Ministry of Coal
Eastern Coalfield Ltd, Ministry of Coal
Celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
26 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations (AKAM) an open gym has been recently inaugurated for the employees and their dependents at Jhanjhara Areaof Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL), Ministry of Coalby the Officer’s Wives Society, Dishergarh Trishakti Mahilla Mandal. This was launched under the Fit India Movement.
As part of the ongoing welfare activities of the Women’s Association, aids and appliances were distributed among Divyangs. Wheelchairs were distributed to the identified beneficiaries of Jhanjhara Area, ECL.
Besides the above, as part of the AKAM celebrationsa Botany Zone at Eco park in Jharjhara Area was also inaugurated which contains medicinal and herbal plants. The zone has been aesthetically designed and the initiative has been appreciated as it promotes environmental conservation and social forestry.
Intensive sapling plantation was done by Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.(CMPDI) RI – 5, Bilaspur in connection with the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence.
The Regional Director of CMPDI Institute-5, Shri I.D. Narayan and other officers and employees planted number of saplings in the premises of the Meteorological Department located at village Bahatrai.
In his statement, Shri Narayan said, “The society should get clean water and the environment should be pure and protected, it is the responsibility of all of us and our institution will always work for Go Green, Drink Clean theme”.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया
26 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह' (एकेएएम) के एक भाग के रूप में हाल ही में कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के झंझारा क्षेत्र में कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए एक ओपन जिम की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्घाटन ऑफिसर्स वाइव्स सोसाइटी दिशरगढ़ त्रिशक्ति महिला मंडल द्वारा किया गया। इसे फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत शुरू किया गया है।
इस महिला समूह द्वारा चलाई जा रही कल्याण गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में दिव्यांग जनों को सहायक उपकरण और सहयता यंत्र वितरित किए गए। झंझारा क्षेत्र में ईसीएल के चिन्हित लाभार्थियों को व्हीलचेयर भी वितरित की गईं।
इस सब के अलावा, एकेएएम समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में झंझारा इलाके के इको पार्क में एक वनस्पति क्षेत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें औषधीय और हर्बल पौधे शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र के सौंदर्यीकरण की दृष्टि से इसे तैयार किया गया है और इस पहल की काफी सराहना की गई है, क्योंकि यह पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा सामाजिक वानिकी को बढ़ावा देता है।
भारत की आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में केन्द्रीय खदान योजना एवं डिजाइन संस्थान लिमिटेड (सीएमपीडीआई) आरआई-5, बिलासपुर द्वारा सघन पौधरोपण किया गया है।
सीएमपीडीआई संस्थान-5 के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री आई.डी. नारायण एवं अन्य अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों ने ग्राम बहतराई स्थित मौसम विभाग के परिसर में कई पौधों का रोपण किया।
श्री नारायण ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, ''समाज को स्वच्छ जल मिले और पर्यावरण शुद्ध व संरक्षित हो, यह हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है तथा हमारी संस्था "गो ग्रीन, ड्रिंक क्लीन" उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए हमेशा कार्य करती रहेगी।''