Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG signs MoU with SAIARD for ‘Capacity Building on Integrated River Basin Management with a focus on Geospatial Technology in Riverine Ecosystem’
01 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and Dr. Biswajit Roy Chowdhary, Chairman, South Asian Institute for Advanced Research and Development (SAIARD), NMCG signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SAIARD to create an academic platform to engage young students as well as develop a research and capacity building hub to support regional development in the eastern region. Both NMCG and SAIARD will work together to create and enhance capacity building on integrated river basin management, with a focus on geospatial technology in riverine ecosystems. With the signing of this MoU, SIAIRD will also henceforth be considered as the regional capacity building center for NMCG in the eastern region.
The areas of collaboration include
• To conduct studies pertaining to diverse thematic areas in the field of integrated river basin management with an emphasis on management of water, wastewater and integrated urban water management for the development of sustainable practices for rejuvenation of river and water systems.
• To provide support in policy making for the development of riverine areas and river sensitive urban planning
• To provide support in the preparation of river data base
• To develop a capacity building programme on geospatial technology and other areas for NMCG and other stakeholders to support internship and research
• To develop a dedicated GIS application-based river research center in the eastern and north-eastern region
• To develop a digital river library, river museum and online news portal
Additionally, in the presence of DG NMCG, an MoU was also signed between NIUA and SAIARD. NMCG is working with NIUA to develop river sensitive master plans and urban river management plans. In this collaboration SAIARD Centre for Urban and Built Environment (CUBE) will take the lead on behalf of SAIARD to work with NIUA to implement all kinds of capacity building activities which include the development and sharing of knowledge products for concerned stakeholders for mainstreaming climate resilience; providing handholding support for formulating, implementing and performance monitoring of strategies and actions plan under Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework; development and implementation of innovative practices, data and technology frameworks for addressing climate impact in cities; and collaboratively work towards urban climate resilience.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एकीकृत नदी तलहटी प्रबंधन में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नदियों से जुड़े इको सिस्‍टम में जियोस्पैटियल तकनीकी पर केन्द्रित एमओयू पर एनएमसीजी और एसएआईएआरडी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
01 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा, राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान (एनआईयूए) के निदेशक श्री हितेश वैद्यऔर दक्षिण एशियाई उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान (एसएआईएआरडी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ विश्वजीत रॉय चौधरी की उपस्थिती में एनएमसीजी ने एसएआईएआरडी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एम ओ यू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य एक शैक्षणिक मंच तैयार करना और अनुसंधान एवं क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र विकसित करना है ताकि पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। एनएमसीजी और एसएआईएआरडी,दोनों एकीकृत नदी तलहटी प्रबंधन में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नदियों से जुड़े इको सिस्‍टम में जियोस्पैटियल तकनीकी पर काम करेंगे। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, एसएआईएआरडी को पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एनएमसीजी के लिए क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में माना जाएगा।
जिन क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी की जाएगी वे निम्नलिखित
• एकीकृत नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नदी और जल प्रणालियों के कायाकल्प, जिसमें जल प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट जल और एकीकृत शहरी जल प्रबंधन के लिए सतत प्रथाओं के विकास पर जोर देने के साथ विविध विषयगत क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अध्ययन किए जाएंगे।
• नदियों के तटीय क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने और नदी संवेदनशील शहरी नियोजन में नीतियाँ बनाने में मदद उपलब्ध कराना।
• नदियों से जुड़े डाटा बेस तैयार करने में मदद उपलब्ध कराना।
• भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य क्षेत्रों से संबन्धित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम विकसित करना ताकि एनएमसीजी और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए इनटर्नशिप और अनुसंधान को मदद पहुंचाई जा सके।
• पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में जीआईएस एप्लिकेशन आधारित नदी अनुसंधान केंद्र विकसित करना।
• डिजिटल नदी ग्रंथालय, नदी संग्रहालय और ऑनलाइन न्यूज़ पोर्टल विकसित करना।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक की उपस्थिति में एनआईयूए और एसएआईएआरडी के बीच भी एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एनएमसीजी नदी संवेदनशील मास्टर प्लान और शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए एनआईयूए के साथ काम कर रहा है। इस सहयोग में एसएआईएआरडी सेंटर फॉर अर्बन एंड बिल्ट एनवायरनमेंट (सीयूबीई), एसएआईएआरडी की ओर से एनआईयूए के साथ काम करने के लिए सभी प्रकार की क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों को लागू करने का दायित्व संभालेगा, जिसमें जलवायु अनुकूलन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए उपलब्ध अनुभवों और जानकारियों को संबंधित पक्षों के साथ साझा करना; क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क के तहत रणनीतियों और कार्य योजना के निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन और प्रदर्शन की निगरानी में मदद मुहैया कराना; शहरों में जलवायु को ध्यान में रखते हुए नई प्रथाओं, डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी ढांचे का विकास और कार्यान्वयन; और शहरी जलवायु अनुकूल व्यवस्था की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करना शामिल है।