Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Hosts Session On ‘Developing River Sensitive Cities’On Day 3 Of Stockholm World Water Week, 2021
We Need To Focus On Developing Sustainable Ways & Methods While Planning Cities & Develop Management Plans Integrating Rivers with Cities: DG, NMCG
25 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga hosted second Meet & Mingle session on ‘Developing River Sensitive Cities’ on the Third Day of Stockholm World Water Week 2021. Prof. Mona Aiyer from CEPT University moderated the session. She started the session by welcoming all speakers and participants and explained that the session is planned for practitioners and other stakeholders with the aim to mainstream river in city planning.
The Director General, NMCG, Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra shared his thoughts on developing river sensitive cities in India and the importance of water sources and its linkage with human habitation. He informed that GRBMP which is developed by IIT consortium has also highlighted the need to focus on city or urban planning with integration of rivers and complete water cycle. He mentioned that river rejuvenation is directly related to urban development and rivers can be kept clean if our cities are kept clean and to achieve that we need river sensitive cities.
The DG, NMCG stated that we need to focus on developing sustainable ways and methods while planning a city and to develop management plans integrating rivers and cities. He emphasized on assessment and understanding of different water bodies in a city and to integrate water cycle of a city in its built environment. Mr. Mishra went on to say that NMCG is working with NIUA and other line departments to develop Urban River Management Framework and River Sensitive Master plan. According to him the key points that need to be inculcated is zone level planning and knowledge of what are the challenges experienced at the banks of the river. He talked about climate change leading to increased heat sensitive problems in urban areas and by river sensitive planning along with basin management, the problem can be resolved.
Mr. Mishra concluded by informing that the NMCG has conceptualized the “River City Alliance” with the aim to provide a unique platform to collaborate for achieving river rejuvenation through sustainable development and capacity building. He also informed about the NMCG’s initiative to support river sensitive cities planning by sponsoring 3 best research thesis by planning and architecture college students through national level competition and creating awareness among youth in this direction.
Prof. Mona Aiyer then invited Mr. Victor Shinde from NIUA to elaborate on the Urban River Management Plan (URMP) Framework. He informed that the framework is designed to support cities for river management and to operationalize the concept of IRBM at city level. The major challenge faced till now is with implementation of the concept and translating the philosophy into practice. He said that to overcome these challenges there is need to integrate IRBM in urban development and planning. The URMP framework is drafted keeping sustainability on priority which has comprised both environment, economic and social benefits. He also said that for each city there is choice of selecting 10 objectives given in the URMP framework. He concluded by informing that the URMP framework is city wise management plan which brings interconnectivity and can benefit at larger scale.
With this background, Prof. Mona Aiyer invited Mr. R. Srinivas from Town and Country Planning Organisation, MoHUA to talk about River Centric Urban Guidelines. He mentioned that we have 53 million plus cities and around 42 cities are located on the banks of rivers. The location of cities along the river signifies the provision of water, natural resources and biodiversity which are vital for cities. He mentioned that the guidelines are prepared to be circulated in states and UTs and it is important have delineated river zones. He informed about the components of guidelines such as it defines no development zone, restricted zones and so on. The guidelines are drafted to support river zones in cities and develop strong city images along with development of water resources. Lastly, he said we need to integrate blue and green infrastructure and need to recharge groundwater resources as well.
Continuing the discussion on guidelines, Prof. Mona Aiyer invited Dr. S. Rohilla from Centre for Science and Environment to talk on how to operationalize the guidelines. He said that the Ganga Basin is a complex issue and there are around 2000 urban centres with 600 big centres along the stretches of river Ganga. Talking about the small and medium towns he said that they are swiftly increasing in size and we will lose opportunity if we will not be able to develop and implement the river centric urban planning. He said that it can be converged with other on-going schemes and missions such as Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) and so on to bring the decentralization of planning by focusing on individual building and neighbourhood levels. He closed his remarks by reiterating the fact that water sensitive designs need to be integrated with urban development designs.
Prof. Mona Aiyer invited various professionals from among the participants to share their views on the topic of discussion. Prof. Vinod Tare from IIT Kanpur talked about developing the additional wetlands, decentralized water management designs and optimal utilization of man-made and natural ways to bring rivers sensitivity in city planning. He primarily focused on utilising nature-based solutions and understanding the concept of one water system comprising all forms of water bodies in planning. Following him, Dr. Anitha Kumari Sharma from Royal Dutch Embassy talked about the need of long-term planning and involving all the stakeholders in planning the cities with focus on conserving river’s overall health.
Prof. S. Chary gave two important points to focus on which involve development of urban centric governance framework at chief secretary level as several departments beyond city level also do have jurisdiction and creating a platform for innovation and startups to support in making cities river sensitive. Ms. Panchali from SIWI mentioned case studies of Cape Town, Miami and other international regions which can be referred for developing river sensitive cities in India. She talked about cooperation and integration at regulatory levels.
Lastly, Mr. Suresh Babu said that to bring citizen engagement we need to mainstream urban governance at different levels and create a forum to often engage in discussions to find relevant solutions with the focus on making cities river sensitive. Concluding the session, Prof. Mona Aiyer summarized the discussions and deliberations and DG, NMCG, Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra thanked everyone for their contribution and suggestions.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے اسٹاک ہوم عالمی آبی ہفتہ2021 کے تیسرے دن 'دریاؤں سے متعلق حساس شہروں کی ترقی' کے موضوع پر اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
ہمیں شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے پائیدار راہیں اور طریقہ کار تیار کرنے اور شہروں کے ساتھ دریاؤں کو مربوط کرنے والے انتظامی منصوبے تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی
25 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا کی صفائی سے متعلق قومی مشن نے اسٹاک ہوم عالمی آبی ہفتہ 2021 کے تیسرے دن 'دریاؤں سے متعلق حساس شہروں کی ترقی' کے موضوع پر دوسری ملاقات اور مینگل سیشن کی میزبانی کی۔ سی ای پی ٹی یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر مونا آئیر نے سیشن کی نظامت کی۔ انہوں نے تمام مقررین اور شرکاء کو خوش آمدید کہتے ہوئے سیشن کا آغاز کیا اور وضاحت کی کہ سیشن کو پریکٹیشنرز اور دیگر سٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے پلان کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد شہری منصوبہ بندی میں دریاؤں کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی، جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے ہندوستان میں دریاؤں سے متعلق حساس شہروں کی ترقی اور پانی کے ذرائع کی اہمیت اور انسانی آبادی کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات مشترک کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جی آئی آر بی ایم پی جو کہ آئی آئی ٹی کنسورشیم نے تیار کیا ہے، نے دریاؤں کے انضمام اور مکمل آبی چکر کے ساتھ شہر یا شہری منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ دریا کے احیاء کا براہ راست تعلق شہری ترقی سے ہے اور دریاؤں کو صاف رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہمارے شہروں کو صاف رکھنے اور اس کے حصول کے لیے ہمیں دریاؤں سے متعلق حساس شہروں کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے کہا کہ ہمیں شہر کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے پائیدار طریقوں کی ترقی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور دریاؤں اور شہروں کو مربوط کرنے والے انتظامی منصوبے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے شہر میں مختلف آبی ذخائر کی تشخیص اور تفہیم پر زور دیا اور شہر کے پانی کے چکر کو اس کے تعمیر شدہ ماحول میں ضم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ جناب مشرا نے مزید کہا کہ این ایم سی جی، این آئی یو اے اور دیگر لائن ڈیپارٹمنٹس کے ساتھ مل کر اربن ریور مینجمنٹ فریم ورک اور ندیوں سے متعلق حساس ماسٹر پلان تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق اہم نکات جن پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے وہ زون کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور دریا کے کنارے درپیش چیلنجز کا علم ہے۔ انہوں نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کی جس سے شہری علاقوں میں گرمی کے حساس مسائل میں اضافہ ہوا اور دریا کی حساس منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ساتھ بیسن مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے بھی اس مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب مشرا نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ این ایم سی جی نے "ریور سٹی الائنس" کا تصور پیش کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پائیدار ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے دریا کے احیاء کے لیے تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے این ایم سی جی کی جانب سے دریائی حساس شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی حمایت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا کہ قومی سطح کے مقابلے کے ذریعے پلاننگ اور آرکیٹیکچر کالج کے طلباء کی طرف سے 3 بہترین ریسرچ تھیسس کو اسپانسر کیا اور نوجوانوں میں اس سمت میں بیداری پیدا کی۔
پروفیسر ایس چیری نے توجہ دینے کے لیے دو اہم نکات بتائے، جن میں چیف سکریٹری کی سطح پر شہری مرکوز گورننس فریم ورک کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ کیونکہ شہر کی سطح سے باہر کے کئی محکموں کا بھی دائرہ اختیار ہے اور شہروں کو دریاؤں سے متعلق حساس بنانے میں معاونت کے لیے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈبلیو آئی سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ پنچالی نے کیپ ٹاؤن، میامی اور دیگر بین الاقوامی علاقوں کے کیس اسٹڈیز کا تذکرہ کیا جنہیں ہندوستان میں دریائی حساس شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریگولیٹری سطح پر تعاون اور انضمام کے بارے میں بات کی۔
آخر میں جناب سریش بابو نے کہا کہ شہریوں کو اس میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں مختلف سطحوں پر شہری حکمرانی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے اور شہروں کو دریاؤں سے متعلق حساس بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکثر بات چیت میں مشغول رہنے کے لیے ایک فورم تشکیل دینا ہوگا۔ سیشن کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر مونا ایر نے مباحثوں کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی، جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے ان کی شرکت اور تجاویز کے لیے سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔