Ministry of Coal
Seminar on best practices and latest trends related to “Environment and Sustainability organized by Environment Division of CIL, Ministry of Coal as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
02 SEP 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of 75 years of India's Independence, Environment Department of Coal India Ltd (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal organised a Seminar through virtual mode as part of "Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav".
The title of the seminar was “Study of Carbon Sequestration and Water Footprint of ECL" and it's purpose was to update knowledge on the best practices and latest trends related to “Environment and Sustainability” practiced globally. The resource person for the seminar was Dr. D D Majumdar, PhD (Env. Sc.) Principal Scientist & Head, NEERI Kolkata.
The seminar was a success, wherein the resource person shared the methodology of computing Carbon sequestration potential due to afforestation in mine out area. Best practices in mine reclamation for maximum carbon sequestration which could be adopted in the mines of CIL were deliberated upon. Concept of water footprint and its difference from water audit was also explained in the seminar.
More than 80 executives belonging to all subsidiaries of CIL, CMPDI and NEC participated in the webinar through 75 web links points.
Some screenshots taken during the Seminar are given below.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में पर्यावरण प्रभाग, सीआईएल, कोयला मंत्रालय ने "पर्यावरण और स्थिरता" से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीनतम रुझानों पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
02 SEP 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में, कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के पर्यावरण विभाग ने "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के भाग के रूप में वर्चुअल रूप से एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
इस संगोष्ठी का शीर्षक "ईसीएल के कार्बन पृथक्करण और वाटर फुट्प्रिन्ट का अध्ययन" था जबकि इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रचलित "पर्यावरण और स्थिरता" से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीनतम रुझानों पर जानकारी को अपडेट करना था। सेमिनार के रिसोर्स पर्सन, डॉ. डी डी मजूमदार, पीएचडी (पर्यावरण विज्ञान) प्रधान वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख, एनईईआरआई कोलकाता थे।
संगोष्ठी सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें रिसोर्स पर्सन ने खदान क्षेत्र में वनीकरण के कारण कार्बन पृथक्करण क्षमता की गणना करने वाली कार्यप्रणाली को साझा किया। सीआईएल की खानों में अपनाई जा सकने वाली अधिकतम कार्बन पृथक्करण के लिए खान सुधार की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सेमिनार में वाटर फुटप्रिंट की अवधारणा और वाटर ऑडिट और इसके बीच अंतर के बारे में भी बताया गया।
सीआईएल, सीएमपीडीआई और एनईसी की सभी सहायक कंपनियों के 80 से ज्यादा अधिकारियों ने 75 वेब लिंक प्वांइट के माध्यम से इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान प्राप्त किए गए कुछ स्क्रीनशॉट नीचे दिए गए हैं।