Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says Government committed to policy certainty, Industry should come forward and take more risks
CII welcomes Government’s push to capital expenditure, infrastructure and bold reforms
24 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 August 2021
The Government is committed to working towards ensuring policy certainty said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while interacting with Industry captains at a Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) interaction held at Mumbai today. The regulators also had a key role in ensuring the same and the Government is working with them as well on this important issue, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Expressing the Government’s keenness to facilitate trends and sectors that are the future of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister acknowledged that there are seminal changes happening in the financial sector, which the government policy should facilitate. The economy is moving gradually from a bank-led lending model to a more market-based finance model. Also once the Development Finance Institution is operational, it will perform the function of long-term lending which traditionally has been done by banks. Smt. Sitharaman added that this would increase competition for the banks and also improve their efficiency.
The Finance Minister emphasised on the importance of Government and Industry working together to ‘create India’s own equity capital’. Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised on identifying how the sunrise sectors and start-ups can contribute to the future of India and how the Government could facilitate them. The Finance Minister said that this Government believes in listening, working and responding and would extend all possible support.
Praising the risk-taking ability of the start-ups, Smt. Sitharaman urged industry to also come forward and take risks and assured Industry captains of addressing issues related to competitiveness including high power tariffs, and the issues related to cumbersome regulatory compliances.
Dr T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in his address emphasised that the government trusts wealth creators. Responding to suggestions from industry, Dr Somanathan, shared that the Government is exploring on instituting insurance bonds as alternatives to bank guarantees. On the issue of arbitration awards being typically appealed, Dr Somanathan said that a behavioural change is required. On increasing the pace of vaccination, Dr Somanathan expressed that the Government has been very aggressive in procurement, even relaxing procurement guidelines. The constraint was on the supply side which is likely to be addressed soon, as new vaccines become available.
Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Ministry of Finance, mentioned that the Department of Revenue was working on the tax related issues of start-ups and sought industry inputs on the same.
Earlier, while sharing the CII suggestions for a robust recovery, Mr T. V. Narendran, President, CII, said that for growth to take deep roots, sustained demand is critical, and the immediate source of demand has to be government expenditure. Welcoming the Government’s push to capital expenditure, Mr Narendran recommended frontloading of the committed capital expenditure, especially on infrastructure and added that the revenue buoyancy seen in the first quarter has created fiscal room for this frontloading.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा, सरकार नीतिगत निश्चितता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध;उद्योग जगत आगे आए और ज्यादा जोखिम उठाए
सीआईआई ने पूंजीगत व्यय, बुनियादी ढांचे और साहसिक सुधारों पर सरकार के जोर का स्वागत किया
24 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आज मुंबई में आयोजित एक चर्चा के दौरान उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार नीतिगत निश्चितता बनाए रखने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, इसे सुनिश्चित करने में नियामकों की भी अहम भूमिका है और सरकार इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर उनके साथ भी काम कर रही है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य से जुड़े रुझानों और क्षेत्रों को सुविधाजनक बनाने की सरकार की इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने स्वीकार किया कि वित्तीय क्षेत्र में मौलिक परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं, जिन्हें सरकारी नीतियों द्वारा सुगम बनाया जाना चाहिए। अर्थव्यवस्था धीरे-धीरे बैंकों पर निर्भर कर्ज मॉडल से बाजार पर ज्यादा आधारित वित्तीय मॉडल की ओर बढ़ रही है। एक बार विकास वित्त संस्थान यानी डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस इंस्टीट्यूशन शुरू हो जाने पर यह लंबी अवधि के कर्ज देना शुरू कर देगा, जो अभी तक मुख्यतः बैंकों द्वारा ही किया जाता है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इससे बैंकों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी और उनकी क्षमता में सुधार होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने 'भारत की अपनी इक्विटी पूंजी बनाने' के लिए सरकार और उद्योग जगत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इसकी भी पहचान करने पर जोर दिया कि कैसे उभरते क्षेत्र और स्टार्ट-अप्स भारत के भविष्य को बनाने में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं तथा कैसे सरकार उन्हें इसमें मदद कर सकती है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सरकार सुनने, काम करने और जवाब देने में विश्वास रखती है और हरसंभव सहयोग देगी।
स्टार्ट-अप्स की जोखिम उठाने की क्षमता की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उद्योग जगत से भी आगे आने और जोखिम उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों को हाई पावर टैरिफ समेत प्रतिस्पर्धा से संबंधित मुद्दों और बोझिल नियामक अनुपालन से जुड़े मसलों का समाधान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
वित्त मंत्रालय में वित्त सचिव एवं सचिव व्यय डा. टी. वी. सोमनाथन ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार संपत्ति सृजित करने वालों पर भरोसा करती है। उद्योग जगत के सुझावों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए डा. सोमनाथन ने बताया कि सरकार बैंक गारंटी के विकल्प के रूप में बीमा बांड लाने पर विचार कर रही है। आमतौर पर मध्यस्थता की अपील किए जाने के मुद्दे पर डा. सोमनाथन ने कहा कि इस व्यवहार में बदलाव की जरूरत है। टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ने पर डा. सोमनाथन ने कहा कि सरकार खरीद को लेकर बहुत सक्रिय है, यहां तक ​​कि खरीद दिशानिर्देशों में ढील भी दी गई है। कुछ बाधा आपूर्ति पक्ष में थी, जिसे जल्द ही दुरुस्त कर लिया जाएगा, क्योंकि अब नए टीके उपलब्ध हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने उल्लेख किया कि राजस्व विभाग स्टार्ट-अप्स के कर संबंधी मुद्दों पर काम कर रहा है और इस पर उद्योग जगत से इनपुट मांगे गए हैं।
इससे पहले, मजबूत सुधारों के लिए सीआईआई के सुझावों को साझा करते हुए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. वी. नरेंद्रन ने कहा कि विकास की जड़ों को गहरा जमाने के लिए मांग में निरंतरता अहम है और मांग का तत्काल स्रोत सरकारी व्यय होना चाहिए।पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए सरकार के जोर का स्वागत करते हुए श्री नरेंद्रन ने विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे पर प्रतिबद्ध पूंजीगत व्यय को आगे बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की और कहा कि पहली तिमाही में राजस्व में देखे गए उछाल ने इसके लिए राजकोषीय अवसर तैयार किया है।