Ministry of Coal
NCL Dispatches 3.87 lakh tonnes of highest-ever Coal in a Single Day Sends Highest Ever Railway Coal Rakes during Covid-19 Pandemic Time
28 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), the Singrauli based Coal India subsidiary under the Ministry of Coal has dispatched the highest ever coal in a single day. On 27th August,2021 the company’s offtake grew to a whopping 3.87 lakh tonnes.
The Company has also sent the highest ever, 38 Coal Rakes of Indian Railway to upcountry coal consumers of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat, Delhi, and other states fulfilling the energy requirements of the country in this pandemic time.
NCL dispatches its majority of coal through eco-friendly modes like Indian Railway Rakes, Merry-Go-Round (MGR), and Belt Pipe Conveyor. In FY 20-21 NCL dispatched over 87% of its coal through these modes of transportation. In a pro-environmental step, 24% reduction in coal transportation from the road was seen in the last fiscal.
Keeping up the pace with the growing demand for energy, NCL has dispatched 46.19 MT of coal till date with y-o-y growth of 17% in FY 21-22. The company has been entrusted with 119 MT of Coal Production and 126.5 MT of Coal Dispatch in this fiscal.
In a step towards ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat,’ The company is also supplying coal as import substitution to Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and other state’s coal consumers.
NCL is Singrauli based Miniratna company of the Government of India. It operates with 10 highly mechanized opencast coal mines and accounts for 15 percent of national coal production. The company had produced over 115 million tonnes of coal in the last fiscal.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने एक दिन में रिकॉर्ड 3.87 लाख टन कोयला भेजा
कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में अब तक का सबसे ज्यादा कोयला रेलवे रैक के जरिए भेजा गया
28 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत सिंगरौली स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने एक ही दिन में अब तक का सबसे अधिक कोयला भेजा है। 27 अगस्त, 2021 को कंपनी ने रिकॉर्ड 3.87 लाख टन कोयला उठाया।
कंपनी ने इस महामारी के समय में देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, गुजरात, दिल्ली और अन्य राज्यों के कोयला उपभोक्ताओं को भारतीय रेलवे के अब तक के सबसे अधिक 38 कोयला रेक भी भेजे हैं।
एनसीएल अपने अधिकांश कोयले को भारतीय रेलवे रेक, मेरी-गो-राउंड (एमजीआर), और बेल्ट पाइप कन्वेयर जैसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल साधनों के माध्यम से भेजता है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में एनसीएल ने परिवहन के इन साधनों के माध्यम से अपना 87 प्रतिशत से अधिक कोयला भेजा। पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित रखने वाले इस कदम से सड़क से कोयला परिवहन में पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 24 प्रतिशत की कमी देखी गई है।
ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग के साथ गति को बनाए रखते हुए, एनसीएल ने वित्त वर्ष 21-22 में 17 प्रतिशत की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि के साथ अब तक 46.19 मीट्रिक टन कोयला भेजा है। कंपनी को चालू वित्त वर्ष में 119 मीट्रिक टन कोयला उत्पादन और 126.5 मीट्रिक टन कोयला प्रेषण का काम सौंपा गया है।
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में एक कदम बढ़ाते हुए, कंपनी उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और अन्य राज्य के कोयला उपभोक्ताओं को आयात के विकल्प के रूप में कोयले की आपूर्ति भी कर रही है।
एनसीएल भारत सरकार की सिंगरौली स्थित मिनीरत्न कंपनी है। यह 10 अत्यधिक मशीनीकृत ओपनकास्ट कोयला खदानों के साथ काम करती है और राष्ट्रीय कोयला उत्पादन में 15 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा का योगदान देती है। कंपनी ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 115 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोयले का उत्पादन किया था।