Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th Meeting of Agricultural Experts of BIMSTEC Countries held
Agricultural Experts stress on deepening cooperation in agriculture sector for Food and Nutritional Security in the Region
31 AUG 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries virtually Today. Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education & Director General, ICAR chaired the daylong meeting with Dr. Thanda Kyi, Deputy Director General, Department of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Republic of the Union of Myanmar Co-Chair. Experts of Agricultural Ministries from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand participated in the meeting.
The Chairman highlighted the UN Food System Summit 2021 and the transformations that are happening in the agriculture and food systems globally. He exhorted to enhance the engagement and deepen the cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors amongst the BIMSTEC Member States by encouraging the exchange of knowledge, germplasm, students and experts. He also emphasized addressing biosafety and biosecurity concerns and promoting digital agriculture along with the trade of technologies for developing resilient agriculture, food systems and value chains.
The BIMSTEC Member States appreciated the greater engagement of India offering six slots of scholarships each for Master and PhD programmes in agriculture and its other initiatives for capacity development and training including the development of seed sectors. The cooperation in the areas of high impact transboundary diseases of livestock and poultry; aquatic animal diseases and bio-security in aquaculture and digitalization to promote precision farming was also discussed in the meeting.
The BIMSTEC provides a unique link between South and South-East Asia with 5 countries - Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka from South Asia and two countries - Myanmar and Thailand from South-East Asia coming together on one platform for cooperation in 14 key economic and social sectors of the economy.
The BIMSTEC was founded in 1997 with an ambition to pursue mutual trade, connectivity and cultural, technical and economic development in the region. Initially, six sectors- trade, technology, energy, transport, tourism and fisheries were included for sectoral cooperation which was later expanded to 14 areas of cooperation. Agriculture is one of the 14 sectors. As about 1.7 billion+ people i.e., 22 per cent of the global population live in BIMSTEC countries, agriculture & allied activities are central to the economic and social development of the region.
The 4th Summit of BIMSTEC Heads of States held on August 30-31, 2018 at Kathmandu emphasised deepening the cooperation in the agriculture sector to attain food and nutritional security, preserve and promote knowledge on traditional farming and reduce costs, enhance income and mitigate risks for farming communities. Likewise, the 1stmeeting of the agriculture Ministers of BIMSTEC held on July 12, 2019 in Myanmar also reiterated stronger agricultural cooperation among BIMSTEC countries. This has assumed even greater significance in view of the COVID-19 pandemic and its impacts on the food system.
The Senior Officers of DARE and ICAR including Additional Secretary, DARE and Director, DARE; Deputy Director Generals and Assistant Director Generals of ICAR, Director, IARI, and representatives of Ministry of External Affairs joined the virtual meeting at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बिम्सटेक देशों के कृषि विशेषज्ञों की 8वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
कृषि विशेषज्ञों ने क्षेत्र में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मज़बूत बनाने पर बल दिया
31 AUG 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (बिम्सटेक) देशों के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी के कृषि विशेषज्ञों की 8वीं बैठक की आज वर्चुअल रूप से मेजबानी की। कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रने म्यांमार के कृषि, पशुधन और सिंचाई मंत्रालय के योजना विभाग के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. थांडा केईके साथ दिन भर चली इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में बांग्लादेश, भूटान,भारत,नेपाल, श्रीलंका, म्यांमार और थाईलैंड के कृषि मंत्रालयों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
अध्यक्ष ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 और विश्व स्तर पर कृषि और खाद्य प्रणालियों में हो रहे परिवर्तनों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने छात्रों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़ाने और कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मज़बूत बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने दीर्घकालीन कृषि, खाद्य प्रणाली और मूल्य श्रृंखला को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यापार के साथ-साथ जैव सुरक्षा और जैव सुरक्षा चिंताओं को दूर करने और डिजिटल कृषि को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर दिया।
बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों ने कृषि में स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति के छह स्लॉट और बीज क्षेत्रों के विकास सहित क्षमता विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण जैसी अन्य पहलों की पेशकश करते हुए भारत की अधिक भागीदारी की सराहना की। बैठक में पशुधन और पोल्‍ट्री के उच्च प्रभाव वाले सीमावर्ती रोगों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग; बैठक में जलीय जंतु रोगों और जलीय कृषि में जैव सुरक्षा और सटीक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलाइजेशन जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बिम्सटेक 5 देशों के साथ दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच एक अनूठी कड़ी प्रदान करता है- दक्षिण एशिया से बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, नेपाल और श्रीलंका और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के दो देशों- म्यांमार और थाईलैंड सहयोग के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था के 14 प्रमुख आर्थिक और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक ही मंच पर एक साथ मिलते हैं।
बिम्सटेक की स्थापना 1997 में इस क्षेत्र में आपसी व्यापार, संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक, तकनीकी और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ की गई थी। प्रारंभ में, छह क्षेत्रों- व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, परिवहन, पर्यटन और मत्स्य पालन को क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए शामिल किया गया था जिसे बाद में सहयोग के 14 क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित किया गया था। कृषि 14 क्षेत्रों में से एक है। चूंकि लगभग 1.7 बिलियन से अधिक लोग अर्थातवैश्विक जनसंख्या का 22 प्रतिशत बिम्सटेक देशों में रहते हैं, कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियाँ इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में मुख्य हैं।
काठमांडू में 30-31 अगस्त, 2018 को आयोजित बिम्सटेक राष्ट्राध्यक्षों के चौथे शिखर सम्मेलन मेंकृषक समुदायों के बीचखाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने, पारंपरिक खेती पर ज्ञान को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने और लागत कम करने के साथ-साथआय बढ़ाने और जोखिम को कम करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मज़बूत बनाने पर जोर दिया गया। इसी तरह, 12 जुलाई, 2019 को म्यांमार में आयोजित बिम्सटेक के कृषि मंत्रियों की पहली बैठक में भी बिम्सटेक देशों के बीच मजबूत कृषि सहयोग को दोहराया गया। कोविड-19 महामारी और खाद्य प्रणाली पर इसके प्रभावों को देखते हुए यह और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
डीएआरई के अपर सचिव और निदेशकके अलावा आईसीएआर के उप-महानिदेशक, सहायक महानिदेशक औरनिदेशक एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथविदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने नई दिल्ली केकृषि भवनमें वर्चुअल माध्यम से आभासी बैठक में भाग लिया।