Election Commission
ECI organizes two-day SVEEP Consultation Workshop
A new initiative of personalised ‘Letter to New Voters’ unveiled; compilation of lyrics of SVEEP songsalso released
SVEEP teams to ensure voter centric messaging; ease of enrolment and polling to be ensured: CEC ShriSushil Chandra
26 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India organized a two-day SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) Consultation Workshop on August 25-26, 2021. The agenda of the workshop was to review State SVEEP Plans & conduct extensive deliberations on the important aspects of SVEEP for a comprehensive strategy for the forthcoming elections.
Addressing the participants, Chief Election Commissioner, ShriSushil Chandra, observed that each voter interacts with the election machinery at two critical stages namely enrollment and polling day. He stressed that the field teams should ensure that the enrolment process is seamless and polling experience remains pleasant and hassle free for the voters. He added that it is imperative that we evaluate our strategy & current interventions at regular intervals; identify critical gaps and address the challenges to devise deliverable action points. He emphasised that implementation of the strategy at the ground level is important. Shri Chandra stressed on the need for a 360 degreeSVEEP - Communication Strategy to ensure that voters have access to all election related information.
ShriSushil Chandra along with Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar unveiled a new initiative to reach out to new voters througha personalized letter from the Commission when sending out their Voter ID Cards. The package would include a Voter Guide for new voters along with a congratulatory letter and a pledge for ethical voting.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the need for communication is selfevident in today’s world. Hehighlighted the role of social media and the new mediums of communication in outreach efforts. Shri Kumar elaborated on the importance of content strategy and distribution channels as part of the holistic communication plan. He said partnering with district level local icons will help strengthen our messaging with our voters.
Election Commissioner ShriAnup Chandra Pandey,while interacting with the teams on the previous day highlighted the importance of synergy between the use of social media &traditional forms of communication in the SVEEP strategy. ShriPandey said that the state teams should further conduct similar workshops and deliberations with District Electoral Officers and their teams in respective states.
Secretary General, ShriUmeshSinha during his welcome address said that the consultation workshop would help revisit the fundamentals of SVEEP Programme& take a fresh look at different interventions and approach. He added that SVEEP is a 360-degree communication plan with the objective to reach each and every voter.
The Commission also launched the latest issue of the ‘My Vote Matters- a Quarterly magazine of the Commission; a document on Online Activities for Electoral Literacy Clubs and a song booklet with a compilation of lyrics of motivational SVEEP songs .
The two-day consultation workshop was attended by Chief Electoral Officers and SVEEP Nodal Officersfrom Goa, Punjab, Manipur, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. To further enrich the idea & knowledge exchange, Senior officers from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting were also invited for this consultation workshop. The workshop was also attended by Senior DECs, DECs, DGs, CEO Delhi and senior officials from the Election Commission.
As part of the consultation workshop, brainstorming sessions were held on broad themes including Critical Gaps Analysis & Targeted Interventions (Gender, Youth & Service Electors); Persons with Disabilities & Senior Citizens; Mainstreaming of Electoral Literacy & Revitalizing ELCs, ChunavPathshala& Voter Awareness Forums; Utilizing Media & Social Media to amplify SVEEP Outreach; Leveraging Collaborations & Partnerships and Preparation of Booth, AC, District wise SVEEP Plan with special focus on Low Voter Turnout areas.
Based on the inputs of the thematic discussions, CEOs presented their State specific SVEEP Plans for the forthcoming elections.
Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation program is the flagship program of the Election Commission of India for voter education & awareness, spreading voter awareness and promoting voter literacy in India. SVEEP’s primary goal is to build an inclusive & participative democracy by encouraging all eligible citizens to vote and make an informed decision & ethical choice.

निर्वाचन आयोग
व्यक्तिगत रूप से 'लेटर टू न्यू वोटर्स' की एक नई पहल का अनावरण; स्वीप के गीतों का संकलन भी जारी किया गया
मतदाता केंद्रित संदेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वीप टीमें; नामांकन और मतदान में आसानी सुनिश्चित की जाए: मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा
26 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 25-26 अगस्त, 2021 को दो दिवसीय स्वीप (व्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी) परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का एजेंडा राज्य स्वीप योजनाओं की समीक्षा करना और आगामी चुनावों के लिए व्यापक रणनीति हेतु स्वीप के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श करना था।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि प्रत्येक मतदाता दो महत्वपूर्ण चरणों नामांकन और मतदान के दिन चुनाव व्यवस्था के साथ संपर्क करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय टीमों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि नामांकन प्रक्रिया निर्बाध हो और मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान का अनुभव सुखद और समस्या से मुक्त रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि हम नियमित अंतराल पर अपनी रणनीति और मौजूदा हस्तक्षेपों का मूल्यांकन करें और महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों की पहचान करते हुए सेवा प्रदाता बिंदुओं पर कार्यवाही की तैयारी के लिए चुनौतियों का समाधान करें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर रणनीति का क्रियान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री चंद्रा ने 360 डिग्री स्वीप-संचार रणनीति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मतदाताओं की चुनाव संबंधी सभी जानकारी तक पहुंच हो।
श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार के साथ नए मतदाताओं के लिए उनके मतदाता पहचान पत्र भेजते समय आयोग की व्यक्तिगत पत्र के माध्यम से नए मतदाताओं तक पहुंचने के लिए की गई एक नई पहल का भी अनावरण किया। पैकेज में नए मतदाताओं के लिए एक मतदाता मार्गदर्शिका के साथ एक बधाई पत्र और नैतिक मतदान की प्रतिज्ञा शामिल होगी।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि आज की दुनिया में संचार की आवश्यकता स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने पहुंच बनाने के प्रयासों में सोशल मीडिया और संचार के नए माध्यमों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री कुमार ने समग्र संचार योजना के हिस्से के रूप में सामग्री रणनीति और वितरण चैनलों के महत्व पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला स्तर के स्थानीय आइकन के साथ साझेदारी करने से मतदाताओं के साथ अपने संदेश को मजबूती से पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने कल टीमों के साथ वार्तालाप करते हुए स्वीप रणनीति में सोशल मीडिया और संचार के पारंपरिक रूपों के उपयोग के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री पांडेय ने कहा कि राज्य की टीमें आगे भी इसी तरह की कार्यशालाएओं और विचार-विमर्श का आयोजन जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और उनकी टीमों के साथ संबंधित राज्यों में करें।
महासचिव, श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि परामर्श कार्यशाला स्वीप कार्यक्रम के मूल सिद्धांतों पर पुनः विचार करने और विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों और दृष्टिकोणों पर नए सिरे से विचार-विमर्श करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वीप एक 360 डिग्री संचार योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक मतदाता तक पहुंचना है।
आयोग ने चुनावी साक्षरता क्लबों के लिए ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों पर एक दस्तावेज और प्रेरक स्वीप गीतों के संकलन के साथ एक गीत पुस्तिका के रूप में' आयोग की एक त्रैमासिक पत्रिका माई वोट मैटर्स' के नवीनतम अंक को भी जारी किया।
दो दिवसीय परामर्श कार्यशाला में गोवा, पंजाब, मणिपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और स्वीप नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। विचार और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को और समृद्ध करने के लिए, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भी इस परामर्श कार्यशाला के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ डीईसी, डीईसी, डीजी, सीईओ दिल्ली और चुनाव आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
परामर्श कार्यशाला के हिस्से के रूप में, महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल विश्लेषण और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप (लिंग, युवा और सेवा निर्वाचक) सहित व्यापक विषयों पर विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे; इनमें दिव्यांगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिक; चुनावी साक्षरता को मुख्यधारा में लाना और ईएलसी को पुनर्जीवित करना, चुनाव पाठशाला और मतदाता जागरूकता मंच; स्वीप आउटरीच को बढ़ाने के लिए मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग और इनके सहयोग और भागीदारी से लाभ उठाना और कम मतदान वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ बूथ, एसी, जिलावार स्वीप योजना तैयार करना शामिल था।
विषयगत चर्चाओं के आधार पर, सीईओ ने आगामी चुनावों के लिए अपनी राज्य विशिष्ट स्वीप योजनाओं की प्रस्तुति की।
व्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी कार्यक्रम मतदाता शिक्षा और जागरूकता, मतदाता जागरूकता फैलाने और भारत में मतदाता साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। स्वीप का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य सभी पात्र नागरिकों को मतदान करने और एक सूचित निर्णय एवं नैतिक विकल्प के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके एक समावेशी और सहभागी लोकतंत्र का निर्माण करना है।