Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 2nd BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
26 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually chaired the second meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) along with Governor Reserve Bank of India, Shri Shaktikanta Das under Indian BRICS Chairship here today. This meeting is scheduled ahead of the BRICS Leaders’ Summit 2021 to discuss and finalise key outcomes of BRICS finance agenda this year. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa were in attendance.
The Finance Minister discussed with her BRICS counterparts the key areas of intra-BRICS cooperation that would be crucial in supporting the recovery of BRICS economies and maintaining macroeconomic stability, while protecting against future uncertainties and risks. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that BRICS has been playing and will continue to play a crucial role in dealing with crisis such as COVID-19 pandemic.
During the meeting, the FMCBGs endorsed the BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Statement on Global Economic Outlook and Responding to COVID-19 Crisis with an annexure on snapshot of policy experiences of BRICS in dealing with the economic impact of the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman, as the chair, remarked that India attaches great significance to presenting this Statement before the global community since it unanimously voices the view of BRICS countries on the critical aspects underpinning current international policy conversations on post pandemic recovery.
A “Technical Report on Social Infrastructure: Financing and Use of Digital Technologies” was also endorsed. This report is a unique exercise towards collaborative knowledge sharing between BRICS economies on social infrastructure, including on how BRICS governments have leveraged digital technologies to enhance access and improve service delivery, especially in the health and education sectors. The BRICS Finance Ministers also welcomed the conclusion of negotiations on the text of Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance (CMAA) in Customs matters, along with deliberating progress made on other custom related matters.
Governor RBI Shri Shaktikanta Das chaired the discussions on Central Bank issues and their outcomes in the meeting, which included Financial Inclusion, Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) and Information Security Cooperation.
Smt. Sitharaman and Shri Das appreciated the BRICS members for their cooperation and support to the Indian Chair in preparation as well as finalisation of the significant and relevant deliverables of BRICS Finance.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকের পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ
26 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্য়াঙ্কের গভর্নরদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক কেন্ত্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ ভার্চুয়ালী পৌরোহিত্য করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর শক্তিকান্ত দাস উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতের নেতৃত্বে এই বৈঠকে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীর আর্থিক এজেন্ডা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় এবং সেটিকে চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে। ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, চীন এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নররা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো, ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থনৈতিক পুনরুদ্ধার এবং একাজে দেশগুলির পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতে কোন ধরণের অনিশ্চয়তা এবং ঝুকির মোকাবিলা করা ও ম্যাক্রো অর্থনীতির স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার বিষয়গুলিও বৈঠকে স্থান পেয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে, শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ সেবিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে বিশ্বজুড়ে বর্তমানে অর্থনীতিতে মন্দাভাব দেখা দিয়েছে। তার থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য ব্রিকসগোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি কি কি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, বৈঠকে সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সামাজিক পরিকাঠামোতে আর্থিক সহায়তা ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার শীর্ষক একটি কারিগরি প্রতিবেদন বৈঠকে প্রকাশ করা হয়। এই প্রতিবেদনটি ডিজিট্যাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো, স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এর প্রয়োগের প্রেক্ষিতে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর শক্তিকান্ত দাস আর্থিক সমন্বয়, বিশেষ পরিস্থিতিতে ব্যবহারে জন্য তহবিল এবং তথ্য নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীর অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা এবং প্রধানের দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারতকে সহযোগিতা করায় শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ এবং শ্রী দাস সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন।