Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 2nd BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
26 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually chaired the second meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) along with Governor Reserve Bank of India, Shri Shaktikanta Das under Indian BRICS Chairship here today. This meeting is scheduled ahead of the BRICS Leaders’ Summit 2021 to discuss and finalise key outcomes of BRICS finance agenda this year. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa were in attendance.
The Finance Minister discussed with her BRICS counterparts the key areas of intra-BRICS cooperation that would be crucial in supporting the recovery of BRICS economies and maintaining macroeconomic stability, while protecting against future uncertainties and risks. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that BRICS has been playing and will continue to play a crucial role in dealing with crisis such as COVID-19 pandemic.
During the meeting, the FMCBGs endorsed the BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Statement on Global Economic Outlook and Responding to COVID-19 Crisis with an annexure on snapshot of policy experiences of BRICS in dealing with the economic impact of the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman, as the chair, remarked that India attaches great significance to presenting this Statement before the global community since it unanimously voices the view of BRICS countries on the critical aspects underpinning current international policy conversations on post pandemic recovery.
A “Technical Report on Social Infrastructure: Financing and Use of Digital Technologies” was also endorsed. This report is a unique exercise towards collaborative knowledge sharing between BRICS economies on social infrastructure, including on how BRICS governments have leveraged digital technologies to enhance access and improve service delivery, especially in the health and education sectors. The BRICS Finance Ministers also welcomed the conclusion of negotiations on the text of Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance (CMAA) in Customs matters, along with deliberating progress made on other custom related matters.
Governor RBI Shri Shaktikanta Das chaired the discussions on Central Bank issues and their outcomes in the meeting, which included Financial Inclusion, Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) and Information Security Cooperation.
Smt. Sitharaman and Shri Das appreciated the BRICS members for their cooperation and support to the Indian Chair in preparation as well as finalisation of the significant and relevant deliverables of BRICS Finance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் காணொலி மூலம் தலைமை வகித்தார்
26 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ஆளுநர் திரு சக்திகாந்த தாசுடன் இணைந்து காணொலி மூலம் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் தலைவர்களின் உச்சி மாநாடு 2021-க்கு முன்னதாக இந்த வருடத்தின் பிரிக்ஸ் நிதி செயல்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய வெளிப்பாடுகளை விவாதிப்பதற்காக இந்த கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, சீனா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரிக்ஸ் பொருளாதாரங்களின் மீட்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றக்கூடிய முக்கிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, பெரும்பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையை பேணுதல் மற்றும் எதிர்கால நிச்சயமற்ற நிலை மற்றும் ஆபத்துகளில் இருந்து பாதுகாத்தல் ஆகியவை குறித்து தமது பிரிக்ஸ் சகாக்களுடன் நிதி அமைச்சர் ஆலோசித்தார்.
சர்வதேச பொருளாதார பார்வை மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நெருக்கடிக்கான எதிர்வினை குறித்த பிரிக்ஸ் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் அறிக்கைக்கு கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதலளிக்கப்பட்டது.
சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு: டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு நிதியளித்து பயன்படுத்துதல் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப அறிக்கை”-க்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பிரிக்ஸ் பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கிடையே சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு குறித்த அறிவுசார் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான பிரத்தியேக நடவடிக்கை இதுவாகும். சேவை அணுகல் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கலை குறிப்பாக கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார துறைகளை மேம்படுத்த டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பிரிக்ஸ் அரசுகள் எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தின உள்ளிட்ட தகவல்கள் இந்த அறிக்கையில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749305