Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 232
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 68 Cr landmark milestone
More than 62.25 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
04 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 68 Crore landmark milestone(68, 37, 29,058) today. More than 62.25 lakh (62, 25,922) Vaccine Doses have been administered today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,663
2nd Dose
84,70,041
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,29,265
2nd Dose
1,35,36,708
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,99,02,315
2nd Dose
3,35,98,191
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,59,17,057
2nd Dose
5,76,86,881
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,93,02,968
2nd Dose
4,66,24,969
Cumulative 1st dose administered
52,38,12,268
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,99,16,790
Total
68, 37, 29,058
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 4thSeptember, 2021 (232ndDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
408
2nd Dose
19,157
FLWs
1st Dose
625
2nd Dose
77,784
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,41,949
2nd Dose
14,71,177
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,57,376
2nd Dose
6,24,095
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,17,748
2nd Dose
3,15,603
1st Dose Administered in Total
37,18,106
2nd Dose Administered in Total
25,07,816
Total
62,25,922
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -232 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 68 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 62.25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
04 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ,ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੱਜ
68 ਕਰੋੜ (68,37,29,058) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ 62.25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (62,25,922) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ
ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ
ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,60,663
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
84,70,041
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,29,265
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,35,36,708
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
26,99,02,315
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,35,98,191
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,59,17,057
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,76,86,881
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,93,02,968
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,66,24,969
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
51,92,87,304
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
15,72,12,997
ਕੁੱਲ
68,37,29,058
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 04 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (232 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
408
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,157
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
625
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
77,784
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
27,41,949
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,71,177
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,57,376
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,24,095
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,17,748
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,15,603
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
37,18,106
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
25,07,816
ਕੁੱਲ
62,25,922
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I