Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says Government committed to policy certainty, Industry should come forward and take more risks
CII welcomes Government’s push to capital expenditure, infrastructure and bold reforms
24 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 August 2021
The Government is committed to working towards ensuring policy certainty said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while interacting with Industry captains at a Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) interaction held at Mumbai today. The regulators also had a key role in ensuring the same and the Government is working with them as well on this important issue, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Expressing the Government’s keenness to facilitate trends and sectors that are the future of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister acknowledged that there are seminal changes happening in the financial sector, which the government policy should facilitate. The economy is moving gradually from a bank-led lending model to a more market-based finance model. Also once the Development Finance Institution is operational, it will perform the function of long-term lending which traditionally has been done by banks. Smt. Sitharaman added that this would increase competition for the banks and also improve their efficiency.
The Finance Minister emphasised on the importance of Government and Industry working together to ‘create India’s own equity capital’. Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised on identifying how the sunrise sectors and start-ups can contribute to the future of India and how the Government could facilitate them. The Finance Minister said that this Government believes in listening, working and responding and would extend all possible support.
Praising the risk-taking ability of the start-ups, Smt. Sitharaman urged industry to also come forward and take risks and assured Industry captains of addressing issues related to competitiveness including high power tariffs, and the issues related to cumbersome regulatory compliances.
Dr T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in his address emphasised that the government trusts wealth creators. Responding to suggestions from industry, Dr Somanathan, shared that the Government is exploring on instituting insurance bonds as alternatives to bank guarantees. On the issue of arbitration awards being typically appealed, Dr Somanathan said that a behavioural change is required. On increasing the pace of vaccination, Dr Somanathan expressed that the Government has been very aggressive in procurement, even relaxing procurement guidelines. The constraint was on the supply side which is likely to be addressed soon, as new vaccines become available.
Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Ministry of Finance, mentioned that the Department of Revenue was working on the tax related issues of start-ups and sought industry inputs on the same.
Earlier, while sharing the CII suggestions for a robust recovery, Mr T. V. Narendran, President, CII, said that for growth to take deep roots, sustained demand is critical, and the immediate source of demand has to be government expenditure. Welcoming the Government’s push to capital expenditure, Mr Narendran recommended frontloading of the committed capital expenditure, especially on infrastructure and added that the revenue buoyancy seen in the first quarter has created fiscal room for this frontloading.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
धोरण शाश्वतीसाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याची केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांची ग्वाही, उद्योगांना पुढे येण्याचे आणि अधिक जोखीम घेण्याचे आवाहन
भांडवली खर्च, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि धाडसी सुधारणांना सरकारकडून मिळणाऱ्या पाठबळाचे सीआयआयकडून स्वागत
24 AUG 2021 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
धोरण शाश्वत राखण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी दिली आहे. सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने आज मुंबईत आयोजित केलेल्या आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांच्या बैठकीत त्या बोलत होत्या. धोरण शाश्वती सुनिश्चित करण्यामध्ये नियामकांची प्रमुख भूमिका होती आणि सरकार देखील याच मुद्यावर त्यांच्यासोबत काम करत आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचे भवितव्य असलेले कल आणि क्षेत्र सुलभीकरणासाठी सरकार विशेष प्रयत्नशील असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी अर्थसाहाय्य क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या परिणामकारक बदलांची आणि सरकारच्या धोरणामुळे त्यांना मिळणाऱ्या पाठबळाची माहिती दिली.
बँक आधारित पतपुरवठ्याच्या मॉडेलकडून जास्तीत जास्त बाजार आधारित अर्थपुरवठ्याच्या मॉडेलकडे अर्थव्यवस्थेची वाटचाल होत असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. अर्थपुरवठा करणाऱ्या डेव्हलपमेंट फायनान्स संस्था कार्यरत झाल्यावर त्या यापूर्वी पतपुरवठा करणाऱ्या बँकांची जागा घेऊन दीर्घ काळ पतपुरवठ्याचे कार्य करत राहतील आणि त्यामुळे बँकांमधील स्पर्धेत वाढ होईल आणि त्यांची कार्यक्षमता देखील वाढेल, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
सरकार आणि उद्योगांनी भारताचे स्वतःचे समभाग भांडवल उभारण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारताचे भवितव्य घडवण्यामध्ये सनराईझ क्षेत्रे आणि स्टार्ट अप्स कशा प्रकारे योगदान देऊ शकतील आणि त्यांना सरकार कशा प्रकारे सुविधा उपलब्ध करू शकेल, ते लक्षात घेण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ऐकून घेणे, काम करणे आणि प्रतिसाद देणे आणि आवश्यक ते सर्व पाठबळ पुरवणे यावर या सरकारचा विश्वास आहे, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
जोखीम घेण्याच्या स्टार्ट अप्सच्या क्षमतेची प्रशंसा करत त्यांनी उद्योगांना जास्तीत जास्त प्रमाणात पुढे येण्याचे आणि जोखीम घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. महागडी वीज आणि कठोर नियामक अनुपालनाशी संबंधित विविध समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याचे त्यांनी आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांना आश्वासन दिले.
संपत्ती निर्माण करणाऱ्यांवर सरकारचा विश्वास आहे यावर केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्त आणि व्यय विभागाचे सचिव डॉ.टी.व्ही. सोमनाथन,यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला. उद्योग क्षेत्राकडून आलेल्या सूचनांना प्रतिसाद देताना डॉ.सोमनाथन यांनी सांगितले की, सरकार बँक हमीला पर्याय म्हणून विमा रोखे स्थापित करण्यावर विचार करत आहे.लवाद निवाड्याच्या मुद्द्यावर साधारणपणे अपील केले जात असल्याबद्दल, डॉ.सोमनाथन म्हणाले की वर्तनात बदल आवश्यक आहे.लसीकरणाचा वेग वाढवण्यासंदर्भात बोलताना , सरकार लस खरेदीसाठी अत्यंत धडाक्याने कार्य करत आहे आहे, अगदी खरेदीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये शिथिलता आणत आहे. नवीन लस उपलब्ध होतील त्यामुळे पुरवठ्याच्या संदर्भातील मुद्यांचे लवकरच निराकरण होण्याची शक्यता आहे, असे विचार डॉ. सोमनाथन यांनी व्यक्त केले.
महसूल विभाग स्टार्ट-अपच्या कर संबंधित मुद्यांवर काम करत आहे आणि त्यासाठीउद्योगांकडून माहिती मागवली आहे, असे वित्त मंत्रालयाचे महसूल सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज यांनी नमूद केले.
यापूर्वी, सक्षम पुनर्लाभासाठी सीआयआयच्या सूचना सादर करताना, सीआयआयचे अध्यक्ष श्री टी. व्ही. नरेंद्रन म्हणाले की, मुळापासून विकास करण्यासाठी शाश्वत मागणी महत्वाची आहे आणि मागणीचा तात्काळ स्त्रोत सरकारी खर्च असणे आवश्यक आहे भांडवली खर्चाला सरकारकडून मिळत असलेल्या प्रोत्साहनाचे स्वागत करत .श्री नरेंद्रन यांनी वचनबद्ध भांडवली खर्चाला विशेषत: पायाभूत सुविधांवर फ्रण्टलोडींग करण्याची शिफारस केली आणि ते म्हणाले की, पहिल्या तिमाहीत दिसलेल्या महसुली उत्साहाने या फ्रंटलोडिंगसाठी वित्तीय स्थान तयार केले आहे.