Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nonagenarian Freedom Fighter to address PIB Webinar on Role of Mumbai in Freedom Movement
26 AUG 2021 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 26, 2021
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week, PIB Mumbai has organized a webinar on "Role of Mumbai in the Freedom Movement".
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/E9t77laVUAUipgt?format=jpg&name=large
92-year-old freedom fighter Rohini Gavankar will be felicitated on the occasion. She will also narrate her views and experiences of the freedom movement.
Other participants are Ms. Anuradha Ranade, columnist and Ms. Aruna Pendse, academician.
Mumbai was the birth place of the Indian National Congress in 1885. A galaxy of leaders from Mumbai led the Congress movement under the guidance of Bal Gangadhar Tilak, and later Mahatma Gandhi.
Industrialists of Mumbai (erstwhile Bombay) played a significant role in the Swadeshi Movement, and it was the place from where the Quit India Movement was launched.
The Webinar would touch upon the key monuments/ sites of August Kranti Maidan, Tejpal Hall, Mani Bhawan, Prarthna Samaj and Chowpatty, which were associated with the Salt Satyagraha.
The webinar can be watched at this link, from 12 P.M. onwards, on Friday, August 27, 2021: https://youtu.be/pVnITlGLAF4.
The Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is celebrating the Iconic Week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 23rd to 29th August, 2021. Union Minister Anurag Thakur launched the grand celebration, aimed at attracting participation from across the country under the overall spirit of “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan'' The objective is to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities. The iconic week showcases the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
"भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील मुंबईचे योगदान" या विषयावर नव्वदी पार केलेल्या स्वातंत्र्यसेनानी पीआयबी वेबिनारला संबोधित करणार
26 AUG 2021 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 ऑगस्ट 2021
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव आयकॉनिक वीकचा भाग म्हणून मुंबईच्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने "भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील मुंबईचे योगदान" या विषयावर वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले आहे.
92 वर्षांच्या स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी रोहिणी गवाणकर यात सहभागी होत असून त्यांचा यावेळी सत्कार करण्यात येणार आहे. यावेळी त्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीबाबत त्यांची मते आणि अनुभव कथन करतील.
इतर सहभागीमध्ये इतिहास अभ्यासक अनुराधा रानडे आणि राज्यशास्त्राच्या अभ्यासक अरुणा पेंडसे यांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय काँग्रेसचा जन्म मुंबईत 1885 मध्ये झाला. बाळ गंगाधर टिळक आणि नंतर महात्मा गांधी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली मुंबईतील नेत्यांनी काँग्रेस चळवळीचे नेतृत्व केले.
स्वदेशी चळवळीत मुंबईच्या (पूर्वाश्रमीची बॉम्बे) उद्योगपतींनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आणि इथूनच भारत छोडो आंदोलन सुरू झाले.
वेबिनारमध्ये ऑगस्ट क्रांती मैदान, तेजपाल हॉल, मणि भवन, प्रार्थना समाज आणि चौपाटी जे मिठाच्या सत्याग्रहाशी संबंधित होते या प्रमुख स्मारके/ स्थळांबाबत आठवणी सांगितल्या जातील.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय 23 ते 29 ऑगस्ट, 2021 दरम्यान आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव आयकॉनिक वीक साजरा करत आहे
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी संपूर्ण देशातून "जन भागीदारी आणि जन आंदोलन या भावनेने सहभाग आकर्षित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा भव्य उत्सव सुरू केला
व्यापक लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून नवीन भारताचा प्रवास दाखवणे आणि प्रसिद्धी न मिळालेल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांसह प्रसिद्ध स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे योगदान अधोरेखित करणे हा उद्देश आहे. आयकॉनिक वीक भूतकाळातील स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याची मूल्ये आणि वैभव तसेच तरुण, नवीन आणि आयकॉनिक भारताच्या आकांक्षा आणि स्वप्नांचा मिलाफ दर्शवतो.
उद्या 27 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी दुपारी 12 वाजता हा वेबिनार https://youtu.be/pVnITlGLAF4 येथे पाहता येईल.