Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying chairs a review meeting with Uttar Pradesh State Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister
Focus on creating rural Entrepreneurship and better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers
Centre advises UP govt to further expand the existing PashuBima and to promote Kisan Credit card for livestock farmers
07 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting with Uttar Pradesh State Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister was conducted today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State (FAHD) and Dr.L.Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying along with senior officers from both the sides attended the meeting.
Union Minister reviewed the implementation of animal husbandry and dairy schemes in the state and also took stock of the proposals in respect of animal husbandry and dairying. He also discussed future action plans for implementation of the schemes in the state.
Union Minister emphasized that the schemes on breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs will help in creating rural Entrepreneurship and better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector. He advised the State Minister to further expand the existing PashuBima and to promote Kisan Credit card (KCC) for livestock farmers on a campaign mode.
He also emphasizedto reduce risk to animal health byprophylactic vaccination against diseases of livestock and poultry, capacity building of Veterinary services, disease surveillance & strengthening veterinary infrastructure and by setting up of mobile veterinary units in the country to deliver animal health services at farmers’ doorstep.
Further, Union Minister said that Union Government and State Government of Uttar Pradesh should work in coordination with each other to accelerate further growth of livestock sector in the State.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
ग्रामीण उद्यमिता का सृजन और बेरोजगार ग्रामीण युवाओं तथा पशुपालकों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर करने पर ध्यान
केंद्र ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को वर्तमान पशु बीमा का और विस्तार करने तथा पशुपालकों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड को बढ़ावा देने का सुझाव दिया
07 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आज उत्तर प्रदेश के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। समीक्षा बैठक में डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान, राज्य मंत्री (एफएएचडी) और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य में पशुपालन और डेयरी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। बैठक में पशुपालन तथा डेयरी से संबन्धित प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया गया। उन्होंने राज्य में योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिए भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर दिया कि ब्रीडर फार्म उद्यमों और चारा क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्यमों की योजनाओं से पशु, डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सुअर इत्यादि के पशुपालक किसानों से लेकर पशुओं के लिए चारा उपलब्ध कराने वालों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी। बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए अधिक अवसर पैदा होने से ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने मौजूदा पशु बीमा का और विस्तार करने तथा पशु पालक किसानों के लिए अभियान के तहत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) को बढ़ावा देने की राज्य मंत्री को सलाह दी।
उन्होंने पशुओं और पोल्ट्री (मुर्गियों) को रोगों से बचाने के लिए उनमें रोग निरोधी टीकाकरण करने, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं में क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, पशु रोगों पर निगरानी बनाए रखने और पशु चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने तथा किसानों के घर पर ही पशुओं से जुड़ी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए देश में मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों की स्थापना पर जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार को राज्य में पशुधन क्षेत्र को और तेजी से विकसित करने के लिए एक दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।