Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 232
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 68 Cr landmark milestone
More than 62.25 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
04 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 68 Crore landmark milestone(68, 37, 29,058) today. More than 62.25 lakh (62, 25,922) Vaccine Doses have been administered today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,663
2nd Dose
84,70,041
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,29,265
2nd Dose
1,35,36,708
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,99,02,315
2nd Dose
3,35,98,191
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,59,17,057
2nd Dose
5,76,86,881
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,93,02,968
2nd Dose
4,66,24,969
Cumulative 1st dose administered
52,38,12,268
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,99,16,790
Total
68, 37, 29,058
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 4thSeptember, 2021 (232ndDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
408
2nd Dose
19,157
FLWs
1st Dose
625
2nd Dose
77,784
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,41,949
2nd Dose
14,71,177
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,57,376
2nd Dose
6,24,095
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,17,748
2nd Dose
3,15,603
1st Dose Administered in Total
37,18,106
2nd Dose Administered in Total
25,07,816
Total
62,25,922
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 232वां दिन
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण विस्तार 68 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
आज 7 बजे तक टीके की 62.25 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई गईं
04 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में, आज भारत का टीकाकरण कवरेज 68 करोड़ (68,37,29,058) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव को पार कर गया। आज टीके की 62.25 लाख से ज्यादा (62,25,922) खुराकें लगाई गईं।
यह शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार है। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण के आंकड़े और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नलिखित तरीके से पृथक किया गया है:
कुल टीकाकरण खुराकों का विस्तार
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,60,663
दूसरी खुराक
84,70,041
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
पहली खुराक
1,83,29,265
दूसरी खुराक
1,35,36,708
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
26,99,02,315
दूसरी खुराक
3,35,98,191
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,59,17,057
दूसरी खुराक
5,76,86,881
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,93,02,968
दूसरी खुराक
4,66,24,969
लगाई गई कुल पहली खुराक
52,38,12,268
लगाई गई कुल दूसरी खुराक
15,99,16,790
कुल
68, 37, 29,058
टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि, जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर वर्गीकरण, इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 4 सितंबर, 2021 (332वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
408
दूसरी खुराक
19,157
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
पहली खुराक
625
दूसरी खुराक
77,784
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
27,41,949
दूसरी खुराक
14,71,177
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,57,376
दूसरी खुराक
6,24,095
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
3,17,748
दूसरी खुराक
3,15,603
लगाई गई कुल पहली खुराक
37,18,106
लगाई गई कुल दूसरी खुराक
25,07,816
कुल
62,25,922
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।