over Rs. 500 crores annually on CSR initiatives. CIL and its subsidiaries have undertaken some high-impact projects under the thematic area of promotion of sports in its operational areas. Notable among them are- Support to Sport Academy at Ranchi byproviding residential training to tribal youth of Jharkhand at the cost of Rs. 10 crores per year, a Multi-Purpose Sports Complex at Sambalpur, Odisha at the cost of Rs. 25 crores and a 10,000-capacity stadium at Jharsuguda, Odisha at the cost of Rs. 23 crores.

कोयला मंत्रालय
350 खिलाड़ियों के उपयोग हेतु तीन नए हॉस्टल
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), कोयला मंत्रालय ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सीआईएल राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) में 75 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देगी
07 SEP 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने देश में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे की बेहतरी के लिए आज यहां युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत सीआईएल, अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) में 75 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देगा। सीआईएल के योगदान का उपयोग खिलाड़ियों के लिए बने तीन बड़े छात्रावासों के निर्माण के लिए किया जाएगा। इस पहल को ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक में हाल की सफलता के माध्यम से बनाए गए खेल के माहौल को फिर से हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में देखा जा रहा है, जहां भारत ने पदकों के दृष्टिकोण से अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और गृह राज्यमंत्री व युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन, सचिव (कोयला), श्री रवि मित्तल, सचिव (खेल), श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, सीआईएल और दोनों मंत्रालयों तथा सीआईएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने समारोह में भाग लिया।
इन छात्रावासों का निर्माण लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान, ग्वालियर और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के भोपाल और बेंगलुरु केंद्र में संयुक्त रूप से कुल मिलाकर 350 खिलाड़ियों के लिए किया जाएगा। यह छात्रावास राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कोचों के तहत केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाकर प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों को सीधे फायदा पहुंचाएंगे। यह परियोजना 2023 तक पूरी हो जाएगी जिसके लिए सीआईएल पहले ही 25 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुकी है। सीआईएल का यह विशेष साथ भारत सरकार की "खेलो इंडिया" योजना के तहत बताए गए उद्देश्य को भी पूरा करता है।
सीआईएल सीएसआर पहलों पर सालाना 500 करोड़ रुपये रुपये से अधिक खर्च करता है। सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों ने अपने परिचालन क्षेत्रों में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के विषयगत क्षेत्र के तहत कुछ उच्च प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें उल्लेखनीय है- झारखंड के आदिवासी युवाओं को 10 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष की लागत से आवासीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके रांची में स्पोर्ट एकेडमी को सहायता, 25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से संबलपुर, ओडिशा में एक बहुउद्देश्यीय खेल परिसर और ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा में 23 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10,000 क्षमता का स्टेडियम।