Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Doppler Weather Radar & Indigenous GPS based Pilot Sonde at IMD, Jammu
Says, Jammu has become a part of India's giant scientific leaps under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
05 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the latest upgraded state-of-the-art Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) & Indigenous GPS based Pilot Sonde at Indian Meteorological Office in Jammu, and said, like other parts of the country, Jammu has become a part of India's giant scientific leaps under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
In addition to DWR system installed today, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to several new scientific establishments set up in the region during the last few years under the Modi government which included North India's first Biotech Industrial Park at Kathua, North India's first Space/ISRO Centre at Central University, India's lavender led Purple Revolution and first Cannabis Medicinal Plant launched by IIIM Jammu, the first -ever National Institute of High Altitude Medicine at Bhaderwah, the first- ever Mega -quintal Seed Processing Plant at Kathua, latest Weather forecast instrument installed at SanjhiChhat for convenience of Vaishano Devi pilgrims, high altitude Radio Relay Station at Patnitop,etc and said, these are all monuments of New Jammu.
The Minister appealed to media persons to kindly spare a few moments to cover these monuments also so that the information could reach the stakeholders who include students, Start-Ups, self - livelihood seekers, farmers, travellers and the common citizen who would find Ease of Living from these hi-tech facilities. He reminded that even the media is a stakeholder because the media telecast today heavily depended on modern tools of technology like Satellite communication. There are also huge career prospects and employment avenues for youth in Space Technology, Aroma farming, Atomic Energy, Meteorology etc. which they can avail only if they are informed about these developments through different mediums, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the X-Band Doppler Weather Radar installed today will help in providing real-time monitoring and reporting of weather events affecting Jammu region and will be helpful in providing weather forecasts in different sectors including agriculture and tourism forecast especially for the pilgrims of Mata Vaishno Devi.
Besides providing real-time monitoring, the X-Band Doppler Weather Radar stationed at Jammu will provide improved weather services to the people of J&K and an input to numerical weather prediction models for generating better weather forecasts, the Minister added.
Dr. M Mohapatra, DG Meteorology, IMD, Alok Kumar, Principal Secretary, Science & Technology, UT of J&K, RaghavLangar, Divisional Commissioner, Jammu, Charan Singh, Head, Regional Meteorological Centre, Delhi and K.C. Saikrishnan, Head Upper Instruments Division, IMD were also present during the inauguration.
Referring to Prime Minister’s revolutionary decision to "unlock" India’s Space Technology and other sectors to private players for the first time after independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said that this will not only bring ‘ease of living’ for people and ‘ease of environment’ for private players but will boost the scientific innovative environment in the country. The Minister further said, while India began its Space journey much late, but today the country has been in a position to provide inputs from Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan to the premier space institutions of the world like the NASA of USA.
Acknowledging contribution of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for these giant scientific leaps from the last 7 years, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the PM gives highest priority to scientific developments by providing highest budgetary allocations to the Ministry and Departments of Science and has removed the taboos which have been the impediments to the development of science and technology in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accorded highest priority to clean and green energy and accordingly announced Hydrogen Mission a fortnight ago during the 75th Independence Day Speech from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
Referring to the making of first DNA based Covid19 vaccine in the country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India granted use authorization to the world’s first and India’s indigenously developed DNA-based vaccine for COVID-19 which is a great milestone achieved by the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that India today is the "Cue Master" in science to the rest of the world as the quality of our scientific human resource is far more superior and many scientific advanced nations are taking cues from India as being advanced in many areas of science today.
Praising Prime Minister Narendra Modi for encouraging application of science in developmental activities, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it is the result of this that science today has virtually entered every sector and every household in India in one form or the other be that the digital technology, information technology in the form of e-offices, online education etc. which is an indication now that hereafter the entire growth will be science based, technology based.
On the Meteorological Development in India, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that since only 2014, 12 Doppler Weather Radars have been installed across the country under PM Narendra Modi, before that only 15 weather radars have been installed which indicates that more emphasis now is laid on technological development.
Prior to mention that the IMD office at Jammu is the nodal meteorological observatory equipped with all the latest meteorological instruments, radiation instruments and seismological instruments.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी, जम्मू में डॉपलर मौसम रडार और स्वदेशी जीपीएस आधारित पायलट सोंडे का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू भारत की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों की लंबी छलांग का हिस्सा बन गया है
05 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू में भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान कार्यालय में नवीनतम उन्नत और अत्याधुनिक डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) और स्वदेशी जीपीएस आधारित पायलट सोंडे का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा, देश के अन्य हिस्सों की तरह, जम्मू भी प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों की लंबी छलांग का हिस्सा बन गया है।
आज स्थापित डीडब्ल्यूआर प्रणाली के अलावा, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार द्वारा पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्थापित कई नए वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानों का उल्लेख किया। जिसमें कठुआ में उत्तर भारत का पहला बायोटेक औद्योगिक पार्क, उत्तर भारत का पहला अंतरिक्ष/इसरो केंद्र और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, भारत के लैवेंडर की अगुआई में बैंगनी क्रांति और आईआईआईएम जम्मू द्वारा लांच किया गया पहला कैनबिस औषधीय पौधा, भद्रवाह में पहला राष्ट्रीय उच्च ऊंचाई चिकित्सा संस्थान, कठुआ में पहला मेगा-क्विंटल बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र, नवीनतम मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपकरण स्थापित किया गया। इसके अलावा वैष्णो देवी तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए सांझीछत, पटनीटॉप में उच्च ऊंचाई वाले रेडियो रिले स्टेशन आदि इसके उदाहरण है। ये सभी नए जम्मू के स्मारक हैं।
मंत्री ने मीडियाकर्मियों से इन स्मारकों को भी कवर करने के लिए कुछ समय निकालने की अपील की, जिससे कि अहम जानकारी उन संबंधित लोगों तक पहुंच सके। जिनमें छात्र, स्टार्ट-अप, अपनी जीविका चलाने वाले, किसान, यात्री और आम नागरिक शामिल हैं। जो आसानी से इन अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी का इस्तेमाल अपने जीविका को बेहतर कर सके।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि मीडिया भी एक संबंधित पक्ष है। क्योंकि आज का मीडिया प्रसारण उपग्रह संचार जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी के आधुनिक उपकरणों पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, अरोमा (सुगंधित) खेती, परमाणु ऊर्जा, मौसम विज्ञान आदि में युवाओं के लिए करियर की अपार संभावनाएं और रोजगार के अवसर हैं, जिसका लाभ वे तभी उठा सकते हैं जब उन्हें विभिन्न माध्यमों से इन विकासों के बारे में सूचित किया जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज स्थापित एक्स-बैंड डॉपलर मौसम रडार जम्मू क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाली मौसम की घटनाओं की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा। विशेष रूप वह, कृषि और पर्यटन पूर्वानुमान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने में सहायक होगा। इसका फायदा माता वैष्णो देवी के तीर्थयात्री को भी मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वास्तविक समय की निगरानी देने के अलावा, जम्मू में स्थित एक्स-बैंड डॉपलर मौसम रडार, जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को बेहतर मौसम सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। और बेहतर मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए न्यूमेरिकल मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल के लिए एक इनपुट प्रदान करेगा।
आईएमडी के डीजी मौसम विज्ञान डॉ. एम महापात्रा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुख सचिव आलोक कुमार, जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू के संभागीय आयुक्त राघव लंगर, क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, दिल्ली के प्रमुख चरण सिंह और आईएमडी के हेड अपर इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स डिवीजन के.सी. साईकृष्णन भी उद्घाटन के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य क्षेत्रों को निजी प्लेयर के लिए "अनलॉक" करने के प्रधान मंत्री के क्रांतिकारी निर्णय का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह केवल लोगों के लिए 'जीवन में आसानी' और लोगों के लिए वातावरण को आसानीलाएगा। निजी प्लेयर देश में वैज्ञानिक और नवीन वातावरण को बढ़ावा देंगे। मंत्री ने आगे कहा, भले ही भारत ने अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा बहुत देर से शुरू की, लेकिन आज देश मंगलयान और चंद्रयान से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के नासा जैसे दुनिया के प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष संस्थानों को इनपुट देने की स्थिति में है।
पिछले 7 वर्षों से इन समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक छलांगों के लिए प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के योगदान को मानते हुए हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री विज्ञान के मंत्रालय और विभागों को अधिक से अधिक बजटीय आवंटन प्रदान करके विज्ञान के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हैं। और उन्होंने उन वर्जनाओं को हटा दिया है जो देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में बाधक रहे हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। और उसी के आधार पर एक पखवाड़े पहले लाल किले की प्राचीर से 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण के दौरान हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की थी।
देश में पहली डीएनए आधारित कोविड-19 वैक्सीन बनाने का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड-19 के लिए दुनिया के पहले और भारत के स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीएनए-आधारित वैक्सीन को उपयोग की अनुमति दी है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (टीएचएसटीआई), फरीदाबाद द्वारा ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ द्वारा हासिल किया गया जो एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि भारत आज शेष विश्व के लिए विज्ञान में "क्यू मास्टर" है। क्योंकि हमारे वैज्ञानिक मानव संसाधन की गुणवत्ता कहीं अधिक श्रेष्ठ है और दुनिया के कई वैज्ञानिक उन्नत भारत से कई क्षेत्रों में उन्नत होने का सहयोग ले रहे हैं।
विकास के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में विज्ञान के इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रशंसा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह उसी का परिणाम है कि विज्ञान आज भारत के हर क्षेत्र और हर घर में किसी किसी रूप में शामिल हो चुका है। चाहे वह डिजिटल तकनीक हो, -ऑफिस, ऑनलाइन शिक्षा आदि के रूप में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, जो अब एक संदेश है कि इसके बाद पूरा विकास विज्ञान आधारित और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित होगा।
भारत में मौसम विज्ञान के विकास पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश भर में 2014 से अब तक 12 डॉपलर मौसम राडार लगाए गए हैं। इससे पहले सिर्फ 15 मौसम राडार लगाए गए हैं जो इस बात का संकेत हैं कि अब तकनीकी विकास पर ज्यादा जोर दिया जा रहा है।
इन बातों का उल्लेख करने से पहले जम्मू में आईएमडी कार्यालय सभी नवीनतम मौसम विज्ञान उपकरणों, विकिरण उपकरणों और भूकंपीय उपकरणों से सुसज्जित नोडल मौसम विज्ञान वेधशाला है।