کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں بڑے اضافے کے طور پر، لداخی خوبانی کی پہلی کھیپ دبئی کو برآمد کی گئی
02 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
اس اقدام سے جو لداخ سے زرعی اور غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے، لداخ کے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے سے حاصل ہونے والی خوبانی کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ دبئی کو برآمد کی گئی ہے۔
دبئی کو برآمد کیے جانے سے پہلے خوبانی کی کھیپ کو لیہ، لداخ سے ممبئی منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے دبئی میں قائم ایک امپورٹر گروپ کے ساتھ مل کر لداخی خوبانی کے لیے ایک ایکسپورٹ ویلیو چین قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کھیپ ممبئی سے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے رجسٹرڈ ایکسپورٹر نے برآمد کی تھی۔
شکر کی اعلیٰ مقدار اور کل حل پذیر اجزا کے ساتھ لداخی خوبانی کا ایک منفرد سکون بخش ذائقہ اور ساخت ہے۔ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ خوبانی کی کئی اقسام پیدا کرتا ہے جن میں سے چار سے پانچ اقسام تجارتی کاشت کے لیے لی جاتی ہیں اور ان اقسام کے لیے برآمد کے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
لولو گروپ ایف ایم سی جی- دبئی میں ڈسپلے پر لداخی خوبانی
دبئی جانے والی اس کھیپ سے پہلے اگست کے مہینے کے دوران تازہ خوبانی کے چند نمونوں کی کھیپ لیہ سے دبئی کے لیے ہوائی جہاز سے بھیجی گئی تھی۔
ایپڈا فی الحال لداخی خوبانی کے برانڈ کی تعمیر کے لیے برآمدات میں معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ شپمنٹ بھیجنے کے لیے پھل مقامی تاجروں کے ذریعہ کاٹا، صاف کیا اور پیک کیا گیا جنھیں ایکسپورٹ ویلیو چین کی ضروریات کے مطابق اے پی ای ڈی اے نے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی تھی۔
لداخی خوبانی کی اس برآمد سے خطے سے مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک میں دیگر پھلوں اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی ترسیل کے امکانات بڑھیں گے۔
مشرق وسطیٰ کے مختلف ممالک جیسے عمان اور قطر سے لداخی خوبانی کو دوبارہ بھیجنے کے مختلف آرڈر ملے ہیں۔
لداخ سے زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، جس سے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری افراد کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا، ایپڈا باغبانی، زراعت، تجارت اور صنعت کے محکموں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع منصوبہ بندی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
لداخی خوبانی کی درجہ بندی اور پیکنگ
اپنے پروموشن پروگرام میں، ایپڈا نے ذکر کیا کہ لداخ کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کا یہ صرف آغاز ہے۔ یہ آنے والے دنوں میں خطے سے برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ سے بیرون ملک مارکیٹ تک زیادہ سے زیادہ مصنوعات دریافت کرے گا۔ اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں لداخ کی مصنوعات کو بہتر پہچان ملے گی۔
اگرچہ لداخی خوبانی کا موسم اگلے پندرہ روز کے دوران ختم ہونے والا ہے، لداخ کے اونچائی والے علاقوں سے مشرق وسطی کے بازاروں میں تمام مقامات پر تازہ لداخی خوبانی کی کھیپ کی مسلسل فراہمی کے لیے آمادہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سیکریٹری زراعت، مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ اور سیکرٹری کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری، مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ نے بتایا کہ لداخ تقریباً 15,789 میٹرک ٹن خوبانی پیدا کرتا ہے جن میں سے چار سے پانچ اقسام برآمدات کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ لداخ سے برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے نئی تجارتی اقسام متعارف کرائے گا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a major boost to agricultural products exports, First consignment of Ladakh Apricot exported to Dubai
02 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a move which could boost agricultural and food products exports from Ladakh, first commercial shipment of Apricot sourced from region of Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh has been exported to Dubai.
The consignment of Apricot was transhipped from Leh, Ladakh to Mumbai prior to being exported to Dubai. APEDA has been working to establish an export value chain for Ladakh Apricot in association with an importer Group based in Dubai. The shipment was exported by APEDA registered Exporter from Mumbai.
Ladakh Apricots have a unique soothing taste and texture with high sugar contents and total soluble solids. UT of Ladakh produces several varieties of Apricots out of which four to five varieties are taken up for commercial cultivation and export opportunities exist for these varieties.
Ladakh Apricot on display in Lulu Group FMCG-Dubai
Prior to this shipment to Dubai, few sample shipments of fresh apricots were sent during the month of August from Leh to Dubai by air.
APEDA is currently assisting the exports in building the brand of Ladakh Apricots. The fruit for the shipment was harvested, cleaned and packed by local entrepreneurs who were provided technical assistance by APEDA on the requirements of the export value chain.
This export of Ladakh Apricots opens up the potential of shipments of other temperate fruits and organic products from the region to Middle-east countries.
There have been repeat orders for shipment of Ladakh Apricots to various other destinations of Middle Eastern countries such as Oman and Qatar.
For giving boost to exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh, which would enhance farmers’ as well as entrepreneurs’ income, APEDA in association with officials of the horticulture, agriculture, commerce and industry departments of Union Territory and Defence Institute of High-Altitude Research are working out comprehensive plan of actions.
Ladakh Apricot grading and packing
Following a series of interactions held recently at Ladakh, identified areas of work include enhancement of production of fruits with medicinal values including sea buckthorn, apricot and organic produce and introduction of the traceability system, capacity-building of farmers and value addition of products.
Technical assistance for building the capacity of stakeholder including entrepreneurs, officials, farmers, branding and marketing of Ladakhi products and making Ladakh an ‘organic’ region is in process. APEDA would provide special assistance for branding and promotion of Ladakhi products, especially sea buckthorn which is rich in Vitamin C, omega and other essential nutrients.
In its promotion program, APEDA mentioned that this is just beginning of exports of Ladakh products; it will explore more and more products from UT of Ladakh to overseas market for boosting exports from the region in coming days. This initiative will result in generating better realization to the Ladakh products.
Although the Ladakh Apricot season is going to over during next fortnight, shipments from higher altitude areas of the Ladakh are being persuaded for consistent supply of fresh Ladakh Apricots to all destinations in Middle Eastern markets.
Secretary Agriculture, UT of Ladakh and Secretary Commerce & Industry, UT of Ladakh mentioned that the UT produces approximately 15,789 MT of Apricots out of which four to five varieties are fit for exports. The UT would be able to enhance production as well as introduction of new commercial varieties for enhancing exports from Ladakh.