Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a major boost to agricultural products exports, First consignment of Ladakh Apricot exported to Dubai
02 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a move which could boost agricultural and food products exports from Ladakh, first commercial shipment of Apricot sourced from region of Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh has been exported to Dubai.
The consignment of Apricot was transhipped from Leh, Ladakh to Mumbai prior to being exported to Dubai. APEDA has been working to establish an export value chain for Ladakh Apricot in association with an importer Group based in Dubai. The shipment was exported by APEDA registered Exporter from Mumbai.
Ladakh Apricots have a unique soothing taste and texture with high sugar contents and total soluble solids. UT of Ladakh produces several varieties of Apricots out of which four to five varieties are taken up for commercial cultivation and export opportunities exist for these varieties.
Ladakh Apricot on display in Lulu Group FMCG-Dubai
Prior to this shipment to Dubai, few sample shipments of fresh apricots were sent during the month of August from Leh to Dubai by air.
APEDA is currently assisting the exports in building the brand of Ladakh Apricots. The fruit for the shipment was harvested, cleaned and packed by local entrepreneurs who were provided technical assistance by APEDA on the requirements of the export value chain.
This export of Ladakh Apricots opens up the potential of shipments of other temperate fruits and organic products from the region to Middle-east countries.
There have been repeat orders for shipment of Ladakh Apricots to various other destinations of Middle Eastern countries such as Oman and Qatar.
For giving boost to exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh, which would enhance farmers’ as well as entrepreneurs’ income, APEDA in association with officials of the horticulture, agriculture, commerce and industry departments of Union Territory and Defence Institute of High-Altitude Research are working out comprehensive plan of actions.
Ladakh Apricot grading and packing
Following a series of interactions held recently at Ladakh, identified areas of work include enhancement of production of fruits with medicinal values including sea buckthorn, apricot and organic produce and introduction of the traceability system, capacity-building of farmers and value addition of products.
Technical assistance for building the capacity of stakeholder including entrepreneurs, officials, farmers, branding and marketing of Ladakhi products and making Ladakh an ‘organic’ region is in process. APEDA would provide special assistance for branding and promotion of Ladakhi products, especially sea buckthorn which is rich in Vitamin C, omega and other essential nutrients.
In its promotion program, APEDA mentioned that this is just beginning of exports of Ladakh products; it will explore more and more products from UT of Ladakh to overseas market for boosting exports from the region in coming days. This initiative will result in generating better realization to the Ladakh products.
Although the Ladakh Apricot season is going to over during next fortnight, shipments from higher altitude areas of the Ladakh are being persuaded for consistent supply of fresh Ladakh Apricots to all destinations in Middle Eastern markets.
Secretary Agriculture, UT of Ladakh and Secretary Commerce & Industry, UT of Ladakh mentioned that the UT produces approximately 15,789 MT of Apricots out of which four to five varieties are fit for exports. The UT would be able to enhance production as well as introduction of new commercial varieties for enhancing exports from Ladakh.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, लद्दाख खुबानी की पहली खेप दुबई को निर्यात की गई
02 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
यह एक कदम ऐसा है जो लद्दाख से कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के क्षेत्र से प्राप्त खुबानी की पहली कमर्शियल शिपमेंट दुबई को निर्यात की गई है।
खुबानी की पहली खेप लेह, लद्दाख से मुंबई भेजा गई और उसके बाद वहां से उसे दुबई निर्यात किया गया। एपीडा, दुबई स्थित एक आयातक समूह के सहयोग से लद्दाख की खुबानी के लिए एक निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला स्थापित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। शिपमेंट का निर्यात मुंबई से एपीडा पंजीकृत निर्यातक द्वारा किया गया ।
लद्दाख की खुबानी बहुत मीठी होती और पूरी तरह से घुलने के कारण वह एक बेहतरीन स्वाद देती है। साथ ही वह देखने में भी आकर्षक होती है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख खुबानी की कई किस्मों का उत्पादन करता है, जिनमें से चार से पांच किस्मों की खेती कमर्शियल उत्पादन के लिए की जाती है । इन किस्मों के लिए निर्यात के अवसर भी मौजूद हैं।
लद्दाख खुबानी - दुबई में लुलु ग्रुप एफएमसीजी पर प्रदर्शित
दुबई को निर्यात के लिए भेजे गए शिपमेंट से पहले, अगस्त के महीने के दौरान ताजा खुबानी के कुछ सैंपल लेह से दुबई के लिए हवाई मार्ग से भेजे गए थे।
एपीडा वर्तमान में लद्दाख खुबानी के ब्रांड के निर्माण में निर्यात की सहायता कर रहा है। शिपमेंट के लिए फलों को स्थानीय उद्यमियों द्वारा काटा, साफ और पैक किया गया था, जिन्हें निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला की आवश्यकताओं पर एपीडा द्वारा तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की गई थी।
लद्दाख खुबानी का यह निर्यात इस क्षेत्र से मध्य-पूर्व के देशों में अन्य समशीतोष्ण मौसम वाले फलों और जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात की संभावना को खोलता है।
लद्दाख खुबानी की मांग ओमान और कतर जैसे मध्य पूर्वी देशों से भी बार-बार आ रही हैं।
लद्दाख से कृषि उपज के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने से किसानों के साथ-साथ उद्यमियों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी। एपीडा ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बागवानी, कृषि, वाणिज्य और उद्योग विभागों और उच्च ऊंचाई अनुसंधान के रक्षा संस्थान के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम किया है और उसके लिए व्यापक कार्ययोजना तैयार कर रहा है।
लद्दाख खुबानी ग्रेडिंग और पैकिंग
लद्दाख में हाल ही में हुई बातचीत की एक विभिन्न दौर के बाद, सी-बकथोर्न, खुबानी और जैविक उत्पादों सहित औषधीय मूल्यों के साथ फलों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि और ट्रेसबिलिटी सिस्टम की शुरूआत, किसानों की क्षमता निर्माण और उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन जैसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है।
उद्यमियों, अधिकारियों, किसानों सहित सभी संबंधित पक्षों का क्षमता निर्माण, लद्दाखी उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग, मार्केटिंग और लद्दाख को 'जैविक' क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता देने की भी प्रक्रिया जारी है। एपीडा लद्दाख के उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार के लिए विशेष सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसके तहत वह सी-बकथोर्न, जो विटामिन सी, ओमेगा और अन्य आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर है, उस पर खास जोर देगा।
अपने प्रमोशनल कार्यक्रम में, एपीडा ने कहा है कि यह लद्दाख के उत्पादों के निर्यात की शुरुआत है। आने वाले दिनों में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख से विदेशी बाजार के लिए अधिक से अधिक उत्पादों की पहचान करेगा। इस पहल से लद्दाख के उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत प्राप्त होगी।
यह देखते हुए कि अगले पखवाड़े के दौरान लद्दाख खुबानी का मौसम खत्म होने जा रहा है। लद्दाख के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों से शिपमेंट को मध्य पूर्वी बाजारों के सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए ताजा लद्दाख खुबानी की लगातार आपूर्ति के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है।
लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के कृषि सचिव, और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग सचिव ने बताया कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लगभग 15,789 मीट्रिक टन खुबानी का उत्पादन करता है। जिसमें से चार से पांच किस्में निर्यात के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख से निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ नई कमर्शियल किस्मों की विकसित करने में सक्षम होगा।