بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن نے دو روزہ سویپ (SVEEP) مشاورت ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ذاتی نوعیت کے ’نئے ووٹروں کے لیے خط‘ کے ایک نئے اقدام کی شروعات کی گئی؛ سویپ کے گیتوں کا مجموعہ بھی جاری
سویپ کی ٹیمیں ووٹر مرکوز پیغام رسانی کو یقینی بنائیں گی؛ اندراج اور پولنگ میں آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا: سی ای سی جناب سشیل چندرا
26 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 25-26 اگست 2021 کو دو روزہ SVEEP (منظم ووٹر تعلیم اور انتخابی شرکت) مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا ایجنڈا ریاستی SVEEP منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینا اور آئندہ انتخابات کی جامع حکمت عملی کے لیے SVEEP کے اہم پہلوؤں پر وسیع تر غور و خوض کرنا تھا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے اپنا مشاہدہ بیان کیا کہ ہر ووٹر انتخابی مشینری کے ساتھ دو اہم مراحل یعنی اندراج اور پولنگ کے دن پر بات چیت کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فیلڈ ٹیموں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ اندراج کا عمل بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پورا ہو اور پولنگ کا تجربہ ووٹرز کے لیے خوشگوار اور آسان رہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنی حکمت عملی اور موجودہ مداخلتوں کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں۔ اہم خالی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور قابل عمل ایکشن پوائنٹس وضع کرنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زمینی سطح پر حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد ضروری ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے 360 ڈگری سویپ – مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ووٹروں کو الیکشن سے متعلق تمام معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
جناب سشیل چندرا نے الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کے ساتھ مل کر ووٹر شناختی کارڈ بھیجتے وقت کمیشن کی طرف سے ذاتی خط کے ذریعے نئے ووٹروں تک پہنچنے کے ایک نئے اقدام کی شروعات کی۔ اس پیکیج میں نئے ووٹروں کے لیے ووٹر گائیڈ کے ساتھ مبارکباد کا خط اور اخلاقی طور پر ووٹنگ کرنے کا عہد شامل ہوگا۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں ابلاغ کی ضرورت خود واضح ہے۔ انھوں نے لوگوں تک پہنچ بنانے کی کوششوں میں سوشل میڈیا کے کردار اور مواصلات کے نئے ذرائع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب کمار نے جامع مواصلاتی منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مواد کی حکمت عملی اور تقسیم کے چینلز کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ضلعی سطح پر مقامی نمائندہ شخصیات کے ساتھ شراکت داری ہمارے ووٹروں کے ساتھ پیغام رسانی کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے گزشتہ روز ٹیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے سویپ حکمت عملی میں سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال اور روابط کی روایتی شکلوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ ریاستی ٹیموں کو متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ضلع الیکٹورل آفیسرز اور ان کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ اسی طرح کی ورکشاپ اور بات چیت کرنی چاہیے۔
سکریٹری جنرل جناب امیش سنہا نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ سویپ پروگرام کے بنیادی اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے اور مختلف مداخلتوں اور نقطہ نظر پر غور کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سویپ ایک 360 ڈگری مواصلاتی منصوبہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہر ووٹر تک پہنچنا ہے۔
دو روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ میں گوا، پنجاب، منی پور، اتر پردیش اور اترا کھنڈ کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز اور سویپ کے نوڈل افسران نے شرکت کی۔ خیالات اور علم کے تبادلے کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، اس مشاورتی ورکشاپ کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سینیئر افسران کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں سینیئر ڈی ای سی، ڈی ای سی، ڈی جی، سی ای او دہلی اور الیکشن کمیشن کے سینیئر حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
موضوعاتی مباحثوں سے حاصل معلومات کی بنیاد پر، سی ای اوز نے آئندہ انتخابات کے لیے اپنے ریاستی مخصوص سویپ منصوبے پیش کیے۔
ووٹروں کی تعلیم اور آگاہی، ووٹروں میں بیداری پھیلانے اور ہندوستان میں ووٹر خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منظم ووٹرز کی تعلیم اور انتخابی شرکت کا پروگرام الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔ سویپ کا بنیادی ہدف تمام اہل شہریوں کو ووٹ ڈالنے اور باخبر فیصلہ اور اخلاقی انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر ایک جامع اور شراکت دار جمہوریت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔

Election Commission
ECI organizes two-day SVEEP Consultation Workshop
A new initiative of personalised ‘Letter to New Voters’ unveiled; compilation of lyrics of SVEEP songsalso released
SVEEP teams to ensure voter centric messaging; ease of enrolment and polling to be ensured: CEC ShriSushil Chandra
26 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India organized a two-day SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) Consultation Workshop on August 25-26, 2021. The agenda of the workshop was to review State SVEEP Plans & conduct extensive deliberations on the important aspects of SVEEP for a comprehensive strategy for the forthcoming elections.
Addressing the participants, Chief Election Commissioner, ShriSushil Chandra, observed that each voter interacts with the election machinery at two critical stages namely enrollment and polling day. He stressed that the field teams should ensure that the enrolment process is seamless and polling experience remains pleasant and hassle free for the voters. He added that it is imperative that we evaluate our strategy & current interventions at regular intervals; identify critical gaps and address the challenges to devise deliverable action points. He emphasised that implementation of the strategy at the ground level is important. Shri Chandra stressed on the need for a 360 degreeSVEEP - Communication Strategy to ensure that voters have access to all election related information.
ShriSushil Chandra along with Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar unveiled a new initiative to reach out to new voters througha personalized letter from the Commission when sending out their Voter ID Cards. The package would include a Voter Guide for new voters along with a congratulatory letter and a pledge for ethical voting.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the need for communication is selfevident in today’s world. Hehighlighted the role of social media and the new mediums of communication in outreach efforts. Shri Kumar elaborated on the importance of content strategy and distribution channels as part of the holistic communication plan. He said partnering with district level local icons will help strengthen our messaging with our voters.
Election Commissioner ShriAnup Chandra Pandey,while interacting with the teams on the previous day highlighted the importance of synergy between the use of social media &traditional forms of communication in the SVEEP strategy. ShriPandey said that the state teams should further conduct similar workshops and deliberations with District Electoral Officers and their teams in respective states.
Secretary General, ShriUmeshSinha during his welcome address said that the consultation workshop would help revisit the fundamentals of SVEEP Programme& take a fresh look at different interventions and approach. He added that SVEEP is a 360-degree communication plan with the objective to reach each and every voter.
The Commission also launched the latest issue of the ‘My Vote Matters- a Quarterly magazine of the Commission; a document on Online Activities for Electoral Literacy Clubs and a song booklet with a compilation of lyrics of motivational SVEEP songs .
The two-day consultation workshop was attended by Chief Electoral Officers and SVEEP Nodal Officersfrom Goa, Punjab, Manipur, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. To further enrich the idea & knowledge exchange, Senior officers from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting were also invited for this consultation workshop. The workshop was also attended by Senior DECs, DECs, DGs, CEO Delhi and senior officials from the Election Commission.
As part of the consultation workshop, brainstorming sessions were held on broad themes including Critical Gaps Analysis & Targeted Interventions (Gender, Youth & Service Electors); Persons with Disabilities & Senior Citizens; Mainstreaming of Electoral Literacy & Revitalizing ELCs, ChunavPathshala& Voter Awareness Forums; Utilizing Media & Social Media to amplify SVEEP Outreach; Leveraging Collaborations & Partnerships and Preparation of Booth, AC, District wise SVEEP Plan with special focus on Low Voter Turnout areas.
Based on the inputs of the thematic discussions, CEOs presented their State specific SVEEP Plans for the forthcoming elections.
Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation program is the flagship program of the Election Commission of India for voter education & awareness, spreading voter awareness and promoting voter literacy in India. SVEEP’s primary goal is to build an inclusive & participative democracy by encouraging all eligible citizens to vote and make an informed decision & ethical choice.