Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai to Showcase Resurgent India’s March to Becoming a USD 5 Trillion Economy
Permanent Expo Indian Pavilion Dubai Now: Secretary Commerce
Expo to give fillip to Indian Business in a big way
Expo to feature top Indian Industries, Corporates, Startups, Different Indian States.
Expo to feature India’s fightback against COVID-19 and the country’s emergence as a global business hub presenting huge opportunities for the world to be the overarching theme of India’s participation at Expo 2020 Dubai
02 SEP 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion in Expo 2020 Dubai starting October 1 is set to showcase a resurgent India’s march to becoming a USD 5 Trillion economy in the post-covid world. The Pavilion which is a technology marvel will not only capture the vibrant Indian culture and its past but also the capabilities and opportunities that it presents as a global economic hub to the domestic as well as the foreign investors.
Outlining the overarching theme of India’s participation at the six-month Expo 2020 Dubai running up to March 2022, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India said that: “India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai will showcase resurgent India’s march to becoming a USD 5 Trillion economy. India’s exceptional fightback against COVID-19 and the country’s emergence as a global business hub presenting huge opportunities for the world will be the overarching theme of India’s participation at Expo 2020 Dubai.”
The India pavilion will see participation from number of Indian states who will be displaying their culture, tradition and tremendous business opportunities along with the top corporate groups from India, and the public sector companies. Large number of prominent government ministers, officials, celebrities are set to visit India pavilion during the six months of Expo 2020, which will also host number of cultural events.
Shri Subrahmanyam said, “At Expo 2020 Dubai, the India Pavilion is ready to showcase the face of an India rising on the pillar of sustainability along with opportunity and mobility — a nation ready to lead the world’s future.”
The Pavilion will exhibit the country’s cultural diversity, ancient treasures, achievements, and leading opportunities with cutting-edge technologies. One of the largest pavilions at the Expo 2020 Dubai, India Pavilion will feature an innovative kinetic façade made up of 600 individual colourful blocks. It is developed as a mosaic of rotating panels that will depict different themes as they rotate on their axis. It represents the theme of ‘India on the move’ and is a unique amalgam of the rich heritage and technological advances of the nation.
As India celebrates 75 years of its independence, the India Pavilion will mirror the celebrations of AmritMahotsav, which was launched by the Prime Minister of India and will bring to the world the New India through many activities and cultural extravaganzas.
The entire four-storey structure is divided into two parts. The zones are identified based on 11 primary themes - Climate and Biodiversity, Space, Urban and Rural Development, Tolerance and Inclusivity, Golden Jubilee, Knowledge and Learning, Travel and Connectivity, Global Goals, Health and Wellness, Food Agriculture and Livelihoods and Water.
The India Pavilion will also be hosting and co-creating leadership discussions, international trade conferences, and seminars to explore opportunities to partner with other participating nations.
At the India Pavilion, the visitors will also get the chance to witness star-studded nights, multiple cultural shows, Indian festivals celebration and relish the Indian delicacies.
The specially designed logo of India’s participation has been created to give a new holistic global brand experience to India’s participation at Expo 2020 Dubai. The logo’s circular form represents unity, commitment and the community which forms the central pillars of India; and signifies continuity and evolving lifecycles in one of the world’s most vibrant democracies and fastest-growing business centres.
The logo design showcases the chakra (wheel), which reflects strength, courage and progressive movement. The colours have been taken from the Indian flag, where Saffron symbolises strength and courage; White indicates peace and truth; and Green represents fertility, growth, and auspiciousness.
It will be used in all the official communications and stationery during Expo 2020 Dubai.
India’s participation at Expo 2020 will be covered by the India Pavilion’s website (www.indiaexpo2020.com) The website has been specifically designed for Expo 2020 Dubai to provide information to the public and visitors on schedule, events, and activities.
The website will also have a dedicated section for media registration, which will allow the journalists and media houses to apply for the right set of permissions to cover the activities at the India Pavilion, be it in person or online.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit – https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین میں 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قدموں کی جھلک پیش کی جائے
ایکسپو اب مستقل ایکسپو انڈین پویلین دوبئی: سکریٹری کامرس
یہ ایکسپو ایک بڑے طریقے سے بھارتی کاروبار کو فروغ دے گا
اس ایکسپو میں ٹاپ ہندوستانی صنعتوں، کارپوریٹس، اسٹا اپس، مختلف ہندوستانی ریاستوں کی جھلک پیش کی جائے گی
ایکسپو میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کی جھلک پیش کی جائے گی اور ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں بھارت کی شرکت دنیا کے لئے بڑے مواقع پیش کرنے والے ایک عالمی کاروباری مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے کو اہم موضوع بنایا جائے گا
02 SEP 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 ستمبر 2021، ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین یکم اکتوبر سے شروع ہوگا جس میں کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قدموں کی جھلک پیش کی جائے گی۔ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے یہ پویلین شاندار ہوگا اور اس میں نہ صرف بھارت کی شاندار ثقافت اور اس کے ماضی کی جھلک پیش کی جائے گی بلکہ ان صلاحیتوں اور مواقع کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا جس کی پیش کش یہ گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک عالمی اقتصادی مرکز کے طور پر کرتا ہے۔
مارچ 2022 تک چلنے والے چھ ماہ کے ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں بھارت کی شرکت کے موضوع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ ’’ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین میں 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قدموں کی جھلک پیش کی جائے گی۔ ایکسپو میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف بھارت کی غیر معمولی لڑائی اور ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں بھارت کی شرکت دنیا کے لئے بڑے مواقع پیش کرنے والے ایک عالمی کاروباری مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے کو اہم موضوع بنایا جائے گا‘‘۔
جناب سبرامینم نے کہا ’’ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین پائیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع اور آگے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت کے ستون پر ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت ، ایک ایسے ملک جو دنیا کے مستقبل کی قیادت کے لئے تیار ہے کی جھلک پیش کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے‘‘۔
ایسے وقت میں جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، انڈی پویلین امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کی جھلک پیش کرے گا جس کا آغاز بھارت کے وزیراعظم کریں گے اور کئی سرگرمیوں اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ نئے بھارت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کریں گے۔
اس کے چار منزلہ ڈھانچے کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ زونز کی نشان دہی 11 بنیادی موضوعات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔ آب و ہوا اور حیاتیاتی تنوع، خلا، شہری اور دیہی ترقی، رواداری اور شمولیت ، گولڈن جوبلی ، علم اور آموزش، سفر اور کنکٹی وٹی، عالمی مقاصد، صحت اور تندرستی، فود ایگریکلچر اور روزگار اور پانی ۔
انڈیا پویلین میں آنے والوں کو ستاروں سے جگماتی نائٹ، طرح طرح کے ثقافتی شو، بھارتی تہواروں کی تقریبات دیکھنے اور بھارت کے لذیذ کھانوں سے لطف اٹھانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
بھارت کی شرکت کے لئے لوگوں کا جو ڈیزائن ہے اس میں چکر دکھایا گیا ہے جس سے طاقت، ہمت اور ترقی کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ رنگ بھارت کے جھنڈے سے لئے گئے ہیں۔ زعفرانی رنگ طاقت اور حوصلے کی علامت ہے، سفید رنگ امن اور سچائی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ہرا پیدواری صلاحیت ، ترقی اور پاکیزگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس کو ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی کے دوران تمام سرکاری مراسلات اور اسٹیشنری میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ایکسپو 2020 میں بھارت کی شرکت کو انڈیا پویلین کی ویب سائٹ (www.indiaexpo2020.com) کے ذریعہ کور کیا جا ئے گا۔ اس ویب سائٹ کو ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی کے لئے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد عوام اور پویلین میں آنے والوں کو پروگرام، تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں کی معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے۔
ویب سائٹ میں میڈیا رجسٹریشن کے لئے ایک علیحدہ سیکشن ہوگا جس کے ذریعہ صحافی اور میڈیا ہاؤس ذاتی طور پر یا آن لائن انڈیا پویلین کی سرگرمیوں کو کور کرنے کی مناسب اجازت کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے برائے کرم دیکھیں: https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے برائے کرم دیکھیں: https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en