Ministry of Coal
Eastern Coalfield Ltd, Ministry of Coal
Celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
26 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations (AKAM) an open gym has been recently inaugurated for the employees and their dependents at Jhanjhara Areaof Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL), Ministry of Coalby the Officer’s Wives Society, Dishergarh Trishakti Mahilla Mandal. This was launched under the Fit India Movement.
As part of the ongoing welfare activities of the Women’s Association, aids and appliances were distributed among Divyangs. Wheelchairs were distributed to the identified beneficiaries of Jhanjhara Area, ECL.
Besides the above, as part of the AKAM celebrationsa Botany Zone at Eco park in Jharjhara Area was also inaugurated which contains medicinal and herbal plants. The zone has been aesthetically designed and the initiative has been appreciated as it promotes environmental conservation and social forestry.
Intensive sapling plantation was done by Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.(CMPDI) RI – 5, Bilaspur in connection with the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence.
The Regional Director of CMPDI Institute-5, Shri I.D. Narayan and other officers and employees planted number of saplings in the premises of the Meteorological Department located at village Bahatrai.
In his statement, Shri Narayan said, “The society should get clean water and the environment should be pure and protected, it is the responsibility of all of us and our institution will always work for Go Green, Drink Clean theme”.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை கொண்டாடியது கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனம்
26 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின், கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனத்தின்(ECL) ஜன்ஜரா பகுதியில், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்காக திறந்த வெளி உடற்பயிற்சி அரங்கம், அதிகாரிகளின் மனைவிகள் சங்கம் ‘திஷேர்கர் த்ரிசக்தி மகிளா மண்டல்’ சார்பில் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. ஃபிட் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பெண்கள் சங்கத்தின் நல நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிகள் மற்றும் உதவிப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. ஜன்ஜரா பகுதியில் உள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு சக்கர நாற்காலிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இதோடு, ஜன்ஜரா பகுதியில் உள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காவில், தாவரவியல் மண்டலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதில் மூலிகை தாவரங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த மண்டலம் நேர்த்தியாக வடிமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாப்பதால், இந்த முயற்சி பலரால் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம் கொண்டாட்டம் தொடர்பாக, தீவிர மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் பணியும், பிலாஸ்பூர் மத்திய சுரங்க திட்டம் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதன் மண்டல இயக்குனர் திரு.ஐ.டி நாராயண் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள் பகத்ராய் கிராமத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள வானிலைத்துறை வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நட்டனர்.
இது குறித்து திரு நாராயண் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ சமூகத்துக்கு சுத்தமான நீர் கிடைக்க வேண்டும். அதற்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுத்தமாக இருக்க வேண்டும், பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இது அனைவரின் பொறுப்பு’’ என்றார்.