Ministry of Defence
Indian Armed Forces conduct Cyclothon as part of Swarnim Vijay Varsh Celebrations
30 AUG 2021 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30th August 2021
A Cyclothon was organized by Indian Armed Forces on 29 Aug 2021 as a part of Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations in Mumbai. One of the victory flames which was lit in Delhi last year by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate Golden Jubilee celebrations of the resounding victory over Pakistan in the 1971 Indo-Pak war, will reach Mumbai on 01 September 2021 at the Gateway of India. This Cyclothon is the second event after Run for Fun in a series of such events before the Victory flame arrives in Mumbai.
Air Vice Marshal SR Singh VM VSM, AOC HQ Maritime Air Operations flagged off the participants from RC Church, Colaba. The route for the cyclists was stretched over a distance of 16 km covering major scenic landmarks of Mumbai including Nariman Point, Gateway of India and Asiatic Library before ending at Air Force Station Mumbai at Cotton Green.
Over 60 cyclists participated in the event which was followed by felicitation of 1971 war veterans. The event reignited deep sense of patriotism amongst participants which was evident from the zeal and enthusiasm with which they took part in the Cyclothon.
The ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations began with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lighting the Victory Flame on December 16, 2020. The Victory Flame was lit from the eternal flame of the National War Memorial, signifying the bravery of the soldiers of the war. Since then, the Victory Flame is travelling across the length and breadth of India and a large number of commemorative events are being conducted during its journey.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्षानिमित्त आयोजित समारोहांचा भाग म्हणून सैन्यदलांकडून सायक्लोथॉनचे आयोजन
30 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्षानिमित्त भारतीय सैन्यदलांनी काल म्हणजेच 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी मुंबईत, सायक्लोथॉनचे आयोजन केले होते. 1971 च्या भारत-पाक युद्धात, भारताच्या रोमहर्षक विजयाच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी स्मृतिप्रीत्यर्थ, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवी दिल्लीत एक विजयी ज्योत पेटवली होती. ही ज्योत येत्या एक सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी मुंबईत गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया इथे पोचणार आहे. ही ज्योत मुंबईत पोचण्याआधीच्या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, सुरु असलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या मालिकेतील, सायक्लोथॉन हा दूसरा उपक्रम आहे.
एअर व्हाईस मार्शल एस आर सिंग VM VSM यांनी कुलाब्यातील आर सी चर्च पासून या सायक्लोथॉनला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. या सर्व सायकलस्वारांसाठी, नरीमन पॉइंट, गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया आणि एशियाटिक लायब्ररी समोरुन जाणारा, 16 किलोमीटरचा मार्ग निश्चित करण्यात आला होता. कॉटन ग्रीन परिसरातील हवाई दलाच्या कार्यालयासमोर, या सायक्लोथॉनची सांगता झाली.
60 पेक्षा अधिक सायकलस्वार या सायक्लोथॉन मध्ये सहभागी झाले होते, त्यानंतर 1971 च्या युद्धात सहभागी झालेल्या ज्येष्ठ सैनिकांचा सत्कारही करण्यात आला. या उपक्रमामुळे सर्व सहभागी जवानांच्या मनात देशभक्तीची भावना जागृत झाली. सायक्लोथॉनमधील उत्साहात ही भावना स्पष्टपणे जाणवत होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 16 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी, विजयी ज्योत प्रज्वलित करुन स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष समारंभाची सुरुवात केली होती. वीर हुतात्मा सैनिकांप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्यासाठी, दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकापासून ही विजयी ज्योत प्रज्वलित करण्यात आली होती. तेव्हापासून, ही विजयी ज्योत देशाच्या विविध कानाकोपऱ्यात जात असून, तिच्या या विजययात्रेदरम्यान विविध उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत.