Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Hosts Session On ‘Developing River Sensitive Cities’On Day 3 Of Stockholm World Water Week, 2021
We Need To Focus On Developing Sustainable Ways & Methods While Planning Cities & Develop Management Plans Integrating Rivers with Cities: DG, NMCG
25 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga hosted second Meet & Mingle session on ‘Developing River Sensitive Cities’ on the Third Day of Stockholm World Water Week 2021. Prof. Mona Aiyer from CEPT University moderated the session. She started the session by welcoming all speakers and participants and explained that the session is planned for practitioners and other stakeholders with the aim to mainstream river in city planning.
The Director General, NMCG, Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra shared his thoughts on developing river sensitive cities in India and the importance of water sources and its linkage with human habitation. He informed that GRBMP which is developed by IIT consortium has also highlighted the need to focus on city or urban planning with integration of rivers and complete water cycle. He mentioned that river rejuvenation is directly related to urban development and rivers can be kept clean if our cities are kept clean and to achieve that we need river sensitive cities.
The DG, NMCG stated that we need to focus on developing sustainable ways and methods while planning a city and to develop management plans integrating rivers and cities. He emphasized on assessment and understanding of different water bodies in a city and to integrate water cycle of a city in its built environment. Mr. Mishra went on to say that NMCG is working with NIUA and other line departments to develop Urban River Management Framework and River Sensitive Master plan. According to him the key points that need to be inculcated is zone level planning and knowledge of what are the challenges experienced at the banks of the river. He talked about climate change leading to increased heat sensitive problems in urban areas and by river sensitive planning along with basin management, the problem can be resolved.
Mr. Mishra concluded by informing that the NMCG has conceptualized the “River City Alliance” with the aim to provide a unique platform to collaborate for achieving river rejuvenation through sustainable development and capacity building. He also informed about the NMCG’s initiative to support river sensitive cities planning by sponsoring 3 best research thesis by planning and architecture college students through national level competition and creating awareness among youth in this direction.
Prof. Mona Aiyer then invited Mr. Victor Shinde from NIUA to elaborate on the Urban River Management Plan (URMP) Framework. He informed that the framework is designed to support cities for river management and to operationalize the concept of IRBM at city level. The major challenge faced till now is with implementation of the concept and translating the philosophy into practice. He said that to overcome these challenges there is need to integrate IRBM in urban development and planning. The URMP framework is drafted keeping sustainability on priority which has comprised both environment, economic and social benefits. He also said that for each city there is choice of selecting 10 objectives given in the URMP framework. He concluded by informing that the URMP framework is city wise management plan which brings interconnectivity and can benefit at larger scale.
With this background, Prof. Mona Aiyer invited Mr. R. Srinivas from Town and Country Planning Organisation, MoHUA to talk about River Centric Urban Guidelines. He mentioned that we have 53 million plus cities and around 42 cities are located on the banks of rivers. The location of cities along the river signifies the provision of water, natural resources and biodiversity which are vital for cities. He mentioned that the guidelines are prepared to be circulated in states and UTs and it is important have delineated river zones. He informed about the components of guidelines such as it defines no development zone, restricted zones and so on. The guidelines are drafted to support river zones in cities and develop strong city images along with development of water resources. Lastly, he said we need to integrate blue and green infrastructure and need to recharge groundwater resources as well.
Continuing the discussion on guidelines, Prof. Mona Aiyer invited Dr. S. Rohilla from Centre for Science and Environment to talk on how to operationalize the guidelines. He said that the Ganga Basin is a complex issue and there are around 2000 urban centres with 600 big centres along the stretches of river Ganga. Talking about the small and medium towns he said that they are swiftly increasing in size and we will lose opportunity if we will not be able to develop and implement the river centric urban planning. He said that it can be converged with other on-going schemes and missions such as Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) and so on to bring the decentralization of planning by focusing on individual building and neighbourhood levels. He closed his remarks by reiterating the fact that water sensitive designs need to be integrated with urban development designs.
Prof. Mona Aiyer invited various professionals from among the participants to share their views on the topic of discussion. Prof. Vinod Tare from IIT Kanpur talked about developing the additional wetlands, decentralized water management designs and optimal utilization of man-made and natural ways to bring rivers sensitivity in city planning. He primarily focused on utilising nature-based solutions and understanding the concept of one water system comprising all forms of water bodies in planning. Following him, Dr. Anitha Kumari Sharma from Royal Dutch Embassy talked about the need of long-term planning and involving all the stakeholders in planning the cities with focus on conserving river’s overall health.
Prof. S. Chary gave two important points to focus on which involve development of urban centric governance framework at chief secretary level as several departments beyond city level also do have jurisdiction and creating a platform for innovation and startups to support in making cities river sensitive. Ms. Panchali from SIWI mentioned case studies of Cape Town, Miami and other international regions which can be referred for developing river sensitive cities in India. She talked about cooperation and integration at regulatory levels.
Lastly, Mr. Suresh Babu said that to bring citizen engagement we need to mainstream urban governance at different levels and create a forum to often engage in discussions to find relevant solutions with the focus on making cities river sensitive. Concluding the session, Prof. Mona Aiyer summarized the discussions and deliberations and DG, NMCG, Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra thanked everyone for their contribution and suggestions.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्टॉकहोम विश्व जल सप्ताह, 2021 के तीसरे दिन राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने 'नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील शहरों के विकास' पर सत्र का आयोजन किया
हमें शहरों की योजना बनाते और शहरों के साथ नदियों को जोड़ने वाली प्रबंधन योजनाएं विकसित करते समय स्थायी रास्ते एवं तरीके विकसित करने पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत हैः महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी)
25 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन यानी एनएमसीजी ने स्टॉकहोम विश्व जल सप्ताह 2021 के तीसरे दिन 'नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील शहरों के विकास' पर दूसरे मेल-मिलाप यानी मीट एंड मिंगल सत्र की मेजबानी की। इस सत्र का संचालन सीईपीटी विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. मोना अय्यर ने किया। उन्होंने सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए सत्र की शुरुआत की और समझाया कि शहर नियोजन में नदी को मुख्यधारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से व्यवसायियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए इस सत्र की योजना बनाई गई है।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने भारत में नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील शहरों के विकास एवं जल स्रोतों के महत्व और इंसानी रिहाइश के साथ इसके जुड़ाव पर अपने विचार साझा किए।उन्होंने बताया कि आईआईटी सहायता-संघ यानी कंसोर्टियम द्वारा विकसित किए गए जीआरबीएमपी ने भी नदियों के एकीकरण और पूर्ण जल चक्र के साथ शहर या शहरी नियोजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है।उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि नदी के कायाकल्प का सीधा संबंध शहरी विकास से है और अगर हमारे शहरों को साफ रखा जाए तो नदियों को साफ रखा जा सकता है। इसे हासिल करने के लिए हमें नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील शहरों की जरूरत है।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि हमें शहर की योजना बनाते समय स्थायी रास्तों एवं तरीकों को विकसित करने और नदियों एवं शहरों को एकीकृत करने वाली प्रबंधन योजनाओं को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।उन्होंने एक शहर में विभिन्न जल निकायों के आकलन एवं समझ और एक शहर के जल चक्र को उसके बने हुए वातावरण में एकीकृत करने पर जोर दिया।श्री मिश्रा ने आगे कहा कि एनएमसीजी शहरी नदी प्रबंधन ढांचा और नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील मास्टर प्लान विकसित करने के लिए एनआईयूए और अन्य संबंधित विभागों के साथ काम कर रहा है।जिन प्रमुख बिंदुओं को समझने की जरूरत है, उनमें क्षेत्रीय स्तर की योजना और नदी के तटों पर आने वाली चुनौतियों की जानकारी होना शामिल है।उन्होंने शहरी क्षेत्रों में तेज गर्मी की समस्या के लिए जिम्मेदार जलवायु परिवर्तन का जिक्र किया और कहा कि बेसिन प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील योजना से यह समस्या हल की जा सकती है।
श्री मिश्रा ने अपनी बात खत्म करते हुए बताया कि एनएमसीजी ने सतत विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से नदियों का कायाकल्प करने की खातिर सहयोग के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 'नदी के शहर गठबंधन' की अवधारणा रखी है।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के जरिये योजना एवं वास्तुकला कॉलेज के छात्रों की 3 सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध थीसिस को प्रायोजित और इस दिशा में युवाओं में जागरूकता पैदा करके नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील शहरों की योजना को समर्थन देने की एनएमसीजी की पहल के बारे में भी बताया।
इसके बाद प्रो. मोना अय्यर ने एनआईयूए से श्री विक्टर शिंदे को शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना (यूआरएमपी) ढांचे के बारे में विस्तार से बताने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि नदी प्रबंधन के लिए शहरों का समर्थन करने और शहरी स्तर पर आईआरबीएम की अवधारणा को संचालित करने की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। अभी तक जिस बड़ी चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ा, वह है, इस अवधारणा को लागू करना और दर्शन को व्यवहार में लाना। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए शहरी विकास एवं योजना में आईआरबीएम को एकीकृत करने की जरूरत है। यूआरएमपी ढांचे में स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें पर्यावरण, आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ शामिल हैं।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्येक शहर के लिए यूआरएमपी ढांचे में दिए गए 10 उद्देश्यों को चुनने का विकल्प है। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि यूआरएमपी ढांचा शहरवार प्रबंधन योजना है, जो इंटरकनेक्टिविटी लाता है और बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ दे सकता है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि के साथ प्रो. मोना अय्यर ने आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन संगठन यानी टीसीपीओ से श्री आर. श्रीनिवास को नदी केंद्रित शहर संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों पर बात करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में दस लाख की जनसंख्या वाले 53 शहर हैं और लगभग 42 शहर नदियों के किनारे स्थित हैं। नदियों से सटे शहर पानी की व्यवस्था, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और जैव विविधता को दर्शाते हैं, जो शहरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रसारित करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार हैं और नदी क्षेत्रों को चित्रित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने दिशा-निर्देशों के घटकों के बारे में बताया किये विकसित न किए जाने वाले क्षेत्र, प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र आदि को परिभाषित करते हैं।शहरों में नदी क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग करने और जल संसाधनों के विकास के साथ-साथ मजबूत शहर की तस्वीर को विकसित करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है।अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि हमें नीले और हरे रंग के बुनियादी ढांचे को एकीकृत करने और भूजल संसाधनों को रिचार्ज करने की जरूरत है।
चर्चा जारी रखते हुए प्रो. मोना अय्यर ने विज्ञान एवं पर्यावरण केंद्र से डा. एस. रोहिल्ला को दिशा-निर्देशों को कैसे लागू किया जाए, इस पर बात करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा बेसिन एक जटिल मुद्दा है और गंगा नदी के फैलाव में 600 बड़े केंद्रों के साथ लगभग 2000 शहरी केंद्र हैं।छोटे और मध्यम शहरों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इनका आकार तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। अगर हम नदी केंद्रित शहरी नियोजन को विकसित और लागू नहीं कर पाएंगे तो अवसर खो देंगे।उन्होंने कहा कि योजना में विकेंद्रीकरण लाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत इमारतों और पड़ोस के स्तर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके इसे जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी), स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) जैसी अन्य चल रही योजनाओं और मिशनों के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है।उन्होंने इस तथ्य को दोहराते हुए अपनी बात खत्म की कि जल संवेदनशील बनावटों को शहरी विकास के डिजाइनों के साथ एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. मोना अय्यर ने चर्चा के विषय पर अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों में से विभिन्न पेशेवरों को आमंत्रित किया। आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रो. विनोद तारे ने अतिरिक्त आर्द्रभूमि यानी वेटलैंड विकसित करने, विकेंद्रीकृत जल प्रबंधन डिजाइन और मानव निर्मित एवं प्राकृतिक तरीकों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के बारे में बात की, ताकि शहरों की योजना में नदियों की संवेदनशीलता को लाया जा सके। उन्होंने मुख्य रूप से प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों का उपयोग करने और योजना में सभी प्रकार के जल निकायों को शामिल करने वाली जल प्रणाली की अवधारणा को समझने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उनके बाद, रॉयल डच दूतावास की डा. अनीता कुमारी शर्मा ने नदी के समग्र स्वास्थ्य के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शहरों की योजना बनाने में दीर्घकालिक योजना और सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की।
प्रो. एस. चारी ने दो महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की बात कही, इसमें मुख्य सचिव स्तर पर शहर केंद्रित शासकीय ढांचे का विकास शामिल है, चूंकि शहरी स्तर से आगे कई विभागों का अधिकार क्षेत्र है। दूसरा उन्होंने शहरों को नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील बनाने में सहयोग करने के लिए नवाचार और स्टार्टअप की खातिर एक मंच तैयार करने की भी बात रखी। एसआईडब्ल्यूआई की सुश्री पांचाली ने केपटाउन, मियामी और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रों के मामलों के अध्ययन का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें भारत में नदी को लेकर संवेदनशील शहरों के विकास के लिए संदर्भित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने नियामक स्तर पर सहयोग और एकीकरण के बारे में बात की।
अंत में श्री सुरेश बाबू ने कहा कि नागरिक जुड़ाव के लिए हमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर शहरी शासन को मुख्यधारा में लाने और शहरों को नदियों को लेकर संवेदनशील बनाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही प्रासंगिक समाधान खोजने की खातिर अक्सर चर्चा में संलग्न होने के लिए एक मंच बनाने की जरूरत है।सत्र का समापन करते हुए प्रो. मोना अय्यर ने चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्शों का सारांश पेश किया और एनएमसीजी महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने सभी को उनके योगदान और सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।