Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th Meeting of Agricultural Experts of BIMSTEC Countries held
Agricultural Experts stress on deepening cooperation in agriculture sector for Food and Nutritional Security in the Region
31 AUG 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries virtually Today. Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education & Director General, ICAR chaired the daylong meeting with Dr. Thanda Kyi, Deputy Director General, Department of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Republic of the Union of Myanmar Co-Chair. Experts of Agricultural Ministries from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand participated in the meeting.
The Chairman highlighted the UN Food System Summit 2021 and the transformations that are happening in the agriculture and food systems globally. He exhorted to enhance the engagement and deepen the cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors amongst the BIMSTEC Member States by encouraging the exchange of knowledge, germplasm, students and experts. He also emphasized addressing biosafety and biosecurity concerns and promoting digital agriculture along with the trade of technologies for developing resilient agriculture, food systems and value chains.
The BIMSTEC Member States appreciated the greater engagement of India offering six slots of scholarships each for Master and PhD programmes in agriculture and its other initiatives for capacity development and training including the development of seed sectors. The cooperation in the areas of high impact transboundary diseases of livestock and poultry; aquatic animal diseases and bio-security in aquaculture and digitalization to promote precision farming was also discussed in the meeting.
The BIMSTEC provides a unique link between South and South-East Asia with 5 countries - Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka from South Asia and two countries - Myanmar and Thailand from South-East Asia coming together on one platform for cooperation in 14 key economic and social sectors of the economy.
The BIMSTEC was founded in 1997 with an ambition to pursue mutual trade, connectivity and cultural, technical and economic development in the region. Initially, six sectors- trade, technology, energy, transport, tourism and fisheries were included for sectoral cooperation which was later expanded to 14 areas of cooperation. Agriculture is one of the 14 sectors. As about 1.7 billion+ people i.e., 22 per cent of the global population live in BIMSTEC countries, agriculture & allied activities are central to the economic and social development of the region.
The 4th Summit of BIMSTEC Heads of States held on August 30-31, 2018 at Kathmandu emphasised deepening the cooperation in the agriculture sector to attain food and nutritional security, preserve and promote knowledge on traditional farming and reduce costs, enhance income and mitigate risks for farming communities. Likewise, the 1stmeeting of the agriculture Ministers of BIMSTEC held on July 12, 2019 in Myanmar also reiterated stronger agricultural cooperation among BIMSTEC countries. This has assumed even greater significance in view of the COVID-19 pandemic and its impacts on the food system.
The Senior Officers of DARE and ICAR including Additional Secretary, DARE and Director, DARE; Deputy Director Generals and Assistant Director Generals of ICAR, Director, IARI, and representatives of Ministry of External Affairs joined the virtual meeting at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بمسٹیک ممالک کے ماہرین زراعت کی 8ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ماہرین زراعت نے خطے میں خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے لئے زرعی شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا
31 AUG 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31/اگست2021 ۔ بھارت نے آج ورچول طریقے سے بمسٹیک یعنی بے آف بنگال انیشیٹیو فار ملٹی سیکٹورل ٹیکنیکل اینڈ ایکونومک کوآپریشن (بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی) کے ماہرین زراعت کی آٹھویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔ محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر تریلوچن موہاپاترا نے ریپبلک آف یونین آف میانمار کی زراعت، مویشی اور آبپاشی کی وزارت کے محکمہ منصوبہ بندی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹھنڈاکی کے ساتھ دن بھر چلنے والی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔ بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بھارت، نیپال، سری لنکا، میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ کی زراعت کی وزارتوں کے ماہرین نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
چیئرمین نے یو این فوڈ سسٹم سمٹ 2021 اور عالمی سطح پر زراعت اور فوڈ سسٹمز میں ہورہی یکسر تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے معلومات کے تبادلے، جرم پلازم، طلباء اور ماہرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے بمسٹیک کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تعامل اور تعامل بڑھانے اور باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے بایو سیفٹی اور بایو سکیورٹی سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے اور لچکدار زراعت، نظام خوراک اور ویلیو چین کے فروغ کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارت کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے فروغ پر بھی زور دیا۔
بمسٹیک کے رکن ممالک نے زراعت کے شعبے میں ماسٹر اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کے لئے 6 اسکالرشپ کی پیشکش کرنے اور بیج کے شعبوں کی ترقی سمیت صلاحیت سازی اور ٹریننگ کے لئے اس کے دیگر اقدامات کے لئے بھارت کی ستائش کی۔مویشیوں اور پولٹری کے سرحد پار امراض کے بڑے اثرات، آبی جانوروں کے امراض اور ایکوا کلچر میں بایو سکیورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل کاری کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون پر بھی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
بمسٹیک جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے درمیان ایک منفرد رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، کیونکہ جنوبی ایشیا کے 5 ممالک یعنی بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، انڈیا، نیپال اور سری لنکا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے دو ممالک یعنی میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ معیشت کے 14 اقتصادی اور سماجی شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر آرہے ہیں۔
بمسٹیک کا قیام 1997 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد خطے میں باہمی تجارت، کنیکٹیوٹی اور ثقافتی، تکنیکی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ شروع شروع میں تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، ٹرانسپورٹ، سیاحت اور ماہی پروری جیسے 6 شعبوں کو شعبہ جاتی باہمی تعاون کے لئے شامل کیا گیا تھا، جسے بعد میں بڑھاکر 14 شعبوں کے لئے کردیا گیا۔ زراعت بھی ان 14 شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، کیونکہ تقریباً 1.7 بلین سے زیادہ لوگ یعنی دنیا کی آبادی کا 22 فیصد بمسٹیک ممالک میں رہتے ہیں، لہٰذا زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں خطے کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔
بمسٹیک کے سربراہان مملکت کی چوتھا سربراہ اجلاس 30 سے 31 اگست 2018 کو کاٹھمنڈو میں ہوا تھا، جس میں زرعی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا تھا، تاکہ خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ حاصل کیا جاسکے، روایتی کاشت کاری سے متعلق علوم کا تحفظ اور فروغ کیا جاسکے اور لاگت میں کافی لائی جاسکے، آمدنی بڑھائی جاسکے اور کسان برادریوں کو لاحق خطرات کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے۔ اسی طرح سے میانمار میں 12 جولائی 2019 کو منعقدہ بمسٹیک کے وزرائے زراعت کی پہلی میٹنگ میں بمسٹیک ممالک کے درمیان زرعی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا اعادہ کیا گیا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا اور نظام خوراک پر اس کے اثرات کے پس منظر میں اس کی اہمیت اور زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر ای کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈی اے آر ای کے ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر سمیت ڈی اے آر ای اور آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران اور وزارت خارجہ کے نمائندوں نے نئی دہلی میں واقع کرشی بھون میں منعقدہ ورچول میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔